Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (9)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Filter by price:
1) Race and Slavery in the Middle East: An Historical Enquiry
Lewis, Bernard

Race and Slavery in the Middle East: An Historical Enquiry
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Near Fine/near fine. vii, [3], 184 p.: 24 unpaginated pages of color illustrations; 24 cm. Includes notes, documents, and index. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Price-clipped. "From before the days of Moses up through the 1960s, slavery was a fact of life in the Middle East. Pagans, Jews, Christians, and Muslims bought and sold at the slave markets for millennia, trading the human plunder of wars and slave raids th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.95



2) Rare American Books Valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00 A Checklist of the Scarcest & Most Valuable American First Editions
Targ, William, Editor

Rare American Books Valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00 A Checklist of the Scarcest & Most Valuable American First Editions
Chicago: The Black Archer Press, 1935. Very Good. 24 p.; 19 cm. Light brown wrappers printed in brown and red. Title page matches front cover. Front pastedown bears a small label for the Kent Book Shop, Carlisle, Pa. The first edition of this small checklist of rare American books, published by bookseller William Targ's press, The Black Archer Press. In Very Good Condition: covers are somewhat soiled; edges are rubbed and creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton: Public Sale part one on April 16, 17 and 18, Part two on May 14, 15 and 16, Part three dates to be announced; by order of E. Swift Newton and Brandon Barringer, Executors

The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton: Public Sale part one on April 16, 17 and 18, Part two on May 14, 15 and 16, Part three dates to be announced; by order of E. Swift Newton and Brandon Barringer, Executors
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. Very Good/good +. 22, [2] p.: facsimile; 26 cm. Light blue paper over boards with dark blue cover title; a paste-down of Newton's 1909 bookplate on the front cover. With original glassine dust jacket. Introduction by E. Swift Newton. Includes a facsimile of a composition written by Newton at the age of 14 in which he states that as an adult he would go into business, "something with printing or stationary." Also includes short pieces by A.S.W. Ros... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) Rashomon: a Play
Kanin, Fay

Rashomon: a Play
New York: Random House, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good +/good +. By Fay and Michael Kanin; based on stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa. [14], 76 p.: frontispiece and 2 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. Yellow cloth spine with gilt-on-black spine title. Light blue paper over boards with black-and-white pastedown within black-stamped border; gilt-stamped series title below pastedown: A Random House Play. The pastedown is of Claire Bloom as the wife; the frontispiece and illustrations are photographs from the pre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



6) The Ray: October 8, 1883 Vol. 13 No. 35 [Boston Theatre program]

The Ray: October 8, 1883 Vol. 13  No. 35 [Boston Theatre program]
Boston, Mass.: H.A. M'Glenen, 1883. Very Good. Printed by Alfred Mudge & Son. [4] p.: illustrations; 31 cm. Theater program for the Boston Theatre for a performance of "Jalma" by Charles Gayler, with original music by Napier Lothian. The cast included: William Redmund, Frazer Coulter, Frank E. Lamb, Mrs. Thomas Barry (Clara Barry), Edith Kingdon, Grace Thorne, and Rosa France. "Ingenious Stage Mechanism" by W.P. Prescott, and "Calcium and Gas Effects" by George Sev... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$16.50



7) Reason, Ridicule and Religion: The Age of Enlightenment in England, 1660-1750
Redwood, John

Reason, Ridicule and Religion: The Age of Enlightenment in England, 1660-1750
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Fine/near fine. 287 p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with silver-printed spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Red endpapers. No price listed. First American edition. ISBN 0-674-74953-7. "In this boldly original history of the English Enlightenment, the author scrutinizes the world of the post-Restoration scholar, gentleman, and courtier to determine whether or not the period was indeed an age of reason. He examines the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



8) The Rebellers // Listen! The Stars!
Roberts, Jane // Brunner, John

The Rebellers // Listen!  The Stars!
New York: Ace Books, 1963. Very Good +. 155, 96, [5] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Five pages of publisher's advertisements follows The Rebellers. Ace F-215. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Roberts' The Rebellers and the complete text of Brunner's Listen! The Stars! Jane Roberts is best known for ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur sa Vie et sa Bibliothèque Suivies
Le Roux De Lincy, Antoine-Jean-Victor

Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur sa Vie et sa Bibliothèque Suivies
Paris: L. Potier, Libraire, 1866. Very Good. xlix, [3], 491, [1] p.; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges are dark blue. Endpapers have a dark green floral pattern. Title page printed in red and black. Ex-library: at head of spine is gilt-stamped: Free Public Library Newark N.J.; at tail of spine is stamped call number; front pastedown bears book plate of Free Public Library of Newark, N.J.; p. [v] bears library markings; verso of back free endpaper be... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) Recherches sur l'Usage des Feuilles dans les Plantes, et sur Quelques Autres Sujets Relatifs à l'Histoire de la Vegetation
Bonnet, Charles

Recherches sur l'Usage des Feuilles dans les Plantes, et sur Quelques Autres Sujets Relatifs à l'Histoire de la Vegetation
Göttingen, Germany: Elie Luzac, fils , 1754. Very Good. Imprint: A Gottingue & Leide, chez Elie Luzac, Fils. vii, [1], 343, [1] p., 31 leaves of folded plates; 26 cm. Signatures: *4 A-2V4 (4to). Contemporary full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Reddish leather spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Recherch des Feuilles. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining spine compartments. All page edges speckled red. Title page printed in red and blac... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$950.00



11) Recipe for a Happy Life: Written by Margaret of Navarre in the Year Fifteen Hundred; Amplified by a Compilation from the Works of Various Writers by Marie West King
Marguerite, Queen, consort of Henry II, King of Navarre

Recipe for a Happy Life: Written by Margaret of Navarre in the Year Fifteen Hundred; Amplified by a Compilation from the Works of Various Writers by Marie West King
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1911. Very Good -. [6], 53, [3] p.: frontispiece is a portrait or Margaret of Navarre tipped in; 21 cm. Original orange-gold silk spine; brown textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title. Matching brown endpaper. Each page is printed within a red border. Printed under the direction of John Henry Nash. In Very Good- Condition: lacking silk and board at both ends of spine; joints and corners rubbed; back board faded along spine; pages are clean and t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



12) The Reckless Decade: America in the 1890s
Brands, H.W

The Reckless Decade: America in the 1890s
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Fine/fine. [6], 375 p.: 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Black over boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. "[T]he 1890s saw vast changes in the economy, politics, and society of the United States, while giving birth to a technological revolution that would profoundly alter the lives of all Americans. Those who knew how to exploit this new world--Carnegie, Morgan, Rockefeller--prospered handsomely, t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



13) Records of the Courts of Sussex County Delaware 1677-1710
Horle, Craig, editor

Records of the Courts of Sussex County Delaware 1677-1710
Philadelphia, Pa.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. First Edition. Fine. Two volumes, continuously paginated: xiii, 1,427 p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles on black. No dust jackets, as issued. With a lengthy introduction by the editor on the legal system that operated in Sussex County in the late 17th and early 18th centuires. Includes appendix and indices. First Edition. ISBN: 0-8122-3078-7. A thorough and professional transcription and editing of the manuscript legal r... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



14) Recruit for Andromeda // The Plot Against Earth
Lesser, Milton // Knox, Calvin M. [Robert Silverberg]

Recruit for Andromeda // The Plot Against Earth
New York: Ace Books, 1959. Very Good +. 117, 138, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements follows The Plot Against Earth. Still contains publisher's red-and-black advertising insert. Ace D-358. An Ace double novel containing the complete text of both Lesser's Recruit for Andromeda and Silverb... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) Red Coat: An Anthology of the British Soldier During the Last Three Hundred Years
Sheppard, E.W

Red Coat: An Anthology of the British Soldier During the Last Three Hundred Years
London, Eng.: Batchworth Press, 1952. Very Good +. xiii, [1], 245 p.: color frontispiece, 24 unpaginated pp. of illustrations and 9 in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of John S. Laidacker and small stamp of John S. Laidacker Specialized Gun Books, Levittown, Pa. The former owner is presumably the same John S. Laidacker who is the author of several books on handguns. In Very Good+ Condition: corners are lightly ru... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



16) Red Pepper Burns
Richmond, Grace S

Red Pepper Burns
New York, N.Y.: A.L. Burt Company, 1910. Very Good -. Relyea, C.M.. Copyright 1910 by Doubleday, Page & Company. [6], 229, [5] p., frontispiece and three leaves of color illustrations by C.M. Relyea and John Jackson; 20 cm. Publisher's light brown cloth with black spine title and cover title; striking front cover illustration of Dr. Burns driving a green car with an angel hanging on to the back of the car. The car has right-handed steering. Verso of half title contains advertisement for four n... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.50



17) The Redemption of Marie Gordon: The Tragic Story of Wronged Womanhood [in parts--incomplete]
Sherman, Cora Lane

The Redemption of Marie Gordon: The Tragic Story of Wronged Womanhood [in parts--incomplete]
Cincinnati, Ohio: Nielen Publishing Co., 1926. Good +. This novel was issued serially in paper covers (wrappers) of varying colors but with the same cover illustration. Offered here are 5 issues (Numbers 5, 6, 33, 36, and 54), each containing about 30 pages: illustrations; 22 cm. Back wrappers each contain the same advertisement for M'lle LeNormand's fortune telling cards. In Good to Very Good Condition: chipping to edges of wrappers with lower left-hand corner of back wrapper lacking from no.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



18) Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos
Du Moulin, Pierre

Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos
Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1652. First Edition. Very Good +. [16], 148 p.; 13 cm. (5.25 inches). Signatures: [fleuron]8 A-F12 G2 (12mo). Original vellum with title written on spine in an old hand. First edition. Published anonymously, but written by Pierre Du Moulin. See J. Shawcross, Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700, p. 285; annotation on Thomason copy: "March. 22. London". An attack on John Milton's "Pro Populo Anglicano Defensio" (published 1651), Cromwell, and th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$350.00



19) Relacion del Combate, y Feliz Victoria de las Armas de las Dos Coronas, Contra los Olandeses, y Aliados, en su Campo de Ekeren, y Capell, el dia treinta de Junio de 1703

Relacion del Combate, y Feliz Victoria de las Armas de las Dos Coronas, Contra los Olandeses, y Aliados, en su Campo de Ekeren, y Capell, el dia treinta de Junio de 1703
Madrid: Antonio Bizarron, 1703. Very Good. 8 p.; 21 cm. Signatures: A4 (4to). Original plain grey wrappers. Caption title. Publication information from colophon. The leaves are numbered 313-316 in ink at upper right-hand corners. The Spanish account of the Battle of Ekeren in June 1703. An extremely scarce pamphlet from the War of the Spanish Succession. In Very Good Condition: creased; pages are lightly stained or foxed, primarily along gutters and in margins. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$350.00



20) Relazione, o' siano Notizie de' Successi di Fiandra Felicissimi Alle Armi de' Collegati, Raccolte da virie Lettere, cosi de' medesimi Aleati, siccome ancora da' Luoghi del dominio di Francia
Eugene, Prince of Savoy

Relazione, o' siano Notizie de' Successi di Fiandra Felicissimi Alle Armi de' Collegati, Raccolte da virie Lettere, cosi de' medesimi Aleati, siccome ancora da' Luoghi del dominio di Francia
Naples, Italy: Domenico-Antonio Parrino, 1709. Near Fine. Title page continued: "Colla Copia della Lettera, che scrive il Sereniss. Principe Eugenio di Savoja, In data de' 10. del caduto Decembre, Iu cui da raguaglio, che la Cittadella di Lilla con nuovo, e rarissimo esempio, prima di cominciare à batterla; senza lo sparo ne meno di un Cannone, abbia chiesto di Capitolare, e siasi resa agli 8. del medesimo Decembre à patti di buona Guerra. Capitata detta copia di lettera a' S. E... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$935.00



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy