Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (316)Filter by price:
| 1) |
R. E. H. TWO-GUN RAC0NTEUR Volume 1 No. 1, Spring 1976
|
|
|
Black Coast Press. 1976 spring. First Edition. 4to stapled illus. Wrappers. Fine conditiion. ; Cover art by James D. Bozarth. Articles by Elaine Kuhns, Glenn Lord, Bill Wallace and Wayne Warfield. This is volume 1 #1. This magazine is for the followers of Robert E. Howard. Annotated Solomon Kane complete stories. ; Illustrations; 43pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The ROA Story
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Reserved Offic. Assoc. Ofus. 1982. 1st stated. Black bds, hc. F/f; No price on flap, the organization of reserved officers tells its story here; Photos; 622 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
ROAR Vol. 1 #3 March 28, 1966
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca.. March 28, 1966. Folio newspaper w/photos. Edges darkened & small tears at side edge else g+. ; Center page with Mick Jagger & his group photos & article "Mysterious Mick". Includes photos & articles of Herman's Hermits, Mark Lindsay, Raiders, Nancy Sinatra, Sonny & Cher, Jim McGuinn, The Byrds, Beatles, Mamas & Papas, etc. ; Photographs; 15pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Rabbi's Impressions of the Oberammergau Passion Play
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Rayners Pub.. 1901. Eighth Edition. Sm 8vo navy cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration. Very bright & clean copy. ; Includes card "Oberammergau With the compliments of the Krauskopf family. Being a series of six lectures, -with three supplemental chapters bearing on the subject. ; 226pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Dust jacket is in fine condition.. 1971. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo red cloth. 0394474392 . Book is in fine condition. ; Dust jacket is in fine condition with slight darkness at back edge of flap. In this sequel to Rabbit Run (1960) , John Updike brings back Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The author had received the National Book Award for Fiction in 1964.; 407pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Race, Change, and Urban Society - Signed by Author
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, Ca.: Sage Publications. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. 1; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has two small tears at bottom front & a little rubbed at spine else this dust jacket is in very good+ condition with a protective bro-dart cover. ; Inscribed by author on the fly -leaf "for Harvey Perloff With appreciation for the environment you have worked so hard to create at Saud Peter Orleans". This is volume 5 - Urban Affairs Annual Reviews. Plus postage. First Prin... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Race, Class, and Color
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. 1932. First Edition. Black cl. , hc. Good, dusty, spine lightly faded, some lt. Foxing inner margins; Indexed, a history of African-American Suffrage and White Politics in the South; 302 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Race Contact
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century. 1927. 1st(?). Black Cloth. Near-fine, some wear at edges of cover; Muntz works on the assumption of the superiority of European culture, but sees it as a disruptive influence on other races; 407pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race & Science the Race Question in Modern Science
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ. Press. 1961. Red boards. UNESCO brings 11 monographs on race by social & natural scientists aiming at breaking the myths of racial superiority; 506pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Race to Power -The Struggle for Southern Africa
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Press. 1974. 1st edition stated. Sm 8vo illustrated wrappers. 0385043686 . Photographs,maps 341pp A portion of Race to Power was previously published by the Africa Research Group in 1971. Small crease bottom corner of cover else very good++. . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rack
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. D/j poor ragged, chipped. 1958. 1st Am. Edit. 8mo black cloth. Fine; First novel by author, story of a young tubercular patient as the resident in a sanitarium in the French Alps. It is post-WWII, and many of his fellow patients are survivors of the concentration camps whose illness is like a parting "gift" in a stoic atmosphere where there still are victims; 414 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radar System Engineering
|
|
|
N. P.: Boston Technical Publ.. 1964. Grey cloth. Nf, lt. Shelf scuffs; Indexed, first in a series; Photos and Diagrams; 748+ xviii pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Radicalism in America
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1966. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Good - tear inner top front corner of DJ; Great rebels and the causes for which they fought from 1620 to the present as told by a progressive American philosopher; B & W Drawings & Photos; 372pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Radio Amateur's Handbooks -- Special Defense Edition
|
|
|
Hartford, CN: American Radio Relay. 1942 edition. 1st thus. Red wraps. Good, some tears at spine, few pages dog-eared bott. Corner; From its inception in 1926 this manual never had to contend with the problems of civilians operating radios in a war; 288 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Radio Entertainment Vol. 1 No. 4 - July, 1928 The Illustrated Fan Magazine of the Pacific Coast
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca.: Hollywood Radio Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1928. (stapled wraps). Very slightly rubbed at spine else this item is in near fine condition. ; Includes many photographs & illustrations. In this issue is included Broadcast Brevities, New Radio Records, First Radio Studio, Radio & Politics, Fiction Feature, Spicy Items, Organists' Photographs, Church on the Air, Broadcast List, etc. Etc. ; Photos & illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Radio Life, Radio Life & TV, Radio TV &TV Radio Life Mags (13 Issues)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Compton Printing Co.. 1943-1956. 4to illus. Wrappers. From near fine to good+. Few issues with tears. Most v. G.; 13 issues altogether. Begins with Radio Life when it was 3 cents weekly Jan 31, 1943 with Penny Singleton on cover as Mrs. Bumstead. Janet Waldo on cover of Radio Life Dec. 19, 1943, includes photos of Joan Davis and article. Also includes Hedda Hopper, etc. Dec. 26, 1943 includes only printed script of the show you won' hear
The overseas Christmas Program, Radio Life (5ce... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Radio Procedure Basic Field Manual FM 24-6 - Mar.6, 1941
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office. March 6,1941. First Edition. 12mo tan wrappers. Fine condition. ; FM 24-6 War Department Basic Field Manual Radio Procedure March 6, 1941. Includes International Morse Code. This was prepared under direction of the Chief Signal Officer. Includes Procedure Signals, Procedure Signs, Procedure Words, Phonetic Alphabet and Pronunciation of Numerals, Messages, etc. ; Illustrated; 23pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Radio Television Life W/ Joan Davis on Cover Jan.13, 1950
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Carl M. Bigsby. Jan. 13, 1950. First Edition. Sm 4to color photo wrappers. Near fine Condition. ; Joan Davis photograph on cover. Complete Radio-TV logs January 13-20, 1950. Photos of Adolph Wenland, Tommy Bernard, Anne Whitfield, Miss Jackie Lee Barnes, Dennis Day, June Havoc, Eve Arden, Rudy Valley, Dick Powell, Lillian & Dorothy Gish, etc. ; Photographs; 42pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radio and Television Circuits (Applied Practical Radio-Television)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Coyne Electrical, Radio and Television School. No d/j. 1953. Demi-8mo faux red leather binding. Near fine, very light shelfwear; For the hobbyist and collector of pre-solid states, 'a practical book covering amplifiers, power tubes, phase inverters, transformers, decoupling & shielding, receivers, tuning & tracking trests, testing methods, distortion & noise, gas & vapor filled tubes, contact rectifiers -- detectors, high frequency amplifiers, phototubes -- special uses, hu... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Radio and Television and FM Receivers
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Coyne Electircal Radio and Television School. No d/j. 1953. Demi-8mo. Faux red leather binding. Near fine, very light shelfwear; For hobbyists and collectors of pre-solid state electronics, a practical book covering rectifiers, power supplies, wave radiation, antennas, transmission and reception, amplifiers superheterodyne receivers, automatic volume control, auto radio, public address systems, high frequency, short wave, frequency modulation FM, FM receivers, television; Photos, Drawings,... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|