Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (159)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The RAF, A Pictorial History
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0709166079 . DJ has some very light scuffing, price-clipped. ; DJ in mylar. A tight, bright book. ; B&W Photographs; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 2) |
RAISE NO MEMORIAL SELECTED SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Orca Book Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0920501273 . Light wear, shallow marks on back panel of DJ. 185 pp. Short stories. Author inscription "For G... Bill McConnell" on FFEP ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
RAISINS AND ALMONDS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in Mylar. Dust jacket is water damaged with accompanying rippling and stain, price clipped, edgewear with a couple of short tears. Book has a stain on front end papers down the hinge, previous owner's name on FFEP. This is a series of vignettes from the life of the author, depicting life on the Canadian prairies. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
RANDALL AND THE RIVER OF TIME
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped DJ is chipped with a couple of short tears ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact; 320 pages; A more modern story than his Hornblower novels, the central character is a young soldier home on leave from the trenches in WWI . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
REAL LIFE : SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
Toronto: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 000255402x . Dust jacket in Mylar. Small bump top spine, DJ creased top spine, light scuffing, unread. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
REBEL ON THE TRAIL
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Macmillan Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and creases, light shelfwear to corners and bottom edges. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. Reprint edition. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE RECONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0670866970 . Pictorial Cover. Very light soiling and scuffing to cover. Boards are pictorial with a clear mylar DJ imprinted with author, title and blurb. A woman going through a divorce takes on a job of building a model of 'Lucy' for a natural history museum. The work takes on new meaning as she rebuilds herself at the same time. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE RED CITY
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Grey cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear to corners and edges, small corner bumps. Back board hinge has small split. "A novel of the second administration of President Washington". . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
RED PADDLES
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small creases, very light shelfwear to edges. Historical fiction set in the early days of Vancouver, British Columbia. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
RED SERGE WIVES
|
|
|
Centennial Book Committee. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to red cloth covered boards, DJ chipped and scuffed with short tears ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; This is a collection of personal reminiscences by spouses, friends etc., honouring those who served as RCMP and RNWMP officers in the early years . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
RED SKY IN THE MORNING
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some light soiling, sun-faded on spine. Light shelfwear to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
RED WOLF, RED WOLF
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0002231832 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has slight wear and scuffing. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
RED WOLF, RED WOLF
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0002231832 . Light edge wear, creasing, Previous owner's gift notation on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar; A short story collection from the author of Shoeless Joe. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE REDHEADED OUTFIELD AND OTHER BASEBALL STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+. 1920?. Reprint. Hardcover. 238 pages; Discoloration of spine, cocked, light fraying. Green cloth pictorial covers on this scarce Grey title. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 15) |
A REFERENCE GRAMMAR FOR THE COAST TSIMSHIAN LANGUAGE. National Museum of Man Mercury Series
|
|
Ottawa: National Museums of Canada. Very Good+. 1979. Paperback. Slight edge wear and soil to white card covers. ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 55.; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages; A list of the Mercury Series publications at back of book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A REGIONAL COLLEGE FOR VANCOUVER ISLAND
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia. Good. 1966. Paperback. Trade PB; Diagrams; First Thus. Covers have some light soiling and light shelfwear. Corners bumped, creases on back cover. This is a study done by the University of British Columbia with a view to building regional colleges on Vancouver Island. Socio-economic statistics and comparisons to other areas of North America. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
REPORT ON AN EXPLORATION OF PORTIONS OF THE AT-TA-WA-PISH-KAT AND ALBANY RIVERS, LONELY LAKE TO JAMES BAY
|
|
|
Montreal: Dawson Brothers. Fair. 1887. Paperback. Self wraps covers chipped, lightly soiled, bent halfway down spine with tear halfway across cover ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 38 pages; Unfortunately no maps are included in this book but the area covered is SW of James bay. Illustrated by Sepia Tone Photos. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE RESURRECTION CLUB
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0002258579 . Trade PB; Only slight wear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
REVIEW OF HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO CANADA VOL. XVII
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto. Very Good-. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 240 pages; Some bumping & light wear, some discoloration of outer pages. Large 8vo Brown cloth binding, gilt print on spine, uncut fore and bottom edges. Discussion of publications on various subjects, Canadian all. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
REVIEW OF HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO CANADA VOL. XVIII
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto. Very Good-. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. 245 pages; Some bumping & wear to spine & extremities, spot front cover. Brown cloth with gilt print on spine, uncut fore & bottom edges. Covers Canadian publications of 1913, all subjects . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
