Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1205
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (891)
Fine or New (85)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (742)
Paperback (395)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (490)
With dust jacket (1178)
Signed (262)
With photos (317)

Filter by country:
United States (1205)

Filter by price:
1) R. Buckminster Fuller
McHale, John

New York: George Braziller, 1962. AH2 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some stains, tanning, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly cocked, light cover edgewear, some bumped corners with cracks, tape stains on the endpapers, tanning and light shelf wear. Makers of Contemporary Architecture. Satisfaction Gu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



2) R.D. Laing and Anti-Psychiatry
Boyers, Robert and Robert Orrill (editors)

New York, New York, USA: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. BE1 - A mass market paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated brown and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light surface wrinkling, light cupping, and very, very light fading on the spine plus there is some light yellowing of the paper edges plus there is some light yellowing around the edges of the back cover. A collection of materials that address the work and writings ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



3) R Is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. CT3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book lightly cocked, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 352 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) R.N. My Fifty Years of Professional Nursing
Holm, Elizabeth Moorman

U.S.A.: Elizabeth Moorman Holm, 1953. BL2 - Book has previous owner's inscription written, a few scribbled lines, rubbing and wear, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Blue covered boards with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



5) R is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

R is for Ricochet
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. O5 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacekt that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the front, dust ajcket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A complex and clever money-laundering scheme is just a cover for a novel that is all about love: love gone wrong, love betrayed, love denied. And love avenged. 9.5"x6.5", 352 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



6) R2: The Rice Review
Scarborough, Megan (Editor-in-Chief)

Houston, Texas: Department of English, Rice University, 2009. BW5 - A trade paperback journal in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and chipping, some light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Founding Editor Justin Cronin. Contributors Hajera Blagg, Sarah Bronson, Rachel Carlson, Leo Carter, Margeux Clemmons, Karyn Cooper, Alexander Crompton, Austin Ellis, Lissa Glasgo, Jo Hsum Vanessa Johnson, Josh Levin, Lisa Low, Stephanie McLeod, Claire Newman, Courtne... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



7) RIA Analysis of Legislation Repealing Contemporaneous Recordkeeping Requirements
Research Institute of American, Inc

New York: Research Institute of American, Inc., 1985. BA2 - Pamphlet has three punched hole on the left, light discoloration and shelf wear. Special Study, Federal Tax Coordinator 2d, Section Four, May 23, 1985.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) The RIA Complete Analysis of the Subchapter S Revision Act of '82
Research Institute of American, Inc

New York: Research Institute of American, Inc., 1982. BA2 - Pamphlet has three punched hole on the left, light discoloration and shelf wear. Special Study, Federal Tax Coordinator 2d, Section Three, November 4, 1982.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995. CM3 - An advance reader's edition trade paperback book signed by the author in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 263 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



10) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995. CW6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 267 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



11) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995. AR2 - Book has some stains on the page edges, back, and last page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



12) The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry

Prince Frederick, Maryland: Recorded Books, Inc., 2003. W6 - 9 very good cassettes that has label and library marking in a very good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), chipping on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 12.5 hours. Narrated by Tom Stechschulte. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Audio Cassette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) Rabbit Tales
Purchase, Barbara

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. G3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ is slightly worn, 0.75" tear on the front bottom, 0.5" tear on the back top, some wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges and sides, some crease, heavy discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear. Book has some discoloration (light browning, light brown spots) and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Here is a very special celebration of the rabbit and the hare in history, literature, and legend. A rich t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.75



14) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John and Kartina Kenison, Katrina (editors)

New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf/Random House, 1990. BE1 - A first edition hard cover book in very good condition. An as new, tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine and front with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition with only very minor overall shelf wear. The authors fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. He has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild. Ra... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



15) Rabbit in the Moon
Deborah & Joel Shlian

Ipswich, Massachusetts: Oceanview Publishing, 2008. CV4 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in very good condition that hassome bumped corners, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Before Dr. Lili Quan can hold the key to the future, she must unlock the secrets of the past. 9.25"x6.25", 356 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



16) A Race Against Death
Sheard, Timothy

Waterville, Maine: Five Star, 2006. CX3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. A Lenny Moss Mystery. 8.75"x5.75", 347 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



17) Race, Class, and the Postindustrial City: William Julius Wilson and the Promise of Sociology
Wilson, Frank Harold

Race, Class, and the Postindustrial City: William Julius Wilson and the Promise of Sociology
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 2004. BC1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has significant bubble crease of the clear plastic film on the front, some info stamped on the top page edges, lightly curled, some crease, light tanning and shelf wear. SUNY series, The New Inequialitites, A. Gary Dworkin, Editor. 9"x6", 257 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



18) Race, Color, and the Young Child
John E. Williams and J. Kenneth Morland

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. AP2 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by John E. Williams to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners and cover edgewear, scattered stains on the cover and page edges with some scribbled lines, light tanning and shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, torn, and discolored. 8.75"x5.75", 360 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



19) The Race for Timbuktu: In Search of Africa's City of Gold
Kryza, Frank T

New York: Ecco, 2006. V6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom page edges in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has very light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.95



20) Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality
Morrison, Toni (editor)

New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books/Random House, 1992. BE1 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with a plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there is some labes residue and light surface damage on the spine near the bottom edge from a library label plus there is some very light yellowing and soiling on the outside paper edges plus there are the usual library stamps on the top outside p... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1205
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy