Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (109)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)Paperback (308)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (589)With dust jacket (579)
Signed (122)
With photos (78)
Filter by country:
United States (621)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A & R
|
|
|
NY: Random House. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rabbi of Lud
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1987). Advance review copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rabbi of Lud
|
|
NY: Scribner. (1987). The uncorrected proof copy. Two pages are bound in upside down and out of order. Reviewer's notes, mostly on the rear blank. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabbit Angstrom: The Four Novels
|
|
|
NY: Everyman's Library/Knopf. (1995). The first combined edition of the four Rabbit novels. With a special 15-page introduction by Updike for this edition and a chronology of Rabbit Angstrom's life printed alongside a historical chronology spanning the character's lifetime. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A massive book (1500+ pages) and surprisingly uncommon in the first printing, especially in fine condition and signed. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbit Boss
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1973. Third printing. Inscribed by Sanchez to another writer: "The Sky Sky is faster than the Eye Eye." Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight fading to the spine lettering and a small chip to the upper front panel. A nice association copy. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rabbit Boss
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. Author's first book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rabbit Factory
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. (2003). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rabbit Factory
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. (2003). Signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. Fine, without dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rabbit Factory
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. (2003). The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ownership signature. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Very Good in Good (price-clipped, spine-faded) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Good in Good (edgeworn) DJ. Waterstain to top edge. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Book club edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1971. The limited edition of the second book in the his highly praised Rabbit Angstrom series. Nominated for the National Book Award. Signed by the author. This was the first book in the series to be issued as a deluxe signed edition, and only the second Updike novel to receive such treatment. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in acetate dustwrapper and slipcase. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1971. The second book in the his highly praised Rabbit Angstrom series. Nominated for the National Book Award. Signed by the author. Top stain a bit faded, else fine in a very near fine, very slightly spine-faded dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rabbit, Run
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1960. His second novel, which introduced Rabbit Angstrom and began the sequence of novels that will likely stand as Updike's major work, having won, collectively, virtually every major literary award given in the U.S., some of them twice. Signed by the author. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with some slight rubbing and a tear at the lower rear spine fold. A very attractive copy of the most difficult of his major trade editions to find in collectible condition and/or signed. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2,000.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1990. The concluding volume in the Rabbit series. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. This is the first trade edition; the true first was issued by the Franklin Library. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Not uncommon, but perfect copies are harder to come by than one might think. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1990. The concluding volume in the Rabbit series. Signed by the author. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. This is the first trade edition; the true first was issued by the Franklin Library. Mild sunning to spine cloth, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
(London): Andre Deutsch. (1990). The first British edition of the concluding volume in the Rabbit series. Signed by the author on a bookplate tipped to the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rabbit is Rich
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1981. The limited edition of the third of his Rabbit Angstrom books, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, a rare literary double. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket and a slightly edge-sunned slipcase. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$400.00
|
|


