Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (172)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1971.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with silver letters. Previous owner's stamp on front free page. DJ is priced clipped. Pages 407. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 2) |
The Racing Car Development & Design
|
|
|
London:: B.T. Batsford Ltd.,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. There are one hundred and five illustrations. 288 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.81
|
|
| 3) |
The Radio Engineering Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,, 1941.. 3rd Edition, 8th Impression. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Brown boards with gilt letters and graphics. Numerous illustrations. There are notes on the rear endpaper. 495 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 4) |
Radio Fundamentals ( Electrical )
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada:: Royal Canadian Navy,, 1950.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. The boards are held together by three screw type rivets. The corners are frayed and there is paint splatter on the front board - otherwise very good. Illustrated. Approximately 150 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Radio Physics Course
|
|
|
New York:: Murray Hill Books, Incorporated,, 1932.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Mauve boards, gilt letters and graphics. Previous owner's signature front free page. DJ has five tears to 2 inches. 1/2 inch chips at base of spine. 972 pages. A complete up-to-date authoritative course which explains in simple language everything about sound, electricity, radio, public address, phototubes, television and sound motion pictures -- for the beginner who wants to learn all about them... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 6) |
Radio Physics Course
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Rinehart Books, Inc.,, 1932.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The previous owner's signature is on the front free page. DJ has nine tears to one inch and is price clipped. A book no Radio Student, Set Builder, Experimenter, or Serviceman can afford to be without. A complete, authoritative course which explains, in simple language, everything about sound, electricity, radio, public address, phototubes, television... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 7) |
Radio and Television How They Work
|
|
|
New York, New York:: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc.,, 1963.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to, Black boards, red and white letters. Numbers on front free page. Corners and top and base of spine shiny. 94 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 8) |
A Rage To Live
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Random House,, 1949.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Black embossed boards with gilt and red letters. The letters have faded on the spine. The corners are starting to fray. Signed by auto pen on title page. 590 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Ragged Messenger
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1904.. First edition. Cloth. Good Plus. No DJ as Issued. Blue boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Gifted front free page. The corners are just starting to fray, otherwise very good. 384 pages plus four pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$33.79
|
|
| 10) |
The Raging of the Sea
|
|
|
London, U.K.:: Andre Deutsch,, 1984.. First. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Vc DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Corners & spine sharp. DJ is price clipped with very light wear. 543 pages. The story of Steven Jannaway, a naval officer; and simultaneously it is an x-ray picture, sometimes highly disconcerting, of the grand and glorious institution in which he serves. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.97
|
|
| 11) |
Rails to the Lakes: The Story of the Hamilton & Northwestern Railway
|
|
|
Cheltenham, ON, Canada:: Boston Mills Press,, 1980.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards. The corners and spine are sharp. Train photographs for endpapers. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ has two tears to three quarters of an inch. 158 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$46.01
|
|
| 12) |
The Railway Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Urizen Books,, 1980.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards with white lettering. Red endpapers. Numerous illustrations. Translated from the German by Anselm Hollo. DJ has six tears to three-quarters of an inch. Trains and travel in the 19th century. 213 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 13) |
Ralph Waldo Emerson
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Book Company,, 1934.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Blue boards with gilt letters. The spine is faded. There is a bookplate on the front endpage. There is some underlining of the text. 456 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 14) |
Rama II
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam Books,, 1989.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Brimming with the technical brilliance that is the signature of all Arthur C. Clarke works, Rama II is a magnificent adventure that dazzles with the wonders of Raman mystery while it thrills with the tension of the tale it unfolds. 420 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 15) |
Ramblings
|
|
|
Simcoe, ON, Canada:: Self,, 1984.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo, Tan paperback with brown letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Signed by author. 48 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 16) |
Ranford in Flames
|
|
|
Suffolk, United Kingdom:: The Paternoster Press,, 1965.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Blue boards, blue letters. Ranford series. DJ is price clipped. 159 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 17) |
Rascal A Memoir of a Better Era
|
|
|
New York, NY:: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1963.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey and red boards with silver and red letters and graphics. Blue endpages. Black and white illustrations. 191 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.11
|
|
| 18) |
Rascals in Paradise
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,, 1957.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and black boards, gilt letters & graphics. DJ has eight tears to 1 1/4 inches and a 1 inch x 1/2 inch chip missing from font panel. 374 pages. True tales of high adventure in the South Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Rat: A Study in Behaviour
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Aldine Publishing Company,, 1969.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters. Photos and charts. DJ has three tears to 1/4 inch. 288 pages + 3. Principles of ethology and behavioral physiology, diplayed mainly in the rat. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 20) |
Raven
|
|
|
New York:: Putnam Publishing Group, The,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and black boards, gilt letters. DJ has a 1/4 and 1/8 inch tear at top of rear flap and spine. 360 pages. The astonishing story of the aerospace industry-and of Buck Faulkner: a man driven to dare the first transatlantic flight, a man whose conscience battled with his ambition. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|