Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)Fine or New (128)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (2)
With photos (305)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Sackett Companion (A Personal Guide To The Sackett Novels)
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553053051 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The Sackett Companion is the author's long-savored opportunity to present the research and probe the facts behind his Sackett fiction - novel by novel - and to elaborate on their real and fictional characters, their geography and locales, and their historical eras in encyclopedia-like detail. " Edges of pages have remainder mark and so... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Saint Joseph Edition Of The New American Bible (Saint Joseph Edition)
|
|
New York, NY: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1987. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Boards are black cloth with gilt lettering and emblem on front and spine. "Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources. " Includes a Bible Dictionary, 33 self-explaining Maps showing key events and areas in the Bible, and 77 photographs of important archeological finds that offer light on the Bible. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Saint Joan Of Arc
|
|
New York, NY: The Literary Guild. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1936. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Front flyleaf has been previously removed. "Born January 6th, 1412 * Burned as a heretic, May 30th, 1431 * Canonised as a saint, May 16th, 1920" Boards are red cloth with embossed emblem on front cover and gilt lettering on a black block on spine. Page block's front edge is rough cut. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Saint Simons Island Cooks
|
|
St Simon Island, Georgia: Saint Simon's Publishing Co.. Fine. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0967169003 . No Jacket as Issued. "Featuring Favorite Recipes From The Chefs At: Cafe Frederica * Chelsea * Delaney's Bistro * J Mac's Island Restaurant * and Low Country Favorites. The featured restaurants, each with their own style, are representative of the feel of the Island. Whether it be Roast Beef Hash at Cafe Frederica, the Rack of Lamb at Chelsea's, a favorite table at ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Saints And Sinners Recipe Collection
|
|
Madison, Ohio: Holy Cross Lutheran Church. Fine. 1985. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb Bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book is undated, but believe it was published about 1985. Most recipes are credited with the name of its contributor. Content Chapters include: Appetizers, Dips * Soups, Sauces, Gravies * Beverages * Salads * Breads, Spreads, & Baked Goods * Vegetables * Main Dishes * Desserts. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Salad Book: Adventures In Cooking Series Series
|
|
Melrose Park, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute - Delair Publishing. Good. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0832606286 . No Jacket as Issued. Adventures in Cooking Series. Front cover is slightly scuffed but is bright and sharp cornered. Pages are clean, tight, and sharp cornered. "Crisp, cool and delicious salads * Low-calorie specialities for weight watchers * Fun fare for children * Colorful arrangements. " If interested, I have several other volumes in this Adventures in Cooking... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Salads - Food Writers' Favorites (Quick & Easy Recipes)
|
|
Dial Publishing. Fine. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0911479015 . No Jacket as Issued. "Salads are trendy - the health foods of the '90s. Novices in the kitchen might believe that this trend is something new, but a quick look through this cookbook reveals that salads have been in style for years. Generally quick and easy to prepare, salads round out menus and add sparkle to meals. Each of the recipes in this cookbook includes a brief introduction that tells you something about the... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Salads - From Beginning To Endive
|
|
Kraft General Foods. Very Good. 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0875020739 . Plastic Comb Bound. Over 225 Ways To Make A Salad. Chapters include Green and Growing; A Toss-Up; The Season's Best Vegetables; The Season's Best Fruits; Primarily From the Pantry; Staters, Tidbits and Snacks. Front cover's corners are slightly creased. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Salads: International Cooking Collection Series
|
|
Woodhead-Faulkner Publishers. Fine. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0920691587 . No Jacket as Issued. International Cooking Collection.. "This exciting new series provides you with a wealth of original recipes to choose from. Each book contains approximately 85 recipes, including variations. Freezing directions are given where appropriate. The current trend toward healthier eating is reflected in this excellent series and every recipe is eating is reflected in this excellent series and ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Salads: The Good Cook Techniques & Recipes Series
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. Fine. 1983. Revised Edition: Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0809428792 . No Jacket as Issued. Volume has green cloth on spine and back cover with white lettering, plus multi-colored front cover and illustrated endpapers. Copy still has an original red ribbon bookmark attached and in good condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Chapters include: Introduction * Vegetables and Fruits * Cooked Vegetables * Mea... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Salads: The Good Cook Techniques & Recipes Series
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. Very Good. 1982. 1980 Edition: Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0809428792 . No Jacket as Issued. Volume has green cloth on spine and back cover with white lettering, plus multi-colored front cover and illustrated endpapers. Copy still has an original red ribbon bookmark attached and in good condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight rubbing on bottom corner of front board). Chapters include... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 12) |
Salads: The Good Cook Techniques & Recipes Series
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. Very Good. 1980. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0809428814 . No Jacket as Issued. Stated First Printing. Volume has green cloth on spine and back cover with white lettering, plus multi-colored front cover and illustrated endpapers. Copy still has the original two red ribbon bookmarks attached and in good condition. One spot of green cloth on front board has been slightly rubbed. Chapters include: Introduction * Vegetables and Fruits * Cooked Vegetable... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Salads: The Good Cook Techniques & Recipes Series
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. Very Good. 1983. Revised Edition: Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0809428792 . No Jacket as Issued. Volume has green cloth on spine and back cover with white lettering, plus multi-colored front cover and illustrated endpapers. Copy still has an original red ribbon bookmark attached and in good condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for prior owner's name in top corner of front flyleaf). Chapters... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 14) |
Salt The Fifth Element (The Story Of A Basic American Industry)
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1948. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is price clipped and has a small mark on the back. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are dark blue cloth with bright silver lettering on spine and cover. Book contains 19 illustrations. "Everybody uses salt; everybody depends upon it in... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Salute To The Great American Chefs (B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook)
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Buckingham Wile Company. Fine. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0875022332 . Spiral Bound, with stiff boards. Has a Recipe Index, a Chef Index and a Restaurant Index included. Part of Preface by Simone (Simca) Beck: I am thrilled but not too surprised to find that so many American chefs have created more than 100 different recipes featuring Benedictine and B & B (Benedictine and Brandy) Liqueurs for this book. After all, Americans are known for their ingenuity, and the top ch... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sanka Decaffeinated Coffee Presents: Good Beginnings
|
|
General Foods. Very Good. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Wire Spiral Bound. "Recipes, Exercises, Ideas for Living Well Year Round. " Small worn price sticker spot near corner of front cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sara Moulton Cooks At Home
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0767907701 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Wine Advice by Michael Green. Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket has a small, well-repaired, cut along lower edge. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Filled with more than 200 recipes for every meal - from breakfast through lunch and dinner - and every course from hors d'oeuvres to dessert and beverages... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 18) |
Satan Sanderson
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good. 1907. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are Dark Red, with Gilt lettering on cover and spine, as well as color paper label illustration on front cover. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Has color plate frontispiece and several color plate illustrations throughout book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$39.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Saturday Evening Post Time To Entertain Cookbook
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: Curtis Publishing. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0893870250 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "How to prepare and serve marvelous meals, and party fare, and still spend time with your guests. Here are menus for warm summer days and cold winter nights, for candle-light dining by lovers and traditional family feasts; here are suggestions for teas and cocktail parties, even spur-of-the-moment meals to serve ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Saturday Evening Post Treasury
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1970. Eighteenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0671634003 . "TREASURY contains seventy-one (71) stories from the archives of the Saturday Evening Post, illustrated with black-and-white facsimiles of many of the early Saturday Evening Post covers and advertisements. It also includes two 32-page portfolios; one of some of the classic magazine covers; the other of many memorable advertisements throughout the magazine's life." Boards ar... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$27.00
|
|



















