Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (349)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)
With dust jacket (331)
Signed (51)
With photos (332)

Filter by country:
United States (410)

Filter by price:
1) SPY [magazine] (March 1992) [cover: James Dean]
{Schwarzenegger, Arnold} (Andersen, Kurt, ed.)

SPY [magazine] (March 1992) [cover: James Dean]
New York: SPY Corporation. Very Good+. 1992. Magazine. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, light handling wear, soft diagonal crease at top right-hand corner of front cover, subscription label at bottom of front cover]. (B&W and color photographs) Contains the later-to-be-notorious Charles Fleming story, "Arnie's Army," which purports to give "the ultimate story" on Arnold Schwarzenegger ("whose life is one long piece of revisionist, suppressed history") and, most notably,... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



2) Sacco & Vanzetti: The Case Resolved
Russell, Francis

Sacco & Vanzetti: The Case Resolved
New York: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-015524-8 . [nice copy, tight and clean, appears unread, no discernible wear; jacket has a tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom left-hand corner of front panel, otherwise bright and clean]. The author "set out some twenty-five years ago to write the book that would prove conclusively the innocence of Sacco and Vanzetti, but in his research he found the evidence against them overwhelming. Instead, his book 'Tr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



3) Sacred Influences: Spiritual Action in Human Life
Bennett, J.G

Sacred Influences: Spiritual Action in Human Life
Santa Fe NM: Bennett Books. Near Fine. 1989. 1st printing thus. Softcover. 0-9621901-0-1 . [very light handling wear, minor bend at top corner of rear cover]. Trade PB (photo frontispiece) "The talks brought together in this book are some of Mr. Bennett's attempts to share his understading of 'spiritual action in human life' with students at The International Academy for Continuous Education in Sherborne Village, Gloucestershire, England. He gave these talks from 1973 up until his de... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



4) The Sacrifice of Tamar
Ragen, Naomi

The Sacrifice of Tamar
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy with minimal wear but red remainder stripe on top edge, close to spine; jacket shows minor handling wear, one tiny wrinkle at top of front panel]. "Tamar Finegold is twenty-one years old, a happy, chaste young bride in one of Brooklyn's insulated ultra-Orthodox enclaves, a community not unlike Crown Heights. As the wife of a rising young Rabbi and Talmud scholar, her status is assured, and she commands the respect ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



5) Sage Quarter
Harris, Bernice Kelly

Sage Quarter
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, moderate shelfwear, mild soiling/spotting to cloth; jacket heavily worn, large chips along bottom edge, jagged chip (about 1"x1/2") at top left of front panel (miraculously not affecting any text)]. "Against a background of the Carolina countryside unfolds this novel of family life filled with youth and touching romance." . Very Good in Poor dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



6) The Sagebrush Buckaroo
Springer, Thomas Grant

The Sagebrush Buckaroo
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good- in Very Good dj. (c.1932). Reprint. Hardcover. [solid copy, square and tight, moderate shelfwear, some soiling/spotting to page edges; attractive pictorial jacket shows some wear at edges and corners, moderate soiling visible due to light-colored background, one tiny chip at top of front panel]. "A vivid story of the last of the cattle barons and his rip-roaring cowboy band of nomadic riders so fast disappearing." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Sail Before Sunset
Hinz, Earl

New York: David McKay Company Inc.. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, unfortunately marred by a heavy dent at bottom of rear cover; jacket moderately edgeworn, a few tiny tears]. (B&W photographs) The author, at age 55, decided to pursue his dream, and "after careful planning and with exemplary seamanship, Earl and Betty Hinz sailed 17,000 miles in two and a half years, a meandering track from California to New Zealand and back. [The book] is a practical volume, fi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.50



8) Sail the Dark Tide
Steward, Davenport

Sail the Dark Tide
Atlanta: Tupper & Love. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1954). First Edition. Hardcover. [mild wear to book, bumped corners; jacket shows wear at edges/corners, some chipping at spine extremities]. A "nonpartisan novel" (obviously worth mentioning, to an Atlanta-based publisher!) set during the last days of the Civil War. "This is the story of a man and his ship. The man is Wyck Talburt, Southern-born former lieutenant of the United States Navy, the ship is the blockade-runner Wandere... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Saint Patrick's Battalion
Krueger, Carl

Saint Patrick's Battalion
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [discoloration/browning to ffep, some scuffing & a bit of soiling on bottom edge, otherwise just mildly worn; jacket shows slight wear at edges/corners/spine extremities, mild soiling to rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Salamandastron [*SIGNED*]
Jacques, Brian

Salamandastron [*SIGNED*]
New York: Philomel Books. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-21992-7 . (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very light wear to cloth at spine extremities; jacket moderately edgeworn, unobtrusive 1-1/2" closed tear at bottom front hinge, some minor creasing near top/bottom edges, minor wear at spine ends, small closed tear at bottom of rear panel, quite presentable in new Brodart jacket protector]. INSCRIBED ("To / my pal / _________") and SIGNED by the... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



11) Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences (no. 73, Winter 1987) ["Milan Kundera: Fictive Lightness, Fictive Weight"]
{Kundera, Milan} Boyers, Robert, ed

Saratoga Springs NY: Skidmore College. 1987. Journal. [mild handling wear, binding solid, inside clean]. (B&W photographs) About two-thirds of this issue (approx. 135 pages) is devoted to a discussion of Kundera's work, including two interviews with the writer, and articles by John Bayley, Terry Eagleton, Guy Scarpetta, and others. . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



12) Salt Lake
Benoit, Pierre (translated from the French by Florence and Victor Llona)

Salt Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1922. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid enough book with binding intact, but should be considered a reading copy only due to external wear and bumping, an unsightly beverage-ring scar on the front cover (see scan), and internal tape repait to a page that had been ripped in half]. Uncommon novel, originally published in France in 1921. It's "historical fiction" in a sense, but as the New York Times described it in 1922, "it is not a histor... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



13) A Salute to Alfred Hitchcock: The American Film Institute [7th Annual] Life Achievement Award Dinner, March 7, 1979 [program book]
{Hitchcock, Alfred} [The American Film Institute]

A Salute to Alfred Hitchcock: The American Film Institute [7th Annual]  Life Achievement Award Dinner, March 7, 1979 [program book]
[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Very Good+. [1979]. First Edition. Stapled wraps. [clean copy, various crease lines along spine, fingertip creases in both covers, base of spine bumped]. (B&W photographs) Original program from the AFI Life Achievement Award dinner honoring director Alfred Hitchcock. Includes a short introduction, "The Achievement of Alfred Hitchcock"; a rundown of the evening's program; a one-page filmography (no credit details on individual films); the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



14) Salvage
Gillott, Jacqueline

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1969. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. [spine somewhat turned, minor edge-soiling; jacket shows wear at top/bottom edges, minor stain on back edge]. "This startlingly perceptive novel records the few hours a man and a woman spend together. He would be her lover for the night but wants to know who she is. She offers her body, but it is all she can offer because she wears anonymity like a cloak -- her own identity seems to be slipping away. She... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Salvation of Pisco Gabar, and other stories
Household, Geoffrey

The Salvation of Pisco Gabar, and other stories
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+. 1940. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [quite a decent copy, light soiling to covers and bottom edge (probably inevitable given the white buckram binding), slight dust-soiling to top page edges, paper spine label somewhat faded; the binding is strong and square, and the book is internally unblemished apart for a small scar on the rear endpaper]. The first of several story collections by the author of "Rogue Male," containing a dozen sho... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



16) Sam Patch: Ballad of a Jumping Man
Getz, William

London: Black Swan Books. Very Good. 1988 (c.1986). First thus. Softcover. [moderate overall reading wear, some creases in spine and front cover]. Trade PB An absolutely terrific book -- "an enchanting, exuberant and wildly funny novel, in which the narrator -- Bruin, a bear -- relates how he and the legendary Sam Patch (a real historical character) leap from one death-defying feat to the next in the greatest breath-taking, heart-stopping free show early-nineteenth century America has ever witnes... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



17) The Same Person
Burr, Anna Robeson

The Same Person
New York: Duffield & Company. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, spine slightly turned, top edge dust-soiled, tiny smudge at bottom edge, slight fading to cloth at top of spine to match missing pieces of dj; jacket is generally clean and attractive, with only minor wear at a couple of corners, but has a large-ish chip at upper left-hand corner of front panel, which also causes a bit of paper loss at top of spine (not affecting any text)]. The author, a member of an "old Philadelphia ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



18) Samuel Fuller
Hardy, Phil

Samuel Fuller
New York: Praeger. Very Good. 1970. 1st U.S. edition. Softcover. 0289700353 . [moderate edge/corner wear, minor diagonal creasing at lower corner of front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) A thematically-organized look at the work of this most singular of filmmakers; the first of two books about Fuller that appeared in the early 1970's (the other was by Nicholas Garnham), and still an excellent introduction to his films. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



19) Samuel Fuller
Hardy, Phil

Samuel Fuller
New York: Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1970. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, tiny red ink mark (not a remainder mark, I don't think) on bottom edge; jacket has minor edgewear, one small tear at top rear hinge]. (B&W photographs) A thematically-organized look at the work of this most singular of filmmakers; the first of two books about Fuller that appeared in the early 1970's (the other was by Nicholas Garnham), and still an excellent introduction to his films... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Samuel Fuller
Garnham, Nicholas

Samuel Fuller
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+. 1972 (c.1971). 1st (U.S.) edition. Softcover. 0-670-01925-9 . [solid copy with a bit of shelfwear, light rubbing to covers, tiny red dot on bottom edge near spine]. (Cinema One) Series Trade PB (B&W photographs) Engaging, thematically-organized (rather than film-by-film) examination of the work of one of American cinema's true originals. "This book is a labour of love," says the author in his introduction, "a love born in the dark womb of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy