Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (388)

Filter by price:
1) R.E.M. DOCUMENTAL
BOWLER, Dave, and DRAY, Bryan

London: Boxtree, 1995. Large octavo, stiff photo. wraps, 206pp., 8pp. mono. and cold. photo. illustrations. Very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($11.66)



2) RABIES - YOU AND YOUR PETS
GIBBS, Roy

Melksham: Colin Venton/White Horse Library, 1981. Black cloth, 150pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, but a clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($11.66)



3) RABIES IN ANIMALS & MAN
WEST, Geoffrey P

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Octavo, 169pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. A few tiny tears at dustwrapper edges, very minor soiling at fore-edge. A good, sound copy without significant defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



4) RACE AND ETHNICITY IN MODERN BRITAIN
MASON, David S

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Small octavo, green and black pictorial wraps, ix + 152pp., tables. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) RACE & CIVILISATION
PEARSON, Roger (following the exposition of Hans Günther)

London: The Clair Press, 1966. Octavo, white, yellow and black pictorial wraps, 130pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps, Some light wear at wraps, front wrap partially re-affixed with tape; very minor soiling at wraps, otherwise a good, sound, perfectly usable copy, contents clean. . Second Edition (Revised). Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



6) THE RACE TO THE INTELLIGENT STATE: TOWARDS THE GLOBAL INFORMATION ECONOMY OF 2005
CONNORS, Michael

Oxford: Blackwell Business, 1993. Large octavo, viii + 221pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



7) RACECOURSES ON THE FLAT
TYRREL, John

Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 1989. Quarto, 251pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Very light wear only, very minor smudging at fore-edge. A very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



8) RACIAL DISCRIMINATION AND ETHNICITY IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
HALFDANARSON, Gudmundur (ed.)

Università di Pisa: Edizioni Plus, 2003. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 267pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Very light wear only. A good, sound copy. Clioh's Workshop II, volume VII.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



9) RACIAL INTEGRATION: THE RISING TIDE OF COLOUR
ISHERWOOD, H.B

London: Britons Publishing Company, 1966. Small octavo, publisher's white and yellow printed wraps, 77pp. A little soiling at rear wrap, light wear only. A good copy without significant defects.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



10) RACISM AND ANTI-RACISM IN PROBATION
DENNEY, David

London: Routledge, 1992. Octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 204pp. Owner's inscription and stamp inside front wrap, but very minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



11) RACUNDRA'S FIRST CRUISE
RANSOME, Arthur

London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 223pp. + adverts., map. Some very light water-staining at cloth (chiefly remarkable at lower board), and small spots of white soiling at lower board, not significantly affecting an otherwise very good, clean and sound copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



12) RADICAL REGENERATION
HAIN, Peter

London: Quartet Books, 1975. Small octavo, black pictorial wraps, 176pp. Inscription inside front wrap, very light soiling at fore-edge. A good, sound, usable copy.. First Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



13) RADICAL ADVENTURER: THE DIARIES OF ROBERT MORRIS 1772-1774
ROSS, J.E. (ed.)

Bath: Adams & Dart, 1971. Octavo, 213pp., 12pp. mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($17.87)



14) A RADICAL AGENDA: AFTER THE NEW RIGHT AND THE OLD LEFT
DONNISON, David

London: Rivers Oram Press, 1991. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 215pp. Corners clear-laminate reinforced. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) RADICAL EARNESTNESS: ENGLISH SOCIAL THEORY 1880-1980
INGLIS, Fred

Oxford: Martin Robertson, 1982. Octavo, ix + 253pp. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



16) THE RADICAL CHALLENGE: THE RESPONSE OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY
KILMARNOCK, Alastair (ed.)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. Octavo, stiff yellow, blue and red wraps, 168pp., table. A very good, clean and sound copy, wraps with clear-reinforced corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



17) RADICAL TRAGEDY: RELIGION, IDEOLOGY AND POWER IN THE DRAMA OF SHAKESPEARE AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
DOLLIMORE, Jonathan

Hemel Hempstead: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1989. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, lxviii + 312pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



18) THE RADICAL NOVEL IN THE UNITED STATES 1900-1954: SOME INTERRELATIONS OF LITERATURE AND SOCIETY
RIDEOUT, Walter B

New York: Columbia University Press, 1992. Octavo, dull red cloth lettered in blue, viii + 339pp. No dustwrapper, minimal wear. A near-fine copy.. Morningside Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



19) RADIO AND RADAR IN SAIL AND POWER BOATS
WILKES, Kenneth

Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company, 1980. Small quarto, 119pp., profusely illustrated in colour and line. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) RADIO CONTROL SLOPE SOARING
HUGHES, Dave (compiler and editor)

Guildford: RM Books, 1983. Octavo, blue and yellow pictorial wraps, 324pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos., and in line. Wraps in clear laminate, with original price preserved underneath. Very minor creasing and edge-wear, small stain at fly-leaf inner corner. A very good copy, gently used, square and sound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy