Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Filter by price:
1) R Is For Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

New York: Marion Wood, G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Cloth. 0-399-15228-8 352 pp. Maroon paper covered boards with red gilt "R" on front cover. Spine is bound in black cloth with red gilt printing. Endpapers are colored red. Interior is clean and unmarked. Decorative dust jacket has price intact. Black and white photo of the author on the lower panel of the jacket. No chips or tears to jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



2) REading the River: A Voyage Down the Yukon
Hildebrand, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-42480-1 First Edition, First Printing with number line ending with one. 243 pp. Blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is crisp but has minor wear to the edges. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The author canoed the length of the Yukon River in the 1980's. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



3) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 0-393-03802-5 267 pp. Stated First Edition. Black boards with author's initials stamped in copper gilt on front cover. Spine is bound in maroon cloth with copper gilt printing. Pictorial dust jacket. Price is intact on front inner flap of dust jacket. Clean and no markings throughout. No remainder marks. A novel dedicated to the author's father. It is about the blues as an expression of black poetry and black tragedy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



4) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 1971. Second Printing. Cloth. 0-394-47273-X 407 pp. Red cloth with silver gilt printing on front cover and spine. Tasteful bookplate on FFEP. Red, blue and silver striped dust jacket with titling in white within a black box. Inner flap of back cover has fold the length of the flap. Price is intact on the dust jacket. The second book in his acclaimed Rabbit Angstrom sequence. Nominated for the National Book Award. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



5) Race Rock
Matthiessen, Peter

London: Secker & Warburg. Fine/Fine. 1954. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. 7-1/4" x 5-3/4" 208 pp. Blue cloth with silver gilt lettering. The dust jacket has a beige background with printing on the cover and spine and publisher's adverts on the rear cover. Dust jacket is price clipped. Author's first novel. Matthiessen is the famed naturalist and founder of "The Paris Review." The story is set in New England, a drama of anger and fulfillment. Rare copy in fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$375.00



6) Race Rock
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good/Very Good. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4" Ex-Library 306 pp. Blue and black binding with yellow titling on the spine. Cloth is faded at head and slightly worn at head and tail of spine. Title page is split from the hinge. 1/4" x 1" tape marks on front and rear free endpapers. Missing REP. Slight staining at edge of endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket with price intact. The author's first book in very good condition is exceedingly rar... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



7) Racing Dinghy Handling: A Complete Guide
Proctor, Ian

New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo [No date, c. 1949] 111 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings by the author. Blue cloth with silver gilt decoration of a sailboat on upper cover. Spine is mildly faded with silver gilt printing running from the bottom to the top. Head and tail of spine and edges, including joint edges, are slightly worn. Endpapers are decorated with blue and white drawings by the author. A classic by this British author. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



8) Racing with Cornelius Shields and the Masters
Shields, Cornelius

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1974. First Printing. Cloth. Octavo 0-13-750224-9 Originally published in 1964 this is the first printing of the revised edition. 352 pp. White linen cloth with gold gilt illustration of a sailboat on upper cover. Spine is bound in black cloth with bright gold gilt printing. Endpapers are decorated with photos of sailboats. Dust jacket is very mildly rubbed. Price intact on jacket flap. No chips or tears to jacket. Guest chapters by Ted Hood, Oli... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



9) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine/Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 8" x 5-1/4" 153 pp. Fine linen cloth with dark brown printing on spine. Brown colored endpapers with small owner's name inked on FFEP. White background dust jacket designed by Milton Glaser. Price is intact on front inner flap of dust jacket. Other than the small signature, book is clean with no markings. Dust jacket has no chips. Small 1/4" tear at top edge of front cover of dust jacket and small fold at top edge. 3&... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



10) Radio Free Albemuth: A Newly Discovered Novel
Dick, Philip K

New York: Arbor House. Fine/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-87795-762-2 214 pp. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket illustration by Ron Walotsky. Very small, less than 1/8" repaired tear at top edge of upper cover of jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Quoting Roger Zelazny: "Dick's final novel, a story of political repression, reality shifts, theological speculation -- all of those elements wh... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



11) Rag-House Tales
Jay, Mae Foster

Boston: W.A. Wilde Co.. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Pasted Plate on Cover. 7-5/8" x 6" Signed by Author 184 pp. plus 1 page ad. 14 two color photos taken by the author. Author's signature is on title page. Pastedown 2 color plate on cover. Red cloth with black printing on spine. Spine is slightly faded. Children's book about adventure and nature in the mountains, the desert and the plains. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



12) A Rage to Live
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House. Fine/Very Good. 1949. First Printing. Cloth. First Printing stated on copyright page. Facsimile signature of the author on the title page. 590 pp. Original black cloth with blind stamped illustration, gold gilt title and red author's name on upper cover. Spine has gold gilt and red printing. Very attractive owner's bookplate glued on front pastedown. Interior is clean and unmarked. Top edge is stained red. Dust jacket has wraparound color painting by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. He... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$125.00



13) Rainbow Hill
Lawrence, Josephine

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated copyright 1924 by Cupples & Leon Company on the copyright page. 312 pp. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. Blue cloth with dark blue printing on the upper cover and spine. The boards are spotted and faded. The spine is tanned. Small inked owner's name on the front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



14) The Rainbow and the Rose
Shute, Nevil

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. 310 pp. The corners of the boards are mildly bumped. The spine is lightly tanned. The interior is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. A nice reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



15) Rakaposhi
Banks, Mike

New York: A.S. Barnes and Co.. Fine/Very Good Minus. 1960. First American Edition. Hard Cover. A.S. Barnes and Co., New York: 1960. First Edition. 238 pp. Frontispiece plus 35 illustrations. Blue cloth with white printing on the spine. Embossed owner's stamp on the title page. The interior is clean and unmarked. Blue dust jacket with black and white photo on the upper cover. The dust jacket is rubbed, has a small abrasion at the base of the spine near the joint. Minor amount of wear to the edges of th... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



16) Rambles in High Savoy
Gos, Francois

London: Longmans Green and Co. Ltd.. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2" 169 pp. plus 1 page publisher's ad and double page color map of Upper Savoy. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Translated from the French by Frank Kemp. Original brown paper covered boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover. Spine is bound in brown cloth with slightly faded gold gilt printing. Head and tail of spine are mildy worn with 3" tear at top joint. Corners are bump... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00



17) Rambles About Portsmouth: Sketches of Persons, Localities, and Incidents of Two Centuries
Brewster, Charles W

Portsmouth, NH: C.W. Brewster & Son. Very Good. 1859. First Edition. Cloth. 9" x 5-1/2" 376 pp. incl. index of names. First volume of two volume set with second volume being published 10 years later. Original brown cloth with decorative design blind stamped on covers. Cloth is in very nice shape. Gold gilt printing on the spine is bright and clean. Edges are mildly worn and there is a small chip to upper cover. New heavy wove cream colored endpapers. [Sabine: 7774] . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



18) Rambles in Colonial Byways: 2 Volumes
Wilson, Rufus Rockwell

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good. 1901. First Edition. Cloth. 239 pp., 8 illustrations in Volume I. 296 pp., 8 illustrations in Volume II. Illustrated from drawings by William Lincoln Hudson and from photographs. Original green cloth with illustration and bright gold gilt printing on the upper covers. Spines have gold gilt printing and are slightly tanned. Hinges are just beginning to separate but bindings are tight and strong. Owner's bookplate pasted on front free endpapers. Interiors a... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



19) Ramsey Milholland
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1919. Cloth. Octavo 218 pp. plus colophon. Original brown cloth with black printing on upper cover and spine. Head and tail of spine very mildly worn. Beginning of a hinge separation at FEP. Binding is tight and strong. Interior is clean. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



20) The Random House Thesaurus
Laurence Urdang [Edited By]

New York: Random House. Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 259 pp. Glossy red and orange heavy paper wrappers. Pocket sized Thesaurus. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy