Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (327)With dust jacket (271)
Signed (81)
With photos (337)
Filter by country:
Canada (340)Filter by price:
| 1) |
R is for Rocket ---with S Is for Space --a Signed Copy ( Golden Apples of the Sun; Sound of Thunder; Long Rain; Exiles; Here There be Tygers; Strawberry Window; Dragon; Gift; Frost & Fire; Uncle Einar; Time Machine; Sound of Summer Running )
|
|
London: Pan, 1972, 1972, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, both with cover art by the same uncredited artist (could be Ian Miller), SPACE has been signed and inscribed by BRADBURY, contents of ROCKET include: R is for Rocket; The End of the Beginning; The Fog Horn; Rocket; The Golden Apples of the Sun; A Sound of Thunder; The Long Rain; The Exiles; Here There be Tygers; The Strawberry Window; The Dragon; The Rocket Man; The Gift; Frost & F... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
RADIO NEWS: March 1926, Volume 7, Number 9 --- Radio's Greatest Magazine with Over 200 Illustrations ( pulp magazine )
|
|
N.Y.: Experimenter Publishing / Radio News, March 1926, Volume, 7, # 9, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------bedsheet size pulp magazine, a solid Good copy, a bit of light chipping and wear, a bit of loss on the spine, paper is still very supple, store stamp on front cover, loaded with b&w advertisements for all thing radio, a number of articles by various writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover A... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
RADIO NEWS: January 1923, Volume 4, Number 7 --- Radio's Greatest Magazine with Over 175 Illustrations ( pulp magazine )
|
|
N.Y.: Experimenter Publishing / Radio News, March 1923, Volume, 4, # 7, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------bedsheet size pulp magazine, a Fair copy only, chipping and wear, loss on the spine, tears along spine on front cover have been reinforced with archival tape, a bit of glue has been used to stabilize front cover which was nearly detached, paper is still very supple, loaded with b&w advertisements for all thing radio, a number of articles by various writers, any image directly beside this listi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
RATS: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants ( New York City History )
|
|
N.Y.: Bloomsbury, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 242 pages, ---"In this excellent narrative, Sullivan uses the brown rat as the vehicle for a labyrinthine history of the Big Apple. After pointing out a host of facts about rats that are sure to make you start itching ("if you are in New York, you are within close proximity to one or more rats having sex"), Sullivan quickly focuses in on the rat's seemingly inexhaustible... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
READY, THE BRAVE!: A Chronicle in the Wake of HMCS Huron, Volume 1, 1943 - 1946, in Cooperation with the H.M.C.S. Huron Association ( Royal Canadian Navy / RCN / R.C.N. )
|
|
Woodstock, ON: The HMCS Huron Association, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large oblong hardcover, about 11 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 448 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; The Huron Chronicles; HMCS Huron Second Commission Crew, 1945; Foreword, The Huron badge and Motto; Foreword by Gros-Louis; Introduction and the Chronicle for 1939 / 1940 / 1941 / 1942 / 1943 / 1944 / 1945-46; APPENDICES: First / Second Commission Nominal Roll; The Battle of the ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The RED GREEN Book_ Wit and Wisdom of Possum Lodge, Plus 100 Pages of Filler -a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan Canada, 1995, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, cover crease, signed by SMITH on the verso of the front cover as Red Green, unpaginated (over 100 pages), b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
REGINALD HEADE: England's Greatest Artist --- BAE - Books are Everything Publication ( AKA: Cy / Cyrus Webb )
|
|
Richmond, Kentucky: BAE - Books are Everything, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a short stress mark on front cover at fore edge, 150+ colour images of book covers, as well as some b&w, colour photos as well, 56 plus one pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Reginald Heade ( aka: Cy / Cyrus Webb ). ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
REH - A Short Biography of Robert E Howard / Cross Plains Comics
|
|
N.Y.: Cross Plains Comics, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch, a Near Fine copy, unpaginated, about 60 to 65 pages, profusely illustrated by many different fantasy artists, includes some photos of REH, his parents, Cross Plains Texas, and some of the women in his life, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Neal Adams; John Bolton; J Buscema; Howard Chaykin; Tim Conrad; Richard Corbe... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
RENFREW ELECTRIC PRODUCTS Limited - Canadian Beauty - Majestic Beaver - Electrical Appliances -with The Dealer's Confidential Price List for 1926 ---Trade Catalogue ( Trade Catalog / Ontario )
|
|
Renfrew, ON: Renfrew Electric Products, 1926, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------3 items, first is the trade catalogue which is a stapled softcover, about 6 x 9.5 inches, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of wear, 28 pages, b&w photos of various products, products include: irons (including the 6 LB iron !!); toasters, table stoves, grills, waffle irons, percolators, hotplates, stoves and rangettes, water heaters, porcelain irons (shown in colour )heaters, grates, etc ---the second item is pamphlet i... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
REX MILLER: The complete Revelations ---by t Winter-Damon ( Signed By Winter-Damon and Rex Miller )
|
|
Leesburg, VA: TAL Publications, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy with a bit of rubbing to covers, signed by Winter-Damon and REX MILLER, 99 pages, one of 500 copies, contents include: Introduction; Tuning in to STATION K.I.L.L.; Paradox - the Man and the Myth; We Interrupt this Program - Major Newsflash on Recent Happenings; Killer Rex Miller - The Man Behind the Legend; The Novels and Some Insight into their Genesis; Rex Talks about Writers and ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROBOTECH ART 2 --- New Illustrations & Original Art from the Robotech Universe
|
|
Norfolk, Virginia Beach: Donning Company, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good+ almost Near Fine, a sharp copy, Illustrated By Edward Luena; Tim Sale; Colleen Winters; Julie Szcesny; Vyc Carolino; David Cherry; Trina Robbins; Jane Fancher; Lee Moyer; Michael Leeke; Doug Rice; Chris Tsuda; Don Yee; Bob Pinaha; Joe Chacon; Colleen Doran; Lela Dowling; Phil Foglio; Dave Garcia, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Ed... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Rabble Rousers
|
|
Evanston: Regency # RB317, 1963, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, crease along spine on front cover, horizontal crack on spine, a bit of age toning to paper, 157 pages, short essays on a variety of subjects including: crime, Orson Welles' airing of The War of the Worlds, group mania and Baltinglass, County Wicklow, Rudolph Valentino, Dreyfus, Ponzi's City, Joe McCarthy, Sacco and Vanzetti, etc., any image directly beside this listing is the actual b... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Race Around the Moon ---by Otis Adelbert Kline --- OAK LEAVES Volume 1, # 3
|
|
St Michael, North Dakota: OAK LEAVES / Modern Limited Publications, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy with some soiling to the light covers, the story is about 18.5 pages long, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rachel Morgan Series: Dead witch Walking ---with The Good, the Bad and the Undead ---Book 1 and 2 ---Two Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Harper Torch / Harper Collins, 20054, 2005, Reprint for Both -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 15) |
Radio Free Albemuth ---by Philip K Dick
|
|
London: Grafton, 1987, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Near Fine copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Tony Roberts cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Radio Free Albemuth ---by Philip K Dick
|
|
N.Y.: Arbor House, 1985 , Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, short closed tear with associated creasing on rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ron Walotsky cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Radio Free Albemuth ---by Philip K Dick
|
|
N.Y.: Arbor House, 1985 , Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in aNear Fine dustjacket, a tiny but of very light wear to jacket but overall this looks close to new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ron Walotsky cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Radio Man: Myles Cabot on Venus ---by Ralph Milne Farley (later released as An Earth Man on Venus )
|
|
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co Inc / FPCI, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good or better dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radio Plays ---by D G Compton -a signed Copy
|
|
Surrey, UK: Kerosina Publications, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with just the smallest bit of very light rubbing in a few spots, scarce, signed by Compton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rafael Sabatini: The Evidence of the Sword and Other Mysteries ---The Lost Classics Series
|
|
Norfolk, VA.: Crippen and Landru, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, likely unread, this contains: introduction by Knight; Wingman's Theory; Ambs-Ace; The Pretender; Shrinkage; Face of the Clock; The Red Mask; Evidence of the Sword; The Valet Mystery; His Last Chance; The Mask; Duroc; The Dream; Judge Foscaro's Crime; Monsieur Delamort; The Spiritualist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edit... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|



















