Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (19)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Filter by price:
1) THE RABIN MEMOIRS
Rabin, Yitzhak

Berkeley: U California Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0520207661 . This is the expanded edition with new photographs, speeches and an . afterword by Yoram Peri. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 435 pages. Israel. . Autobiography. Memoirs . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



2) RACE AND RACE RELATIONS; A Christian View of Human Contacts
Speer, Robert E

Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 0837138531 . No defects. Book is As New and unread. No dust jacket, as issued. Bound in . blue cloth with bright gilt titles. . Facsimile reprint of a book . originally published in 1924. This is a classic examination of race and . race relations from a world perspective. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 434 pages. . Race Relations. Christianity . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) RACE AND POPULATION PROBLEMS
Duncan, Hannibal Gerald

NY: Negro Universities Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0837119030 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Reprint of a study originally published in 1929. Considers the . nature and classification of races, inferiority and superiority, . amalgamation of races, culture, various methods of controlling the . population, and much more. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 424 pages. Race . Problems. Population Growth. Cultures . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



4) RACE, GENDER, AND POWER IN AMERICA The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings
Hill, Anita Faye & Emma Coleman Jordan, Eds

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195087747 . Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . Thirteen papers written by as many authors. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 302 pages. Anita Hill. Clarence Thomas . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



5) RADIATORS FOR AIRCRAFT ENGINES (VOL 16, NO. 211)
Parsons, Samuel Reynolds

Govt. Print. Office. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Softcover. Lacking back cover; most of the spine is missing, spine area now protected . with clear tape. Covers are stained, heavily worn at extremities, creased. . Pages are yellowed, some are chipped at margins, but none are missing. . Binding is tight. . This is a technical paper from the Bureau of . Standards, a very early specification of radiator standards for aircraft. . Paginated from p.247 to p.430. . [United States] Bureau of... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



6) THE RADICAL MOVEMENT OF THE 1960'S
Betsworth, Roger G

Scarecrow Pr. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810813076 . Light gray cloth covers are slightly soiled, light foxing to page ends. . . Scholarly study of the subject, with 23 pages of references. . Atla . Monograph Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 363 pages. 1960s. Radical . Left. Student Protests . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



7) THE RADICAL SPIRIT: ESSAYS ON PSYCHOANALYSIS AND SOCIETY
Kovel, Joel

Free Assn Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0946960585 . Heavy corner crease to back cover, slight creasing to spine and front . cover, light wear to extremities. Page ends soiled. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Seventeen essays on aspects of the general . topic. Author considers himself to be a Marxist psychoanalyst and a . psychoanalytic Marxist. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 349 pages. . Psychoanalysis. Societies. Marxism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) RADICALS AND CONSERVATIVES
McGovern, William M. & David S. Collier

Henry Regnery Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, faded spine, price-clipped, now . protected by fresh mylar cover. Book was formerly the property of Warner . O. Chapman, long-time political science professor at Indiana University, . and the first endpaper bears his name and affiliation. Modest yellowing to . pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This book . "restores liberalism to its rightful position ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) RAHVUSLANE (AUGUST 1965) NO. 2

Weston, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Stapled booklet. This is volume 1, No. 2 of a serial publication called . Rahvuslane. In the Finnish language, I think. . Includes several articles, . illustrations. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 32 pages. Finland. Finnish. Canada . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) RAIL CLASSICS (WINTER, 1975) : Diesel Extra
Challenge Publications

Challenge Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Pages are yellowing, paper cover has a few small chips and tears. . Issue . of magazine celebrating the great diesels of the past and present. In b/w . and color. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 130 pages. Trains. Locomotives. . Diesels. Railroads . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) RALPH WALDO EMERSON; PORTRAIT OF A BALANCED SOUL
Wagenknecht, Edward Charles

Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195017668 . Dust jacket is lightly age-toned with a few tiny tears, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book pages are slightly yellowed, no other defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be . unread. . Study of Emerson's life and thought. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 307 . pages. Biography. Literary Analysis . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) THE RANCHERS A Book of Generations
Steiner, Stan

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good+. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. 0806119233 . Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of . the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly . visible. Light spine crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . The . story of ranching and ranchers, in their own words. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 241 pages. Ranching. American West. Great Plains . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



13) RANDOM HARVEST: The Novellas of Bialik
Bialik, Hayyim Nahman (David Patterson, Trans. )

Westview Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813367115 . Dust jacket is rubbed, now in fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects . except for black remainder mark to bottom page ends. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Includes Random Harvest, . Behind the Fence, Big Harry, The Shamed Trumpet, Short Friday, and The . Legend of the Three and Four. . Remainder. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 299 pages. . 6 Novellas. Modern Jewish Litera... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) RANDOM NOTES ON RED CHINA, 1936-1945
Snow, Edgar

Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Third Printing. Softcover. 0674749006 . Owner name on half-title page, otherwise no defects. . Notes and . observations organized into seven parts. Includes footnotes, references, . and index. In English and Chinese. Author of several books on China, . American journalist Edgar Snow was accused of being a communist by Joseph . McCarthy, and spent his remaining years in Switzerland, where he continued . to write about China. . Harvard East A... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) THE RAPE OF TAMAR
Jacobson, Dan

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0297001558 . First printing. A fascinating novel of the rape of King David's daughter . Tamar by her brother, both horrifying and funny. The jacket is violet with . an illustration of two men watching a girl. There is very slight edgewear . on the DJ and one long tear on the back panel that has been repaired with . clear tape, lightly rubbed. Jacket is bright and attractive, now pr... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



16) RATTLESNAKES: Their Habits, Life Histories, and Influence on Mankind (2 Vols in Slipcase)
Klauber, Laurence M

Berkeley: U California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0520017757 . Page ends have a few tiny, light spots, slight rubbing to black buckram . spine label. . This is the second, revised edition, not abridged nor a . reprint. This two-volume set is the definitive work on rattlesnakes. Bound . in brown and black buckram with blindstamp of rattlesnake on front cover . showing no wear, in a VG brown, yellow, and black slipcase with some minor . cracking, wear at extrem... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



17) RATTLESNAKES
Dobie, J. Frank

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at front cover tip, rubbing at extremities, . one-inch tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner . bookplate on front pastedown, the word "Adak" inked to endpaper. Contents . are Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . All about . rattlesnakes, from an anecdotal rather than scholarly point of view. A . classic of the American Southwest. Third p... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) THE RAYMOND CHANDLER OMNIBUS The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; The High Window; The Lady in the Lake - Philip Marlowe
Chandler, Raymond

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed and creased at extremities, a couple of short tears . and light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects and, surprisingly, appears unread. . Hard-boiled Philip Marlowe, . by a master of the genre. Four novels for the price of one. Foreward by . Lawrence Clark Powell. A handsome copy. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 625 pages. Crime Fiction. Los Angeles. Phil... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) R/C Ducted Fans: How to Build and Fly Your Own Jet Successfully
Fanelli, Frank

R/C Ducted Fans:   How to Build and Fly Your Own Jet Successfully
Motorbooks Intl. Fine. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0879382791 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Premier manual for R/C modeling. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



20) READ CHINESE BOOK III (Mirror Series B, No. 3)
Wang, Fang-Yu / Chang, Richard F

New Haven: Yale U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Owner's small name and address stamp is found three in places; owner has . added a tap to the fore-edge to facilitate finding the vocabulary list. . . Red buckram cloth cover with gilt decoration and lettering is slightly . rubbed at extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Mirror . Series B, No. 3. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 157 pages. Chinese Language. . Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy