Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (179)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (14)
With photos (341)

Filter by country:
United States (342)

Filter by price:
1) Rabbits, Crabs, Etc. : Stories by Japanese Women
Birnbaum, Phyllis (Trans. )

Rabbits, Crabs, Etc. : Stories by Japanese Women
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 0824808177 . Square, sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Translations of 20th century Japanese women's prose.; 9.0" tall; 147 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



2) Rabevel, ou Le Mal des Ardents. Tome 1, La Jeunesse de Rabevel. Tome 2, Le Financier Rabevel. Tome 3, La Fin de Rabevel
Fabre, Lucien

Rabevel, ou Le Mal des Ardents.  Tome 1, La Jeunesse de Rabevel.  Tome 2,  Le Financier Rabevel.  Tome 3, La Fin de Rabevel
Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française. Fair with no dust jacket. 1923. Softcover. Three volume set is in the French language. Each volume is cocked with sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps on each are heavily worn, age-darkened. ; Novel by French writer Lucien Fabre (1889-1952).; 7.5" tall; 748 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



3) Raboliot
Genevoix, Maurice

Raboliot
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ is age-darkened, with moderate edge wear including shallow chip at bottom of spine and overall shelf wear.; Celebrated novel by French author Maurice Genevoix (1890–1980).; Collection Pourpre; 6.75" tall; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



4) Race, Class, & Party: A History of Negro Suffrage and White Politics in the South
Lewinson, Paul

Race, Class, & Party: A History of Negro Suffrage and White Politics in  the South
New York: Universal Library, Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Sound binding. Small amount of writing on ffep, else pages are clean, slightly tanned. Wraps have light handling wear with some age-related tanning. ; Describes the interaction between the race question and white class and party politics in the South from Reconstruction to the New Deal (from back of wraps). ; 8.0" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) Race, Heredity and Civilisation: Human Progress and the Race Problem
George, W. C

Race, Heredity and Civilisation: Human Progress and the Race Problem
London: Britons Publishing Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; British author provides what the publisher's foreword calls "a reasoned answer to those who advocate race mixture."; 7.25" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Race and History Selected Essays 1938-1988
Franklin, John Hope

Race and History  Selected Essays 1938-1988
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807115479 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Small discolored area on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has light shelf wear. ; Twenty-seven of the prominent scholar of African American history's most influential shorter writings, beginning with his first published writing. ; 9.5" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) Race in the City: Political Trust and Public Policy in the New Urban System
Aberbach, Joel D.; Walker, Jack L

Race in the City:  Political Trust and Public Policy in the New Urban  System
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 293 pp. Scholarly study of the problem of race in American cities, and its relationship to lack of trust in political leadership.; 8.25" tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



8) Rachel [Dutch edition]
Du Maurier, Daphne; C. Brinkman (trans.)

Rachel [Dutch edition]
Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Book is a Dutch language translation of the Daphne Du Maurier suspense novel "My Cousin Rachel." Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Paper over boards in very well preserved condition. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 218 pp. Philip Ashley becomes captivated by his dead cousin's wife, Rachel, who may have murdered her husband.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



9) Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America
Kozol, Jonathan

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America
New York: Crown Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 051756730X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; Book focuses on mothers and children in the "temporary" shelters of New York City's welfare hotels. ; 9.25" tall; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Racial Equality in America
Franklin, John H

Racial Equality in America
Chicago: University of Chicago. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226260739 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has general light shelf wear with edge rubbing.; Text of the 1976 Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities presented by the National Ednowment for the Humanities. Author John Hope Franklin (1915-2009) in many ways defined the study of African American history in the post-... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 12: The Negro in the Meat Industry
Fogel, Walter A

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 12:  The Negro in the  Meat Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0812290496 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Light soiling on front of book, on which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 146 pp. Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania.; Ex-Library; 8.00&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



12) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 19: The Negro in the Lumber Industry
Howard, John C

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 19:  The Negro in the  Lumber Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0812290577 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Light soiling on front of book, on which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 97 pp. Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania.; Ex-Library; 9.0&qu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



13) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 23: The Negro in the Air Transport Industry
Northrup, Herbert R., Armand J. Thieblot Jr., William N. Chernish

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 23:  The Negro in the  Air Transport Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 0812290674 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Damp stain on front of book, over which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 146 pp. Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania.; Ex-Library; 9.0&qu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



14) The Radical Vision: Essays for the Seventies
Hamalian, Leo (ed.); Karl, Frederick R. (ed.)

The Radical Vision:  Essays for the Seventies
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. Text pages clean and bright. Wraps have general handling wear, light overall soiling. 625 pp. Essays by a wide variety of American intellectuals, activists and others about where America was headed at the start of the decade of the 1970s. Contributors include (among many) Jerry Rubin, Gary Snyder, Malcolm X, Herbert Marcuse, R. D. Laing, Martin Duberman, Norman Maile... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



15) The Radio Boys Rescue the Lost Alaska Expedition
Breckenridge, Gerald

The Radio Boys Rescue the Lost Alaska Expedition
New York: A. L. Burt. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners. Tight binding. Hinges sound (rear is starting to crack a bit). Very clean exterior. Owner's name on ffep. Pages clean and just a bit off-white. Book displays little reading wear. Illustrated with black and white frontispiece. DJ has deep chip at lower spine and left front, another deep chip at top of spine. General edge wear with more shallow chipping at top. Integrity of graphic on front of DJ ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



16) The Radiochemistry of Protactinium, (National Research Council. Nuclear Science Series)
Kirby, H. W

The Radiochemistry of Protactinium, (National Research Council. Nuclear  Science Series)
Washington: National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound under boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Typescript font.; Chemistry of protactinium and its isotopes, dissolution of protactinium samples, counting techniques, detailed radiochemical procedures for protactinium.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall..; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



17) Radjanje Titove Despotije: Prilog Fenomenologiji Jugoslovenske Revolucije
Milic, Miodrag

Radjanje Titove Despotije:  Prilog Fenomenologiji Jugoslovenske Revolucije
Harrow: Izdanje Nase Reci. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Book is in the Croatian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wrpas have general shelf wear. 116 pp. History of Communist leadership in Yugoslavia in the mid-20th century.; 8.0" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



18) Rahasia Dapur Majalah di Indonesia
Junaedhie, Kurniawan

Rahasia Dapur Majalah di Indonesia
Jakarta: Penerbit Gramedia Pustaka Utama. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 9796052938 . Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, including vertical crease on back. 337 pp. Notes, bibliography. Scholarly study of the magazine industry in Indonesia, including genres such as entertainment, news, business, and religion magazines.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$120.00



19) The Railroad Builders: A Chronicle of the Welding of the States (The Chronicles of America Series 38)
Moody, John; Johnson, Allen (ed.)

The Railroad Builders:  A Chronicle of the Welding of the States (The  Chronicles of America Series 38)
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Reprint edition. Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with a few discolored spots on spine. 257 pp. History of railroads and railroad expansion in the United States from the early 19th century through the Gilded Age; Ex-Library; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



20) Rainbow Roun Mah Shoulder
Bragg, Linda Brown

Rainbow Roun Mah Shoulder
Chapel Hill: Carolina Wrenn Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 093211220X . Signed by author on title page with brief inscription. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps slightly age-darkened with light handling wear. 133 pp. Novel about the life of a black woman healer in the southern United States.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy