Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (5)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (152)Filter by price:
| 1) |
R. F. K. : A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. When John F. Kennedy was assasinated, Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy inherited the hopes and aspirations of a bereft nation. Five years later, the age of forty-two, he too was dead from an assassin's bullet, and America saw the tragic close of an era and the end of a dream. Robert F. Kennedy's life and legacy are explored in best-selling author C. David Heymann's provocative new book. The first full-scale biography of t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 2) |
RMS Queen Mary Transatlantic Masterpiece
|
|
|
Charleston, SC:: Tempus Publishing, Inc,, 2002.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION, REPRINT EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON INSIDE FRONT WRAPPER. 96 pages with many pages black, white and color photos. The book is in FINE (AS NEW) condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The book reads: The quality of the Mary's design and her sheer size made her a favourite for tansatlantic passengers in ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$47.25
|
|
| 3) |
ROBB REPORT 1/02 Private Air Travel
|
|
Malibu:: Robb Report,, 2002.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Magazine, in illustrated wraps, is in FINE condition with minor shelf wear. 152 pages. ROBB REPORT 1/02. MVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. COVER: PRIVATE AIR TRAVEL; MILE-HIGH HOUSE CALLS You might spend 12 hours or more at a time airborne in your business jet, so why settle for a generic interior? Aircraft interior designers can convert your plane's ca... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rage and Fire : A Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer, Feminist, Literary Star Flaubert's Muse
|
|
|
London:: Hamish Hamilton,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 432 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos and illustrations. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "In this ground-breaking biography of a heroic feminist and literary figure, novelist and essayist Francine du Plessix Gray brilliantly resurrects one of the... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 5) |
Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Random House, Incorporated,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 562 pages. Black & white photo illustrated throughout. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Railroads Triumphant : The Growth, Rejection, and Rebirth of a Vital American Force
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 428 pages with index with numerous black and white photos throughout. The book and dust jacket are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket cover reads: In 1789, when the First Congress met in New York City, the members traveled to the capital just as Roman senators two thousand years... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 7) |
Rainbow Road
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2005.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. INSIGHT OUT BOOKCLUB EDITION. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 250 pages with additional reference material. This is the third book in the author's rainbow series, and in my opinion the best. Dust jacket notes read: "A road trip of self-discovery concludes the Rainbow trilogy. When Jason, who lost his basketball scholarship when he came out, is asked to speak at the opening of the new gay/lesbian... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 8) |
Rainier and Grace: An Intimate Biography
|
|
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1989.. First printing. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST PRINTING . 350 pp. Index and 16 pages of color and black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE very small bump to upper spine edge. A very tight, bright, clean copy. The dust jacket is in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Very tight clean copy. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 9) |
Rancho Mirage
|
|
New York:: Barricade Books,, 1993.. First printing. Boards. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 371 pages plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY GOOD. The book has cocked spine, light fading to board edges. The dust jacket has minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "The crime at the heart of Rancho Mirage, the murder of wealthy businessman Robert Sand at an exclusive ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 10) |
Rancho Mirage
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ:: Barricade Books,, 1993.. First edition. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. FIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK EDITION. 370 pages plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The back of the book reads: "The crime at the heart of Rancho Mirage, the murder of wealthy businessman Robert Sand at an exclusive residential country club near Palm Sprin... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co.,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 572 pages with index plus 36 pages black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with light stain to outside page block. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket rea... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Rasputin File
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,, 2000.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 524 pages with index plus 24 pages of black and white photos. This book is in FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small closed tear to back flap upper edge, and chipping/closed tearing to upper spine and back jacket edge. NOT remaindered. This a very tight, clean copy. Dust jacket reads: "Rasputin, one of the most fascinating and controversial figures of the twentieth century... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 13) |
Rat Week: An Essay on the Abdication
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Very Good dj. British FIRST EDITION and is in NEAR FINE condition with VERY GOOD dusk jacket. On the lower back board of book is small traces of glue. The dust jacket cover is slighlty faded. The book has 79 pages with forward by John Pearson. Interesting essay written about Edward VIII abdication for Mrs. Wallis Simpson (the Duke and Duchess of Windsor). The essay was written by famed writer and British novelist Sir Osbert Sitwell s... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$23.40
|
|
| 14) |
Rat Week: An Essay on the Abdication
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1986.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine dj. British FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 79 pages. With forward by John Pearson. This is a MUST have for any Duke and Duchess of Windsor collection. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Interesting essay written about Edward VIII abdication for Mrs. Wallis Simpson (the Duke a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.05
|
|
| 15) |
Rat Week: An Essay on the Abdication
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1986.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. British FIRST EDITION The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. 79 pages. With forward by John Pearson. This is a MUST have for any Duke and Duchess of Windsor collection. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Interesting essay written about Edward VIII abdication for Mrs. Wallis Simpson (the Duke... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 16) |
Ray Charles: Man and Music
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Riverhead Books,U.S.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT price-clipped. 436 pages with index and appendices, plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 17) |
Reaching for Glory: Lyndon Johnson's Secret
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2001.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). 474 pages with index plus. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. An absolutely pristine, clean copy. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: ''''An important event," said The New York Times about ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 18) |
Read Between the Lies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with a small remainder mark on the bottom page block. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. 452 pages. THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Reading Russell: Essays, 1941-1988 on Ideas, Literature, Art, Theater, Music, Places, and Persons
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Harry N Abrams Inc,, 1989.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is FINE/AS NEW. The dust jacket is NEAF FINE with wear to back jacket bottom edge. NOT price-clipped. 263 pages. Black & white illustrated. "Things Left Undone" was chosen by Tobias Wolff to appear in the 1994 Best American Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Real Diana
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1998.. First edition. Cloth. As New in Very Good dj. Dust jacket notes read: Who was the real Diana? What was it like to be so privileged yet so anguished, so beloved yet so self-loathing, so spoiled yet so deprived, so hopeful by nature yet so despairing? The Princess of Wales was all these things - far more complicated, conflicted, and intriguing a person than the wildly disparate saint or lunatic she is frequently portrayed to be. Royal insider Lad... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.20
|
|








