Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (888)Fine or New (289)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (705)Paperback (267)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (754)With dust jacket (751)
Signed (228)
With photos (433)
Filter by country:
United States (972)Filter by price:
| 1) |
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS I & II (2 volume set): The Diverting History of John Gilpin; The House that Jack Built; An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog; The Babes in the Wood; The Three Jovial Huntsmen; Sing A Song For Sixpence; The Queen of Hearts; The Farmer's Boy
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co nd (ca 1920.) . Reprints. . Very good in tan cloth illustrated boards - some wear to the covers and a bit of looseness to the bindings, tear to the lower edge of one page in Book II, but still sturdy and attractive. Gift inscriptions dated Christmas 1927. Priced as a set. . Each picture book contains four stories - Number 1: The Diverting History of John Gilpin; The House that Jack Built; An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog and The Babes in the Wood; Number 2: The Thre... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
'R' IS FOR RICHOCET
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Large Print Home Library, (2004.) . Large print edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . A Kinsey Milhone mystery. 593 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
R IS FOR ROCKET
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1975.) . Paperback. . Fair condition only (lower corner of back cover torn off, usual toning to the pages, other wear.) . 16 stories of terror, fancy and adventure. 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
R" IS FOR RICOCHET
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1992.(2004.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . 18th in the popular Kinsey Millhone mystery series, set in southern California. 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE RABBI'S GIRLS
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1982. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Uncommon thus. . Set in 1923, this is the story of a family which had moved 6 times during Carrie's, the oldest daugter, 11 years - and now is finally settling down in Ohio. Illustrated with drawings by Pamela Johnson. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE RABBI'S GIRLS
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1982. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (price-clipped.) Warmly INSCRIBED on the half title page by the author to another little girl named Carrie, and dated 11/1/83. Very uncommon thus. . Set in 1923, this is the story of a family which had moved 6 times during Carrie's, the oldest daugter, 11 years - and now is finally settling down in Ohio. Illustrated with drawings by Pamela Johnson. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . 2nd printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrom, who has now "acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild - an exploration of the bleak terrain of late middle age." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 512 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrom, who has now "acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild - an exploration of the bleak terrain of late middle age." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 512 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrom, who has now "acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild - an exploration of the bleak terrain of late middle age." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 512 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE RABBIT, THE FOX, AND THE WOLF
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 1991. . First American edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Wordless story of how prey and predator become friends, illustrated with torn paper collages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
RACE AND RUMORS OF RACE: Challenge to American Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. . Reprint. . Very near fine condition. . A work originally published in 1943, this covers the changes to the American racial situation brought on by World War II, by focusing on the period from July 1942- July 1943. Among the topics covered are the situation in the South, the rumors surrounding Eleanor Roosevelt and the 'Eleanor Clubs' and the Negro in the war services. 245 pages. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine, issued without a ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
RACE, GENDER AND POWER IN AMERICA: The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) . Collection of provacative essays by such writers as Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton,. Professor Anna Deavere Smith, Chief Judge Emeritus A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr, writer and activist Robert Allen and more. 302 pgs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
RACE MATTERS
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1993. . Later printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Addresses some of the most urgent issues for today's black Americans - from discrimination to despair, on leadership and the legacy of Malcolm X - a slim book at 105 pp. but an important one. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
RACE MATTERS
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1994). . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Addresses some of the most urgent issues for today's black Americans - from discrimination to despair, on leadership and the legacy of Malcolm X - a slim book at 159 pp. but an important one. Includes a new epilogue for this edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
RACE OF SCORPIONS: The House of Niccolo
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (usual toning to the pages, but otherwise a tight clean copy. ) . True first edition of the 3rd book in this gripping and highly praised series of historical novels, set in 15th century Renaissance Europe and feauturing Nicholas de Fleury (formerly vander Poele) of Bruges, a good-natured dyer's apprentice who schemes and swashbuckles his way to the head of a mercantile empire. Massive epic: 534 pages. Map endpapers ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE RACE OF THE GOLDEN APPLES
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1991. . First printing. . F/F (rem line) . A retelling of the myth of Atalanta beautifully illustrated in full color paintings which use a technique based on medieval tapestries by the Caldecott winning artists, Leo and Diane Dillon. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
RACE OF SCORPIONS: The House of Niccolo
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. . First printing. . Very good+ in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, hint of spine slant, toning to pages) . True first edition of the 3rd book in this gripping and highly praised series of historical novels, set in 15th century Renaissance Europe and feauturing Nicholas de Fleury (formerly vander Poele) of Bruges, a good-natured dyer's apprentice who schemes and swashbuckles his way to the head of a mercantile empire. Massive epic: 534 pages. Map endpapers o... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
RACE ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1988.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good overall - a little fading and wear to the covers. . His first novel, originally published in 1954, one which only gives a hint of the powerfulness his writing would eventually achieve. 306 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
RACECHANGES: White Skin, Black Face in American Culture
|
|
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A scholarly - and fascinating - exploration of the "legacy of minstrel shows - and of cross-racial impersonations - throughout modern American film, fiction, poetry, painting, photography, and journalism....[Gubar] discusses whites posing as blacks and blacks "passing" for white; blackface on white actors in The Jazz Singer, Birth of a Nation, and other movies, as well as on... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
RACE-ING JUSTICE, EN-GENDERING POWER, Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1992. . First printing in wrappers. . Crease to corner of back cover, otherwise fine in black, white and red printed wrappers. . Includes an introduction by Morrison, and essays by Manning Marable, Gayle Pemberton, Cornel West, among others. Only issued in wrappers - no hardcover edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|






