Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Filter by price:
1) Saddest Story, The : A Biography of Ford Madox Ford
MIZENER, Arthur

NY: World Publishing. Near Fine. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. 616 pages; Page edges faintly smudged, a very nice copy of a rather large and heavy book. No dust wrapper as issued, black slip case in lovely condition with just a few white marks on bottom edge. ; An extensive biography of this novelist, poet, literary critic, and editor. Ford (1873-1939) published over eighty books and was one of the founding fathers of English Modernism. (His grandfather was the Pre-Raphaelite painter Ford Madox Brown, a... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



2) The Saint's Getaway
Charteris, Leslie

London: Coronet Books. Very Good. (1932)1989. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0340017317. 255 pages; Light spine creases and edgewear; no loose pages. ; Also published as Getaway. ; The Saint. Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: British Author, Simon Templar, Movie Tie-in. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



3) Sarum, the Novel of England
RUTHERFURD, Edward

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 051756338X. 897 pages; Covers have light discoloration and one small soil spot. Page edges have faint soil and a few corners are bent; interior pages clean and bright. Spine foot bent, a faint crease to spine that does not damage binding. White dust wrapper, price clipped, has yellowed a bit. Edges are lightly worn with a few creases and one tiny closed tear.; From pre-historic beginning... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$22.00



4) Saturday Life, A
HALL, Radclyffe

NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1925,1989. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161937. 224 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed, a common flaw with Virago editions, black remainder mark on bottom edge. ; In this comic novel, the author 'turns her descriptive powers to a witty examination of artistic experience. And, in portraying, the young prodigy, Sidonia's perfect but transient accomplishments, she introduces the theme of reincarnation.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



5) The Saving Graces
Gaffney, Patricia

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good-. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0060995920. 394 pages; White covers lighlty soiled and edgeworn, corners curling. No spine creases or loose pages. Larger print than the mass market paperback. ; The Saving Graces are " four very different friends who get together once a week to kick back and take shelter from the trial and triumphs of their lives." Recommended. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Friendship, Novel, Women. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



6) Sea Lady, The
DRABBLE, Margaret

Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2007. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 345 pages. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, otherwise clean and bright. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear; no library markings. A very nice copy. ; 'This is the story of Humphrey Clark and Ailsa Kelman, who spent a summer together as children in Ornemouth, a town by the gray North Sea. As they journey back to Ornemouth to receive honorar... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



7) Self and Roll : A Theory Of Self-process and Role Behavior
Horrocks, John E. & Jackson, Dorothy W

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good-. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 039512641x. 227 pages; Signed by Author; Orange and tan cloth. Back and text block edge soiled. No dust wrapper.; Presentation copy inscribed by Horrocks. . Keywords: Psychology, Signed, Behavior. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) The Semi-Attached Couple & the Semi-Detached House
EDEN, Emily

NY: Dial Press. Very Good-. (1859,1860)1982. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 287, 256 pages. No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>A Virago Modern Classic with introduction by Valerie Grovesnor Myer. Emily Eden (1797-1869) , a 19th century aristocrat, "satirised the social world she knew, loved and laughed at in these two matching masterpieces. A true, if minor successor to Jane Austen, like her she is concerned wi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.50



9) Serpent Garden
Riley, Judith Merkle

NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067086661x. 467 pages; In this tale of Tudor England, 'King Henry VIII arranges to marry his sister to the aging king of France to put an English heir on the French throne. Painter Susanna Dallet catches Henry's eye, and soon Susanna is unknowingly carrying with her the key to a secret that will embroil her in the French court's diabolical plots.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Historical Fiction, England, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.50



10) Seven Day Magic
EAGER, Edward

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good c1962, 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Faint cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, page edges lightly yellowed. A nice copy.; <b>This magical adventure for the five children (Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredrika) begins when Susan checks out an old and battered library book that the librarian, after giving Susan a mysterious look, tells her must be returned in 7 days. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



11) Seven Queens of England
TREASE, Geoffrey

New York: Vanguard Press. Good. 1953. Hardcover. 254 pages; Gray cloth soiled, spine a bit sunned, text block edges yellowed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few pages soiled, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. ; Published the year of Queen Elizabeth's Coronation this is a brief history of all seven female monarchs of England that ruled in their own right. Text is rather large, it is possibly a young adult book. ' . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Monarchy, Royalty, Great Britain, Eliz... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



12) Severed Wasp, A
L'ENGLE, Madeleine

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374261318. 388 pages; Spine ends, faded board edges and corners bumped, two corners reveal boards. Page edges lightly smudged, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears. Triangular tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, small skinned area on spine near tail. ; The continuing story of Katherine Forrester, a concert pian... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



13) Seville Communion
PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo (Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto)

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002835. 375 pages; Spine ends bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; Winner of the Jean Monnet Prize for European Literature. ' A magnificent old church faces demolition until a handful of supporters rally to save it. When the church's defenders begin to die, murder is suspected, and the task of unraveling the mystery falls to the Vatic... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



14) Shadow of the Moon
KAYE, M. M. [Mary Margaret]

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. c1956,1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312714106. 614 pages; Cloth spine ends lightly bumped and faintly worn, corners very lightly bumped, a few smudges on page edges, glue residue on front free endpaper (bookplate removed?) Binding is in excellent condition; clean and bright interior pages with no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, is rubbed and edgeworn, with a few small chips and some closed tears. ; When this novel was originally published in... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.95



15) Sharpe's Fury: Richard Sharpe & the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811
CORNWELL, Bernard

NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2006. Second Printing. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 337 pages. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dustwrapper, faintly edgeworn, tiny skinned area on spine; no library markings.; <b>The twenty-first novel in the series featuring Richard Sharpe is based on the real events of the winter of 1811.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



16) Shining Through
Isaacs, Susan

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060159790. 402 pages; Signed by Author; White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. ; Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. A tale of espionage, love, and the beginnings of th... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.25



17) Shooting Party
COLEGATE, Isabel

NY: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670640646. 195 pages; Previous owner's circular blind stamp on free endpaper. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, vertical crease on spine that does not damage binding. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; Basis for movie of the same name. Set in 1913 on the eve of the Great War. Sir Randolph Nettleby, owner of an estate in Oxfordshire invites a wide arra... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.25



18) The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
BEETON] HUGHES, Kathryn

NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2005. First US Edition. Hardcover. 480 pages. Spine ends bumped, one corner bumped revealing boards, a few page edges creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Cream unclipped dust wrapper very lightly soiled, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; <b>Basis for the film "The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton". </b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary
MACKENZIE, Midge

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good c1975, 1988. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; <b>"The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book pres... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



20) Sibyl in Her Grave, The
CAUDWELL, Sarah [Sarah Cockburn]

NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 296 pages. Spine ends bumped, tail end has tiny tear, corners faintly worn but not to boards. Previous owner initials on front free endpaper, no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly sunned spine, light edgewear and a few creases.; <B>A delightful Gorey front cover dw illustration. Author's fourth funny mystery featuring Oxford don (and amateur investigato... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.95



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy