Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)
Fine or New (110)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (40)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Filter by price:
1) SA Generals and the Rise of Nazism
Campbell, Bruce

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813120470 . Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



2) SACRED CLOWNS
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 006016767X . As new first edition. DJ in protective mylar, not clipped. ; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



3) THE SAINT MYSTERY LIBRARY NUMBER 5
Charteris, Leslie (edited by)

New York: Great American Publications, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1959]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Spine has slight tilt. Cover has minimal wear, but there is some blue doodling on the front and back covers. Pages clean and unmarked with some tanning. ; Contains Murder Made in Moscow by Baynard Kendrick. ; Vol. 5; Cover Art; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



4) SAINTS AND VILLAINS [UNCORRECTED PROOF]
Giardina, Denise

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+. 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof in soft cover. Light wear to cover, else as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 487 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



5) THE SALAMANDER
Owen Johnson

THE SALAMANDER
New York: A. L. Burt Company, Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1914]. Reprint. Hard cover. Green cloth cover with impressed salamander on front. White lettering on spine and front. Lettering on spine has mostly chipped off. The cover is lightly worn and clean, lower corners bumped. Binding is sound. Previous owner's name and date (1915) on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has foxing, tears, and a large piece missing from top of spine. Book was first published by Bobbs-Merrill... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



6) SALT, SUGAR, AND SLAVES: The Dutch in the Caribbean
Jackson, Melvin H

James Ford Bell Collection. Very Good+. 1965. Paperback. Stapled yellow wraps with red ship on front. Inscribed by author on title page. There are a few light wrinkles on bottom edge of cover. ; The James Ford Bell Lectures No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



7) SAMUEL DE CHAMPLAIN: Father of New France
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1972]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0316583995 . Book would be F+ but for very tiny smudge at lower corner of text block involving a few pages. DJ has rubbing at edges and a few short tears, price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



8) SAVANNAH OF WILLIAMSBURG: Being the Account of a Young London Squirrel, Virginia 1705
Devore, Jennifer Susannah

Williamsburg, Virginia: Tall Cotton, Inc.. New. [2004]. Trade paperback. 0976346508 . New book in as new condition. ; The Savannah Series,Tales of An American Squirrel; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



9) SAVING FISH FROM DROWNING: A Novel
Tan, Amy

New York: GP Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399153012 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 474 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



10) SCENE SEVENTY: Recent nonfiction
Kakonis, Tom E

New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0395125065 . Appears as new. No marks in book, clean, tight binding. ; Houghton books in literature; Small 8vo 9" - 11" tall; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



11) SCENES AND MACHINES ON THE ENGLISH STAGE DURING THE RENAISSANCE: A Classical Revival
Campbell, Lily B

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hard cover. Red cloth binding with white lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Ex-library with usual marks and stickers. A few pages have neatly repaired short tears. Lacks DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



12) SCHOONER SUNSET: The Last British Sailing Coasters
Bennet, Douglas & David Clement

Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press. New. [2001]. Trade paperback. 1557508720 . New book in as new condition. ; Photographs, drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



13) SCIENCE IN SERVICE OF THE PACIFIC RIM: Maximizing the Return
American Association For The Advancement Of Science

Washington D. C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Good+. 1996. Trade paperback. 0871686023 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. About three pages have yellow highlighting, otherwise clean and unmarked. Book would be NF without this highlighting. ; Proceedings of the Asia-Pacific Conference of S & T Leaders; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



14) THE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING OF NUCLEAR POWER
Goodman, Clark

Cambridge, MA: Addison-Wesley Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering. There is some wear, particularly at head and tail of spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Representing knowledge gained during world war II about the science of nuclear reactors. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 501, index pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$33.00



15) SCIENCE BEFORE DARWIN: A Nineteenth-Century Anthology
Jones, Howard Mumford & I. Bernard Cohen (editors)

London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1963]. First Edition. Hard cover. Previous owner's name neatly printed on ffep. , else fine. DJ has very minimal wear at edges and sunning on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



16) SCIENCE AND ITS PUBLIC: The Changing Relationship
Holton, Gerald & William A. Blanpied (editors)

Dordrecht-holland/boston-u. S. A.: D. Reidel Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1975]. Hardcover. 9027706573 . D. Reidel Pub. Co. 1975. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. There is light speckled foxing on endpapers and top edge of text block. Ownership signature in pencil on ffep. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding tight. DJ has light wear and some toning. ; Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XXXIII; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



17) SCIENCE AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT
Hankins, Thomas L

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1985]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521243491 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; Cambridge Studies in the History of Science; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



18) SCIENTIFIC BASIS OF NATIONAL PROGRESS: Including That of Morality
Gore, George

London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 0714624071 . Reprint of 1882 first edition. Book is fine-as new. DJ has minor wear and a little soiling. ; Social History of Science, No. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



19) SCOTLANDS CASTLES AND GREAT HOUSES
Magnusson, Magnus

New York: Harmony Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1981]. Hardcover. 0517545101 . Book is fine, DJ has minimal edge wear and a few short tears. ; This is the 1981 printing by Harmony Books. Includes 100 black and white and 20 color illustrations. Originally published in Scotland as "National Trust for Scotland Treasures of Scotland. " ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



20) SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC
Huxley, Elspeth

New York: Atheneum. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689108613 . Book has small sticker remnant on ffep, otherwise as new. DJ price clipped but otherwise intact. ; Plates, maps, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy