Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE SIGNED ENGLISH DICTIONARY FOR PRESCHOOL AND ELEMENTARY LEVELS
|
|
GALLAUDET COLLEGE PRESS, 1979. Hardcover. Good/Good. The Signed English Dictionary for Preschool and Elementary Levels. 1975 version. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. This is an ex-library book so please expect the usual stamps, stickers, pockets and wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is quite secure but there is some give to the first few pages when you open up the book's front cover. This is due to the fact that the book is quite heavy. Dustjacket is in the library mylar cover and shows minima... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Same Stuff as Stars
|
|
|
Clarion Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition 2002. Inscribed by the author on the cover page "For Wayne and Vicki with love, Katherine Paterson 9/6/02. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with one small crease to the upper right hand corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Science Fiction Art: The Fantasies of S.F
|
|
New English Library Ltd, 1975-10. Paperback. Very Good. Science Fiction Art,The Fantasies of SF.Compiled and Introduced by Brian Aldiss. Science Fiction Art from 1926 to the 1970s.Softcover compilation of science fiction art from the mid-20's to the 1970's. It was published in 1975. Large format measuring approx. 15'x10.5". 128 pages filled with 115 illustrations in full color and 173 in black and white. Many full page illustrations that you could use to create small posters or have fra... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Scorpius (Ian Fleming's James Bond)
|
|
|
Putnam Adult, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1988 First Edition First Printing Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Full number string is present on copyright page. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows some edgewear and light rubbing. There is a one inch closed tear at the bottom left hand corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Scottish Bakehouse Cook Book: More Than 400 Dishes
|
|
|
The Tashmoo Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good. The Scottish Bakehouse Cook Book by Isabella Maxwell White. Softcover with Spiral Binding. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean with light foxing to the outside text block. Cover shows shelf wear but is clean and intact. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Screwball Comedy: A Genre of Madcap Romance (Contributions to the Study of Popular Culture)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1986-02-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Screwball Comedy: A Genre of Madcap Romance by Wes Gehring. Hardcover without Dustjacket. This is an ex-library book so please expect the usual stamps, pocket, etc. That being said, it is remarkably clean. Interior pages are clean and unmarked with no highlighting or underlining. Green cloth cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scrimshaw, the Whaler's Legacy
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, 2007-07. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Scrimshaw: The Whaler's Legacy. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light edge wear but is glossy and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Secrets of the Fairy Ring Activity Kit
|
|
|
Barrons Educational Series, 2008-01-25. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover no Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Separate But Equal (Lucent Library of Black History)
|
|
|
Lucent, 2006-11-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows light wear at the corners but is in very good condition, clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sergio Makes a Splash
|
|
|
Little, Brown Young Readers, 2008-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has an inscription inside the front cover other than that is clean. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sermons in Stone: The Stone Walls of New England and New York
|
|
|
WW Norton & Co, 1991-03-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with some rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seven Gothic Tales
|
|
Modern Library, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. MODERN LIBRARY #54. Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen. Copyright 1934 but later printing. Hardcover with Dustjacket. By the author of Out of Africa, Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen (Karin Blixen). This was Blixen's first book written under the pseudonym Isak Dinesen. Her second book, now the best known of her works, was Out of Africa, published in 1937, and its success firmly established her reputation as an author. This is not an ex-library copy. 1... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shelter Me
|
|
|
Avon A, 2009-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Sign of the Twisted Candles
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Sign of the Twisted Candles (#9) by Carolyn Keene. 1933. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lists to Secret of the Golden Pavilion on the inside front flap. Rear jacket advertises the Dana Girls Mystery Stories, listed to The Haunted Lagoon. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket (100100) shows general shelf wear with tears along the edges and chipping to the spine ends. B... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Silver Chair
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis. Book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Fifth Printing 1964, stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with scuffing along the edges. a closed tear at the left hand corner rear cover and chipping to the spine ends and corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickl... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sinking of the Bismarck
|
|
Random House, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Landmark Books #W-51 - The Sinking of the Bismarck by William L. Shirer. Illustrated with Photographs and Maps. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Edition not stated. Not ex-library or remainder. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows general shelf wear with a small chip to the upper left edge, a 2" inch tear to the top of the right hand corner (visible in picture), general edge wear and wear to the spine ends and corners. Green cloth boards in very good con... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sir Cedric Rides Again
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Sir Cedric Rides Again. First American Edition 1986. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Small gift inscription in pencil to inside cover, otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. Pictures are glossy. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear but is price clipped. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Six Fingered Glove Mystery
|
|
1951. Hardcover. Good. Kay Tracey Mystery - The Six Fingered Glove Mystery by Frances K. Judd. Red hardcover without Dustjacket. 1951. Not ex-library or remainder. Blue and white endpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows general shelf wear with scuffing along the spine, edges and rear back. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 19) |
Sky Walking: An Astronaut's Memoir
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 2007-01-30. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Never read. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is glossy. Minimal if any wear and only from sitting on the shelf. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Slippery Slope (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 10)
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 2003. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|







