Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (323)Paperback (214)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (248)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (558)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The R. H. M. Survey of Current Chess Openings
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: R.H.M. Press, 1978. Two volumes in three ring binders, 143 and 160 pages, 9 by 7 1/4 inches. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION Plexus Book II
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: The Greenleaf Publishing Company, 1965. Mass market paperback, 352 pages, first unexpurgated American edition, condition is good, reading creases to spine, some rubbing, pages are beginning to brown, text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbit's New Rug
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1979. Illustrated by Marc Brown. Hardback pictorial cover no dust jacket, lots of wear to top and bottom of spine and corners where cardboard is starting to show, couple of pages are crumpled, otherwise text and pictures are clean and bright.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Raccolta or Payers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences In Favor Of All The Faithful In Christ Or Of Certain Groups Of Persons And Recently Revised (Preces et Pia Opera)
|
|
|
New York: Benziger Brothers, Inc., 1943. Hardback with dustjacket; addenda; index; 599 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name and date on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked, unused. Dustjacket is fair: wear and rubbing; staining to spine; chipping and several large tears to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Raccoons: A Natural History
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2002. Trade paperback; drawings by Elizabeth Dewitte; index; 200 pages. Book is near fine: no apparent flaws; text is clean, tight, crisp; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.95
|
|
| 6) |
Race, Class, and Community in Southern Labor History
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket, 297 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Race, Gender, and Power in America: The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback with dustjacket; 302 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Race Horse Training
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse, 1958. Hardback, 312 pages plus index, pictures. This is the scarce 1958 edition. Book is good: text is clean, spine is cocked, wear to extremities, slight scoring to back cover and bumping to board corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race Riot at East St. Louis July 2, 1917
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: Meridian Books - The World Publishing Company, 1966. Trade paperback; notes; sources; index; 300 pages. Book is good: light wear; faint creasing to spine; small marker blot on front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Race Rules: Navigating the Color Line
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 232 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 11) |
Rachel Jackson, Tennessee Girl (Childhood of Famous Americans)
|
|
|
Indianapolis / New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. Hardback with orange boards; Childhood of Famous Americans series; illustrated by Robert Doremus; 200 pages; includes time line, questions, glossary. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; wear, light staining to boards; glue residue inside front cover; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rachel Sylvestre: A Story of the Pioneers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Standard Publishing Company, 1904. Hardback with homemade newsprint dust jacket; 218 pages. Book is good: previous owner's name penciled in front; moderate wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is unmarked. Book has been wrapped in page from a Sunday school supplement magazine from Zeeland, MI, 1932; wrapper has become fitted to book, acting as a dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rachel and Obadiah
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, no date. Children's hardback; beautiful illustrations; unpaginated. Book is ex-library: it appears not to have been checked out; light wear to covers; faint . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Radar Electronic Fundamentals, NavShips 900,016. T.O. 16-1-195
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Bureau of Ships, Navy Department, 1944. Trade paperback; black and white illustrations, diagrams, charts, tables, figures on almost every page; appendix; index; 474 pages. Book is good: light sunning to edges; sunning to spine; long red line down front cover alongside spine; foxing to covers; light foxing on text block; light scoring on text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Radiant
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 374 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges, including tiny ding to top page edges; text is clean, tight and crisp; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Radiation Protection Manual (3rd Edition)
|
|
|
Redwood City California: Grassroots Network, 1990. Trade paperback, 149 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 17) |
Radical Christianity and the Flesh of Jesus
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1995. Trade paperback, 143 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Radical Man: the Process of Psycho-Social Development
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback, 433 pages, charts, two indexes, and bibliography. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges and some discoloration, small sticker at top of first page with B213 written on it, bump to bottom front corner affecting the first few pages. Text itself is clean and tight with no writing or marking.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radical Prayer: Creating a Welcome for God, Ourselves, Other People and the World
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket; 145 pages; notes. Book is very good to near fine; barely perceptible wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good; light rubbing and edgewear; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Radical Kingdom: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope
|
|
|
New York, Evanston and London: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; 304 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|