Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Filter by price:
1) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Fine in DJ. Plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



2) The Saga of Billy the Kid
Burns, Walter Noble

Garden City: Garden City, 1926. This study of the West's most famous criminal has been republished many times.This is a Near Fine copy of the Reprint, part of "The Star Series" issued in the same year as the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with orange lettering. No dustjacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



3) Sahara
LeCler, Rene

Garden City: Hanover House, 1954. A fascinating polular history of the Sahara; illustrated with photographs by Georges Tairraz. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Clean and fresh text; 280 pages; includes a Glossary. Tan cloth binding with red and black lettering on the spine. Just a bit of soil on the spine. The dustjacket has been clipped and shows wear at the edges, with a 1/2" chip at the head of the spine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



4) Saladin and the Fall of Jerusalem
Lane-Poole, Stanley

London & Mechanicsburg: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, 2002. Lane-Poole's classic biography of the great Kurdish warrior was first published in 1898. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, with a new introduction by David Nicolle. Black cloth binding with silver lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 288 pages, indexed and illustrated. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



5) Salvation
Asch, Sholem

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Second book published in English by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Edwin Muir. A Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated), lacking the DJ. Light bumps and some wear at the margins. Otherwise a sound copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Salvation
Asch, Sholem

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1951. Originally published in 1934, this edition contains new material and is somewhat scarcer than the earlier version. Translation by Willa and Edwin Muir. A Fine copy, bright and fres, of the First Edition Thus. DJ is complete, unclipped; with a small stain near the top of the front panel. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) SanFrancisco's Great Disaster
Tyler, Sydney

Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler, 1906. A rather comprehensive popular volume that is a "..Full Account of the Recent Terrible Destruction of Life and Property by Earthquake, Fire and Volcano in California and at Vesuvius and a Brief Account of Ancient and Modern Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions in All Parts of the World." which also includes an "interesting chapter" on the geology involved. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Profusely illustrated. 424 pages, clean text. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) Saorstat Eireann (Irish Free State). Official Handbook
Hobson, Bulmer (Editor)

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1932. The Official Handbook of the Irish Free State, a publication of the Irish government. (The Free State was established by the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921, replacing the Republic as proclaimed during the Easter Uprising of 1916. It gave Ireland status as a Dominion, which lasted until the establishment of modern Eire in 1937.) The editor is an important figure in Irish Republican history. This is a very handsome book, with brightly illustrated boards done in a Celtic design. Profuse... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$350.00



9) The Sari Shop
Bajwa, Rupa

New York: Norton, 2004. Author's first novel, nominated for an Orange Prize. Fine in a Fine, unclipped DJ. Plastic protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$22.00



10) Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo
Shange, Ntozake

New York: St. Martin's, 1982. First novel by the award-winning playwright. This copy is Near Fine - slightly bumped and with a few spots on the top edge. DJ is bright, unclipped, a bit of edgewear, small closed tear rear panel. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter. Translation Ascribed to Oscar Wilde
Wilde, Oscar

Not Stated: Privately Printed, 1928. Wilde's fascination with "The Satyricon" is well-known, and since the earliest edition of this translation (1902) his authorship seems to be accepted. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the LIMITED EDITION of 1200 copies. Fancy red marbled paper covers, somewhat rubbed now, with a black linen spine, darkened. There is a previous-owner bookplate on the front paste-down. The front endpapers are rather weak and starting to split. 236 pages clean text. No du... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) The Scarlet Ruse
MacDonald, John

Greenwich: Fawcett, 1973. Fawcett Gold Medal #P2744 (number 14 in the Travis McGee series). "July 1973" on Copyright Page. Last Fawcett paperback that was the True First Edition. This copy has light diagonal creasing & typical surface soiling, some spotting beginning on top edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



13) The Scarperer
Behan, Brendan

Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. The only novel witten by the great Irish playwright. A Fine copy of the First Edition (precedes UK by two years). Unclipped DJ is Near Fine; small ink notation on front flap above price; starting to tan; else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



14) The Scarperer
Behan, Brendan

London: Hutchinson, 1966. Behan's only novel, originally published in the Irish Times newspaper with a pseudonym in 1953. First UK edition, published 2 years after the American. A very nice book, black cloth, this copy Fine. The DJ has some slight age-yellowing, small closed tear rear panel, else NF.In plastic protector.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$60.00



15) The Scheme for Full Employment
Mills, Magnus

New York: Picador, 2002. Comic novel of capitalistic endeavor. First American Edition. Fine copy in a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$18.00



16) The Schirmer Inheritance
Ambler, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1953. Ambler still remains one of the three greatest spy novelists of the XXth Century. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Decorative yellow binding. Dustjacket design by Jean Carlu; it is unclipped, still bright, only the tiniest hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



17) Schoolmaster of Yesterday. A Three-Generation Story
Kennedy, Millard Fillmore

New York: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill), 1940. The fascinating account of a family of educators in 19th-century America. In collaboration with Alvin F. Harlow. This copy in Near Fine condition, has just a very slight cocking to the top of the spine. No DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



18) Schultz
Donleavy, J.P

New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. Nice copy with just some light foxing on bottom edge, else Fine. One of the more common Donleavy titles, but getting hard to find in decent condition - the orange DJ is prone to fade. This one is still bright and unclipped with a few nicks on the spine edges and a minor crease on the front flap; beginning to tan on inside edges. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



19) The Sea-Crossed Fisherman
Kemal, Yashar

New York: George Braziller, 1985. Mythic tale of misperception by one of Turkey's finest authors; translation from the Turkish is by Thilda Kemal. A Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue binding with gilt lettering, fresh text. The evocative DJ (illustration by Paul Wearing) is unclipped, in Near Fine condition with light soil and a small smudge on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



20) Sean. An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey
O'Casey, Eileen

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Edited with an introduction by J.C. Trewin. First American Edition (Stated). Brown cloth binding with green lettering and an Irish clover blindstamp. Very fresh; just a bit of light soiling to top edge. The DJ is unclipped and Very Good (some chips on the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy