Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (13)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
RACE AND NATION IN THE UNITED STATES A historical sketch of the intermingli ng of the peoples in the making of the American Nation. A lecture delivered to students of Bedford College at Cambridge 1 March 1944
|
|
Cambridge, England: At The University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. "A brief and vivid account of the intermingling of the peoples in the making of the American nation - an entirely new nation based, not upon racial foundations, but upon a political idea, the liberal notion of freedom." Off-white paper boards, black lettering, gray dust jacket. ; 5 x 7.5"; 48 pp; Book has lightly bumped corners and toned endpapers, otherwise nice. Jacket is toned but shows... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
RACINE DEPUIS 1885 Bibliographie Raisonnee des Livres--Articles--Comptes-Re ndus Critiques Relatifs a la vie et L'Oeuvre de Jean Racine 1885-1939
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Printed by Johns Hopkins, also lists London: Oxford University Press and Societe d'Edition "les Belles Lettres,: Paris as publishers. Originally issued in wrappers, this copy is bound in a period red cloth, gilt spine lettering. Chiefly bibliographic entries, detailed index at rear, text in French. This copy bears a warm inscription penned and signed by the author: "For Miss ______, who taught t... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
RADAR SCANNERS AND RADOMES
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: Boston Technical Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. M.I.T. Radiation Laboratory Series, Volume 26. Publishers blue-gray cloth, silver spine lettering, illustrated. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xvi, 491 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual marks, not checked out, lttle worn. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The RADIOLOGICAL CLEANUP AT ENEWETAK ATOLL
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Defense Nuclear Agency. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. White wraps, perfect bound, Agency logo on front with blue lettering, one page with color photos, many additional b&w illustrations. ; 6" x 9"; xx, 700 pp; Front wrap with creases and lacking a small piece at upper right, rear panel lightly creased and with small closed tear along top edge. First leaf (title page) has crease, clean and unmarked within. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE RAFT BOOK: Lore of the Sea and Sky
|
|
New York: George Grady Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Second Edition. Softcover. Stiff blue wraps, front cover lettered and illustrated in silver, includes illustrations in-line with the text and on plates (some are color). Published October, 1943. Includes separate folding map and separate folding chart. Also includes a special "tape measure" with Greenwich Date and Hour Scales. All contained within a printed paper slipcase. ; 5-3/4" x 8"; 152 pp; Light wear apart from... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAMBLES IN WONDERLAND; or, UP THE YELLOWSTONE, and among the Geysers, Canons, Cataracts, Forests, Lakes, Mammoth Springs, Mud Volcanoes, and Boiling Caldrons of the National Park
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1880. Third Edition. Hardcover. With Map and Twelve Illustrations. Terra cotta cloth, black decorations front, gilt lettering front and spine, yellow endpapers. Map is frontispiec e and folds out, b&w illustrations on plates in addition to text pages. Ad for this title follows, then ads for other titles. ; 5-1/4" x 8"; 179 pp; Covers worn, soiled, cloth worn top/bottom of spine, split lower 1" between spine and front board,... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 7) |
REAL ANALYSIS
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0-201-04172-3 . This book was originally published under the title Analysis II. A volume in the Addison-Wesley Series in Mathematics, Lynn H. Loomis, Consulting Editor. Green cloth, white cover lettering.; 6" x 9"; xi, 476 pp; Covers soiled, corners lightly worn, solid hinges, endpapers slightly soiled, no inscriptions, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
RECOMMENDATIONS of Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific for Earthquake Resistant Design of Buildings, Structures and Tank Towers
|
|
[San Francisco]: Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Softcover. Gray stapled wraps, color frontispiece map, 49 pages of text with illustrations, remaining pages (about 50) are photographs of damage to specific structures from earthquakes. A later printing; OCLC notes editions from 1934, 1935 and 1950.; 4" x 6-1/4"; Covers splitting at spine (2" or so at top, 1/2" at bottom), prior owner name on front cover, covers and pages show wear/creasing a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
REFERENCE BOOK of Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. State Edition - OREGON, January 1951
|
|
|
New York: Dun & Bradstreet. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Black leatherette covers, numerical index follows numbered pages, folding map of Oregon attached at rear.; 4.5 x 7"; 300 pp; Leatherette covers well worn, a few newspaper clippings pasted inside, pages toned. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
REFLEX KLYSTRONS
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, silver spine lettering, illustrated. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xi, 260 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, solid hinges, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 11) |
REMEMBERING: Celebrating the seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Poets' Dinner
|
|
|
Concord, California: Amazing Experiences Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; Stated 1st Printing. Softcover. San Francisco Bay Area poetry. Includes prize poems from last 25 years of Poets' Dinners (starting in 1976). Red wraps, perfect bound, index of names at rear, #213 of an edition of 400 copies.; 5.5 x 8.5"; 146 pp; The first dinner was in 1927. Since 1974, dinners have been hosted by the Bay Area Poets Coalition (BAPC) and area usually somewhere around Berkeley (a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
REMEMBER, Be Here Now
|
|
San Cristobal, New Mexico: Lama Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff purple wraps, perfect bound, covers lettered and illustrated in white. Sections are printed using various combinations of paper and ink colors, (some) sections are separately numbered. 1971 date on copyright page with no mention of additional printings. ; 8" square; Both covers have creases and some edgewear, a few pages have creases, all pages with light corner wear, clean and free of ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 13) |
RENE HERBST
|
|
Paris: Éditions du Regard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 2-903370-56-7 . Iconographie réunie et établie par Anne Bony et l'auteur. Black paper boards, blindstamped lettering to front board and spine, well-illustrated (some color), text in French. Gray dust jacket with color cover illustratio n. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 9" x 12-1/4" (23 x 31 cm); 363 pp; Front board has two small dents in one area, otherwise little wear, solid bin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
REPORT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING ON AIRCRAFT NOISE IN THE VICINITY OF AERODROMES Montreal, 25 November - 17 December 1969
|
|
Montreal: International Civil Aviation Organization. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Issued by ICAO as Doc 8857. NOISE (1969). J. H. Harper was Chairman of the Meeting. Blue wraps, perfect bound, typescript pages, tables, graphs. Separately numbered sections, about 150 pages. ; 8" x 10-1/4"; Spine worn at top/bottom, covers lightly worn, pages have some faint creasing and are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
REPORT OF THE FIVE-DAY FORECASTING PROCEDURE, VERIFICATION AND RESEARCH AS CONDUCTED BETWEEN JULY 1940 AND AUGUST 1941
|
|
Cambridge and Woods Hole, Massachusetts: Institution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Papers in Physical Oceanography and Meteorology, Vol. IX, No. 1. Gray wraps, perfect bound, maps, charts. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 88 pp; Lightly toned cover with little wear, prior owner stamp and initials on front cover, a few pages with a small nick along the top edge otherwise text is clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
REPORT of the SELECT COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL WATER RESOURCES pursuant to S. Res. 48, 86th Congress ... and twenty one of the 23 separately issued Hearings (in all 22 publications)
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960, 1961. Softcover. On April 20, 1959, the Senate established the Select Committee on National Water Resources, authorizing it to study water resources activities in the United States ... The committee solicited the States for their views on water resources issues, holding extensive hearings throughout the country, from Montana to Florida and from Maine to California. Included is the final Report of the Committee (f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 17) |
RESEARCH AT HOPLAND: 1951 - 2001 An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
Hopland, California: University of California, Agriculture & Natural Resources. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Issued as Hopland Research and Extension Center Publication 104, June 2003. White stiff wraps, perfect bound, cover illustrated in blue and lettered in black and blue, illustrated with photographs. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; xiii, 277 pp; No wear of note, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 18) |
RESEARCH SOLUTIONS to the Financial Problems of Depository Institutions
|
|
Westport, Connecticut and London: Quorum Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-89930-705-1 . Gray cloth, printed black labels and silver lettering to spine and front cover, illustrated with charts and tables. Full number line. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xii, 156 pp; No wear to note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
RETRIBUTION: The Strange Case of Charles Rice
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Cole-Holmquist. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt decoration front and lettering front and spine. A tale of body snatching and resurrectionism. The author writes: I was assured by the late Doctor Cameron [who died in 1890] that all of the details of this story were absolutely true upon his honor as a gentleman and physician. I have only woven the facts together into a readable tale. First Edition for Los Angeles Physicians O... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
REVISED ORDINANCES OF HONOLULU 1942 Comprising the Ordinances of the City and County of Honolulu, through Ordinance No. 940, Approved December 5, 1941
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Printed by Printshop of Hawaii Co., Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Foreword by Jon Wiig, City and County Attorney. Tan cloth, black spine lettering.; 6 x 9"; 490 pp; Light cover soiling, original receipt for purchase from Clerk's Office stapled to FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
















