Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg : His Life and His Works as Sources for the Religious, Legal, and Social History of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century. 2 volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1947. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Thick octavos (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Text on spine of vol. 1 rubbed. Scuffing to covers of both volumes. Slight soiling to edges of textblocks. Name of former owner on flyleaf of v. 1. 749 p. total. A study on the impact of Rabbi Meir (ca. 1215 - 1293), a poet, teacher, and great writer of responsa and commentaries on the talmud (tosafot). Uncommon. Extra shippi... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rabbinic Class of Roman Palestine in Late Antiquity
|
|
|
Jerusalem and New York: Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi / The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1989. Hardcover in full cloth First English language edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 223 p. w/ illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbinic Literature and Gospel Teaching
|
|
|
New York, NY: KTAV Publishing House Inc. , 1970. Hardcover in full cloth Reprint with new material. Good Octavo (standard size). Originally published in 1930. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 442 p. w/ appendices, index of rabinnic passages, and another index of subjects. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rabbi's Blessing : From the Memories of a Chaplain in the U. S. Army (1943 - 1965)
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Privately Printed, 1980. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and some small tears along edges with chip missing from upper corner of back cover and remains of stickers on front cover and spine. Dj is also scuffed on covers and faded along spine. 316 pages with illustrations and glossary. The author's account of his service in the American army as a chaplain during World War II and abroad in Asia and G... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbis in Uniform : The Story of the American Jewish Military Chaplain
|
|
|
New York, NY: Jonathan David, 1962. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Dj has wear to edgs and corners, more so at head and heel of spine, with chipping and edge loss. Boards have light wear to edges. Gift inscription on pastedown. 347 p. w/appendices on rabbis in various wars. A collection of primarily first hand accounts by Jewish chaplains of their experiences in the US army. The great majority of the accounts regard WWII, but not all. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rabelaisian Marriage : Aspects of Rabelais's Religion, Ethics, & Comic Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold , 1958. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair dust jacket Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some chipping on head and heel of spine including an inch long tear/chip on heel of spine. Dj's covers are scuffed and soiled. Name of previous owner written in red ink on front free endpaper. Some pencil underlining in text and pencil marks in margins. 144 pages with ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Racial Change and Community Crisis : St. Augustine Florida 1877 - 1980
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards, withj a few small closed tears to dj edges. Former owner's name in red ink on endpaper. 258 p. w/ notes, index. A study of race relations in St. Augustine, focusing on the era of the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Racial Crisis in American Education
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Educational Corporation, 1969. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding with white lettering and illustration on front cover without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Inscribed by editor to previous owners on front free endpaper. 328 pages with tables, notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on race and education in ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Racing for the America's Cup : the Great Romance of Yachting History
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1937. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good in Fair, uncommon dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Heavy wear and chipping to edges and corners of dj, with a few short closed tears. A bit of rubbing on the front dj cover on right side of title. Images on front and back covers of dj still attractive. Slight darkening to cloth on boards, with gilt lettering on spine still very legible. Former owner's name in ink on endpapers. Pages have slight darkening. The catalog at the end af... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$170.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rackstraw Downes
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2005. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto is short landscape format (oversized). SIGNED in ink by Downes on title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small fingertip sized rubbed spot on cover of dj. 192 p. w/many illustrations, all in color. An attractive survey of Downes' work, landscapes looking at the intersection of locations of urban activity and nature. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 11) |
Radical Tendencies in the Reformation. Sixteenth Century Essays & Studies, Volume IX
|
|
|
Kirksville: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, Inc., 1988. Wraps First edition Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with slight curling on corners and minor scuffing to covers including light brown smudges on front cover. 140 pages with footnotes and index. Essays in this work are: 1. Introduction, 2. Radicalism as a Research Problem in the History of the Early Reformation, 3. Radicalism in the Early Reformation, 4. Radical Views of the Early Andreas Karlstadt (1520-1525), 5. Thomas Mun... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raku : a Book of Japanese Food
|
|
|
Helsinki, Finland: Otava Publishing Company Limited, 2004. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tall Quarto (oversized). GOURMET's winner of best Asian cookbook in Finland, 2004. SIGNED and briefly inscribed by the author on pastedown. Slight wear tyo edges and corners of dj and boards. 140 p. w/many color illustrations, glossary of Japanese food terms. The author studied Japanese cuisine has owned a number of Japanese restaurants in Helskini. A lovely and uncommon culinary work. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rarely Seen Photos of the Great Wall
|
|
|
1995.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some scuffing to covers and small chip on lower edge of front cover. 96 pages with illustrations. Text is in Chinese with English translations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ras Ibn Hani I : le Palais Nord du Bronze Recent. Fouilles 1979 - 1995, Synthese Preliminaire [ the North Palace of the Early Bronze Age. Excavations 1979 - 1995. Preliminary Synthesis ]
|
|
|
Beyrouth [ Beirut ] Lebanon: Institut Français d'Archeologie de Proche-Orient, 1998. Softcover with glossy covers First edition Very Good Quarto (oversized). Slightly ex-library - only sign is stamp on foredge. Heavy glossy paper. Slight wear to edges and corners, more so at heel of spine. 196 p. w/ additonal 6 pages in Arabic at end, many b&w illustrations, indexes, maps, and fold out palns of the site. A study of one of the buildings on this important (now) Syrian site, which was continuously settled fro... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rationale of the Dirty Joke: An Analysis of Sexual Humor. First Series
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 1968. First edition Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavier bumping on lower corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many minor tears and slight chips with light scuffing to covers. Binding is cracked and webbing is visible between rear free endpapers. 811 pages with list of subjects and motifs. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raymund [ Raymond , Ramon ] Lull : a Missionary Pioneer in the Moslem Field
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN. : Lutheran Orient Mission, 1920.. 1st edition. Good w/o dust jacket. Cover board is three quarters spotted and darkened (it appears another book was resting on it and partially protected it). Edges and corners have some wear, with some spotting on endpapers. 52 p. A brief biography of the life and work of the 13th & 14th century medieval Spanish missionary to the Moslems. He preached in North Africa, Spain, and the Baleric island of Majorca. He also wrote on eof the most famous works o... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Razor for a Goat : A Discussion of Certain Problems in the History of Witchcraft and Diabolism
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in fair clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine with two faint vertical marks on front panel. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with numerous tears and chipping along edges with scuffing to covers. Vertical crease in center of front cover of dj. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 257 pages with footnotes, 3 appendices (1. th... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Reading of Beowulf
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing. Dj has wearalong edges with some small tears and minor nicks including an inch long tear on lower edge of back cover. Dj is also lightly scuffed. Name of previous owner and dare written on front free endpaper. 256 pages with footnotes, list of works cited, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reagan and Public Discourse in America
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers and some creasing on the front flap. 351 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays focusing on President Reagan as the "Great Communicat... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Real Foundations: Literature and Social Change
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1974.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with some minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some slight wear along the edges and moderate scuffing to the covers, mainly the back cover. 318 pages with footnotes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|