Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (360)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (427)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (347)
Signed (18)
With photos (450)

Filter by country:
United States (465)

Filter by price:
1) The S. P. Mystery
Grove, Harriet

The S. P. Mystery
Akron, OH: Saalfield. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Text is clean. Christmas 1947 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages tanning heavily. Green boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear with light chipping along top and bottom edge. Dust jacket artwork by Roy Mendenhall. ; Girls Mystery Series; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



2) The Sabbatical
Brothers, William P

The Sabbatical
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. June 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533132150 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. DJ shows minor edgewear and a light creaseline along spine. Small tear near upper corner of front of DJ. ; From dust jacket flap: The Sabbatical is a cautionary tale of academic hanky-panky at the Institute of Human Affairs, a southern California think tank where some fifty recipients of corporate and foundation awards are convened to interact. The p... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



3) Safe For Democracy
Rather, Lois

Safe For Democracy
Oakland, CA: Rather Press Addenda. Near Fine. 1987. Limited Edition. Pamphlet. Text is clean. Blue wraps. Signed by author/printer on title page. ; From colophon: It's been seventy years. It is difficult to identify with that rather homely child of 1918. I have tried to approach these old diaries objectively, rataning spelling errors and omitting only those passages which do not relate to the subject: reaction of a small Middle Western town (Streator, Illinois) to World War I. This booklet has been... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



4) The Saggy Baggy Elephant
No Author

The Saggy Baggy Elephant
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good-. 1972. Paperback. Text is clean. Large oversize paper back with heavy cardboard cover. Pages tanning. Cover shows some wear, light rubbing at edges, spine bumped. Original price stickers still on cover. Designed as a coloring book, most pages have portions of picture pre-colored. Book unused. ; Color and Read . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



5) Sailing The Seven Seas
Chase, Mary Ellen

Sailing The Seven Seas
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Heavy library binding (never issued to a library). Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with some chipping at head/base of spine and corners. ; North Star Books; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 166 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.00



6) Sailing On The Ice And Other Stories from the Old Squire's Farm
Stephens, C. A

Sailing On The Ice And Other Stories from the Old Squire's Farm
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1558534245 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 377 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



7) Saint Augustine
Chabannes, Jacques

Saint Augustine
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 1199530395 . Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear. Green cloth with gilt lettering, some bumping at spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with edgewear and chipping along edges and some rubbing along folds. Head of spine of DJ chipped, spine of DJ sunfaded. Small dampstain to center of spine. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: One of the greatest saints of the Church, ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



8) Saint Francis Celebrates Christmas
Walsh, Mary Caswell; Caswell, Helen (Illustrator)

Saint Francis Celebrates Christmas
Chicago, IL: Loyola Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0829411127 . Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows almost no wear, tiny snag at base of spine. Copyright page contains full number line starting with '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.39 x 11.31 x 8.71 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



9) Saint Francis of Assisi
Bishop, Morris

Saint Francis of Assisi
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316096652 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows minor wear. States First Edition. Minor musty smell. ; The Library of World Biography; 1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



10) Saint Joan The Girl Soldier
De Wohl, Louis

Saint Joan The Girl Soldier
New York: Vision Books. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, rubbing along folds, chipping at head/base of spine, and obvious wear to dust jacket along spine. Several tears to back panel of DJ. Finger smudges on about a dozen pages. ; Vision Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 22; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



11) Salvation History An Introduction to Biblical Theology
Flanagan, Neal M

Salvation History An Introduction to Biblical Theology
New York: Sheed and Ward. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, some light water spotting on cloth. Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some chipping at ends of spine. ; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



12) The Same Scourge
Goldthorpe, John

The Same Scourge
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear along edges and corners. States First American Edition. ; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



13) Sammy the Snowflake and Friends Fron Appalachia with Tongue in Cheek
Schroeder, Mary N. ; Gabriel, Vera; & Harlan, Warren (Illustrator)

Sammy the Snowflake and Friends Fron Appalachia with Tongue in Cheek
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533049911 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Blue boards with white spine lettering. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light chipping at head/base of spine. Remainder mark. States first edition. ; From dust jacket flap: sammy is a happy snowflake. Each day he sits upon his cloud enjoying his parents and watching Earth Children at pl... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



14) Samuels' Encyclopedia Of Artists Of The American West
Samuels, Peggy

Samuels' Encyclopedia Of Artists Of The American West
New York: Castle. Good in Good dust jacket; Highlighting throughout much of book. Cover . shows normal wear, base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows wear with . tears at spine and corners.. 1985. Hardcover. 549 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



16) San Jose, California's First City
Beilharz, Edwin A. & Demers Jr. , Donald O

San Jose, California's First City
Tulsa, OK: Continental Heritage Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0932986137 . Text is clean. Cornhusk colored boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Light wrinkle to lower corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at base of spine, several closed tears tape repaired (on outside of DJ unfortunately. ) ; The American Portrait Series; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.00



17) San Juan Hill
Henry, Will

San Juan Hill
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Erasure marks on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light chipping at spine and corners, spine is somewhat sunfaded. States First Printing. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



18) San Rafael A Central American City Through the Ages
Hernandez, Xavier

San Rafael  A Central American City Through the Ages
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395606454 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows only light wear. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: San Rafael is a fictional city, not to be found on any map. Yet its history, architectural growth, and cultural development echo the evolution of any of the Central American cities in the region between Mexico's Yucatan Peninsula and Guatemalas Si... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.00



19) Sand
James, Will

Sand
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orangeish cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at ends of spine. Small tear to head of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



20) Sandy A Heart for God
Ford, Leighton

Sandy A Heart for God
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light shelfwear. ; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy