Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Filter by price:
| 1) |
RANIER MARIA RILKE: HIS LAST FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Libray. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Not Stated. Hardcover. Spine of DJ sunned and light wear to all edges ; former owners signature FFE; 8vo; 115 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
RAY HARRIS- CHING Journey of an Artist
|
|
|
Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0922724229 . Masters of the Wild; Color Plates; 8vo; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
READING MYSELF AND OTHERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrer, Straus Giroux. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Former owner's signature FFE otherwise tight and sound. ; 8vo; 269 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE REAL LOG CABIN
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Light moisture stain just effecting the very edges of the pages. Bottom edge of DJ shows the same stain but book is not musty. Text block is tight and sound. ; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE REAL RUNABOUTS I
|
|
|
Lake Mills, Iowa: Speltz. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 0892790105 . 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.8 Inches; 123 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE REAL WORLD: A SERIES OF POEMS DESCRIBING A CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE
|
|
|
New York: Mamaroneck, " Published At Home ". Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 7 pamphlets and slipcase limited to 500 copies; signed first and last volumes; slipcase slightly compressed. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
RECENT HUNTING TRIPS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Camden, SC: Premier Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 157/3000; full leather; gilt titles; AEG ; 1.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 419 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE RECOLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM FINAUGHTY ELEPHANT HUNTER 1864-1875
|
|
|
Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Full leather gilt titles; 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
RED-TAPE AND PIGEON-HOLE GENERALS : AS SEEN FROM THE RANKS DURING A CAMPAIGN IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMIC
|
|
|
New York: Carleton,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1864. NAP. Hardcover. Title page loose; former owners name FFE (1875) waterstain FFE; light foxing throughout; rear fly missing; brown boards rubbed and worn and all tips bumped and worn. Wear to head and heel of spine and gilt titles fading on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 318 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 10) |
REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAIN SOCIETIES IN LONDON RELATIVETO THAT EVENT IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVE BEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed By D. Humphreys for Young, Dobson, Cary and Rice. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1792. Later. Hardcover. Light to moderate foxing throughout; full leather but leather is dry and cracked; Gift inscription on fly and early owner's signature and date on title page. ; 8vo; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
RINGMASTER! ; MY YEAR ON THE ROAD WITH THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark bottom edge. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RIVER OF MUSIC AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Pomona, CA: Progress-Bulletin Publishing Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting to front , red , cloth covered board . Light foxing to front and back pastedowns.Comment slip on FFE; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROAD ROUND IRELAND
|
|
|
Macmillan Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles, deckle edges; corners lightly bumped; gift inscription front free endpaper; 8vo; 492 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED PROSE WRITINGS
|
|
|
Boston: Bibliophile Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4 numbers in ink on front pastedown. Double slipcase. Glassine wrap missing otherwise in very good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROBERTS' COMMERCIAL POULTRY RAISING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding with usual library defects. Hinges cracked. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 554 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROMAN BARTHOLOW
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate front pastedown ; maroon cloth , gilt titles. ; 8vo; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ROSLYN
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Casco Printing Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Written in Maine State Prison by the husband of Roslyn who murdered her. Yellowing to dust jacket and light chipping to edges. ; 8vo; 91 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
RUDDER GRANGE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark seashell endpapers are rough on edges of front and rear flys and front pastedown has a 1 inch piece which is partially lifted. Booksellernote in pencil FFE. Frances Hodgson Burnett's "Earlier Stories " ad. Signature mark 1 present. Brown pictorial cloth. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE RUFFED GROUSE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Embossed grouse on front board; gilt lettering on spine; light fading on top, front and rear boards; light soil on FFE; light wear to top and bottom, front and rear DJ; wear to head and heel of spine.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 91 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author; Dust jacket yellowing. ; 8vo; 341 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$14.00
|
|