Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (279)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (166)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (11)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (306)

Filter by price:
1) RALPH WALDO EMERSON, PORTRAIT OF A BALANCED SOUL
Wagenknecht, Edward

NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195017668 . 307 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed and pages are clean. Un-read tight. DJ is great! In new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Wagenknect explores Emerson's essays, speeches, letters, poems, books, and journals; accounts of people who knew him; and everything that has been written about Emerso... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



2) RAZZLE DAZZLE
Stevens, Stella; Hegner, William

NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0312853793 . 352 pages; Near Fine condition. TRADE PAPERBACK. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. SIGNED with a fantastic flare Stella Stevens on the title page. Back cover has very light bump top edge. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Movie star Stella Stevens reveals the dazzling world of a public relations maven. Stella Stevens jumpstarted her career by posing as Playboy's centerfold in January 1960. She got her br... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



3) RECONCILIATION AND CONFLICT, CHURCH CONTROVERSY OVER SOCIAL INVOLVEMENT
Hessel, Dieter T

PA: The Westminister Press. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0664248691 . 172 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. No reading creases. As the author says, Christians who know the reality of reconciliation can live freely with personal and social conflict. Reading this book is one way to become such an informed Christian... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) RED NAILS
Howard, Robert E

RI: Donald M. Grant. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 142 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Ist Deluxe Edition, limited to 3500 copies. First Edition in this format. Fantastic illustrations! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has three light, thin, lines at top edge of back panel. Two tee-niny chips at top edge of back panel. The spine is "a shade" faded, very minor. Now in protective sleeve. Includes The Sku... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$65.00



5) THE REENGINEERING REVOLUTION - A HANDBOOK
Hammer, Michael; Stanton, Steven A

NY: Harpercollins. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0887307361 . 336 pages; Fine condition. NO creases or rubbing. Pages White and Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Reengineering is a must. Most reengineering programs fall far short of their potential. In this brilliant and readable handbook, the father of reengineering explains what's gone wrong - and how to set it right... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



6) THE REFORMATION - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Simon, Edith; Time-Life Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 191 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



7) THE REFUGEE CENTAUR
Antoniorrobles (Antonio Robles Soler)

THE REFUGEE CENTAUR
NY: Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 245 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. DJ has tee-niny chip top spine tip. Inside front flap has a crease from being folded wrong - now corrected. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A fairy tale for adults. Ilustrated by John Resko. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



8) REINCARNATION OF BIBLICAL CHARACTERS
Todeschi, Kevin J.; Cayce, Edgar

VA: A. R. E. Press. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0876044623 . 162 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Using quotes from the Cayce readings, this book provides a thumbnail sketch of each biblical personality and presents an overview of that soul's past life experiences up until the time of the reading. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



9) REMEMBERING DENNY
Trillin, Calvin

NY: Warner Books. Very Good+. 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0446670324 . 210 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. NO creases. A Solid, Clean softcover. In Remembering Denny, essayist and poet Calvin Trillin investigates the life and death of a Yale classmate. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



10) RENAISSANCE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



11) THE RENAISSANCE IN ENGLAND
Cunningham, J. V. (Ed)

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+. 1966. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 274 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. NO spine creases. Light bump to front cover corners. One page has minor underlining, in pencil. This is a book designed to be read through with pleasure and profit. Nothing is included merely because it is representative; only because it is interesting... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) THE RESORT
Beardsley, Charles

NY: Signet. Good+. 1972. First Printing. Paperback. 317 pages; Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. White on cover is lightly age tanned. A Solid, Clean book. The sensational new novel about men and women who lust for every pleasure...at any price.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



13) THE RETURN
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John

NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 081257060x . 340 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid Clean. A Novel of Today - About the Opportunities of Tomorrow. By Buzz Aldrin, Veteran of the First moon landing. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



14) THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
Howells, William Dean

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. 381 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Spine and top front board is sunne. Light shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



15) THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
Howells, William Dean

NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. 394 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. Rubbed at spine edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Introduction by George Arms. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) RISE OF RUSSIA - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Wallace, Robert; Time-Life Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 184 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



17) RIVERWIND THE PLAINSMAN, Preludes II Volume One; KENDERMORE, Preludes Volume Two; BROTHERS MAJERE, Preludes Volume Three (3 Books)
Thompson, Paul B.; Carter, Tonya R

NY: TSR, Inc.. Very Good. 1990. First Printing. Paperback. 0880389095 . Dragonlance Saga; THREE PRELUDES BOOKS. Very Good condition. All first printings. Reading creases. Tiny tears at bottom spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Bumped, lightly rubbed cover. Book store stamp inside front cover. A Solid, clean book. Fantastic Artwork! PRELUDES II, RIVERWIND THE PLAINSMAN by Paul B. Thompson & Tonya R. Carter; KENDERMORE, PRELUDES, VOLUME TWO by Mary Kirchoff; BROTHERS MAJERE, PRELUDES, ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) RMP Catalogue of Scholarly Book Translation Series and Backfiles
Research and Microfilm Publications

CCM Information. Very Good. 1970. Stapled wraps. Ex-Library; 85 pages; Very Good condition. No copyright date (circa 1970 - from dates of books) University ex-library Reference Only copy. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Spine label to front cover top corner. Stamps. No pocket. Solid, otherwise clean. Translations from the US Joint Publications Research Service. This catalog is designed to assist researchers and scholars not only in locating books relating to their specific area of interest but als... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) The R-Master
Dickson, Gordon R

J. B. Lippincott. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 186 pages; Near Fine/Good. The book is in Near Fine condition with just a bit of age tan to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The Dust Jacket is ONLY in GOOD condition - it is shelf rubbed with shelf wear to edges. Now in protective sleeve. The Earth has become a veritable Utopia. By the middle of the twenty-first century the World Economic Council supplies ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



20) ROMAN DRAMA, THE PLAYS OF PLAUTUS AND TERENCE; THE PLAYS OF SENECA
Copley, Frank O. (Trans); Hadas, Moses (Trans)

IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1965. Third Printing. Softcover. 0023250402 . 463 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. Prior owner's name on half title page. One small paren at the side of a paragraph and a couple of words here and there. A Solid, otherwise clean book. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy