Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (151)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Filter by price:
1) A Sailor's Address to His Seafaring Companions on the Interesting Voyage over the Ocean of Life to the Haven of Eternity: To which is added, the History of Jack Covey To which is added the History of Jack Covey

A Sailor's Address to His Seafaring Companions on the Interesting Voyage over the Ocean of Life to the Haven of Eternity: To which is added, the History of Jack Covey To which is added the History of Jack Covey
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1819. Very Good -. Wm. Bradford, Agent." 12 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Pamphlet; self-wraps, cover title. Untrimmed. Inscribed at head of title page in an old hand: "Martha Buchanan." Caption title, p. [2]: A Seaman's Address, &c. "History of Jack Covey" is signed: John Griffin. Also includes: The Happy Man's Pedigree. Not in Early Am. Imprints, ser. II (Shaw-Showmaker). In Very Good- Condition: stain ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



2) Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Shaw, Bernard

Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
New York: Brentano's, 1924. First American Edition. Very Good. lxxxiviii, [2], 163 p.; 20 cm. Dark green cloth with paper spine label printed in green. No dust jacket. First American edition. In Very Good Condition: covers are slightly discolored; light staining of spine label; offsetting onto endpapers; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) The Saint in New York
Charteris, Leslie

The Saint in New York
New York: Triangle Books, 1941. Good. x, [2], 302 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Blue cloth with yellow and blue spine title and illustration. No dust jacket. All page edges yellow. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Jeanne Murphy. In Good Condition: corners and ends of spine are frayed; cover stained; upper corner of pp. 205-6 lacking; a few corners creased; pages are browning, as is usual with this edition; otherwise pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



4) The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in Their Enjoyment of God in Heaven
Baxter, Richard

The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in Their Enjoyment of God in Heaven
New Brunswick, N.J.: Abraham Blauvelt, 1801. Very Good. Written by the Reverend, Learned and Holy Mr. Richard Baxter. Abridged by Benjamin Fawcett. New Brunswick Printed by Abraham Blauvelt 1801." xi, [1], 319, [5] p.; 18 cm. Full calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Saints Rest. Final 5 unpaginated pages contain list of subscribers, listed by location. Most of the subscribers were in New Jersey, although two were in Buck... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



5) Sales Talks: Being A Series of Man-to-Man Articles, Instructive and Inspirational, and Written for the Purpose of Increasing and Helping in the Development of Personal and Business Efficiency
Sills, W.C

Sales Talks: Being A Series of Man-to-Man Articles, Instructive and Inspirational, and Written for the Purpose of Increasing and Helping in the Development of Personal and Business Efficiency
New York: Chevrolet Motor Company, 1920. Very Good. 94 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece; 24 cm. Morocco over stiffened paper with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles (the leather probably was originally dark green). Six spine compartments between raised bands. Dark green moire endpapers. Top page edges are gilt. The frontispiece is a collotype portrait of the author. Title page printed in red and black. Each page begins with a red capital letter. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather just... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



6) Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special [Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]

Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special [Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]
1952. Very Good. 1 postcard, not postmarked or addressed. The humorous post-election ticket provides one-way passage on the Mud-Sling Scow under Capn' Adlai Stevenson and his crew of New Dealers. Mentions cabin boy Guy K. Bard, who had resigned as a federal judge to run unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate. The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrele... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) Salt Water Taffy or, Twenty Thousand Leagues Away From the Sea: the Almost Incredible Autobiography of Capt. Ezra Triplett's Seafaring Daughter
Ford, Corey

Salt Water Taffy or, Twenty Thousand Leagues Away From the Sea: the Almost Incredible Autobiography of Capt. Ezra Triplett's Seafaring Daughter
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Very Good. 8th Impression August 1929. viii, 206, [2] p.: frontispiece, 30 p. of illustrations; 23 cm. Brown cloth with light blue-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Pages of illustrations are included in pagination. Final two unpaginated pages contain an advertisement for The Cruise of the Kawa by Walter E. Traprock. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of Robert Stewart Hanson, designed by EDH. A humorous work by Co... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



8) Samantha Among the Brethren
Holley, Marietta

Samantha Among the Brethren
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. Very Good -. By Josiah Allen's Wife." xiv, 437 p.: frontispiece, illustrations; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; black-stamped illustrations on spine and front cover. Includes both full-page and in-text illustrations. Publisher's appendix contains six addresses to the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888 on the issue of the admission of women delegates. Marietta Holley was the author of... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



9) Sancta Civitas The Holy City: An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra
Vaughan Williams, Ralph

Sancta Civitas The Holy City: An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra
New York: G. Schirmer, 1925. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 1 vocal score ([2], 55 p.); 27 cm. Yellow paper covers. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. The words from the authorized version with additions from 'Taverner's Bible' and other sources". Pianoforte arrangement by Havergal Brian. Curwen edition. Former owner's name at head of front cover. In Very Good- Condition: pencilled notations throughout; pp. 52-53 with one vertical creased. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.25



10) Santa's Surprise Party: A Christmas Cantata for Young Folk
Yale, Elsie Duncan

Santa's Surprise Party: A Christmas Cantata for Young Folk
Philadelphia, Pa.: Hall-Mack Company, 1927. Near Fine -. Book by Elsie Duncan Yale; music by Clyde Willard. 31 p.: music; 22 cm. Paper covers printed in red and black. Cover title: Santa's Surprise Party: A Christmas Cantata of Dear Old Santa. A secular Christmas pageant for children, with dialogue and 14 musical numbers. The characters are Santa Claus, Mrs. Santa Claus, the hired girl Lotta Frost, the hired boy Will Snow, the Christmas Spirit, and a little girl, Peggy, as well as a chorus. In... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$16.00



11) Satire Against Husbands: Translated from the French by Roland Gant, with Illustrations by Clauss
Regnard, Jean François

Satire Against Husbands: Translated from the French by Roland Gant, with Illustrations by Clauss
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Books, 1954. Near Fine/very good -. Clauss. 30 p.: color illustrations; 22 cm. Light brown cloth spine with gilt-stamped spin title; colorful patterned paper over boards. Light blue, white, and black dust jacket. In verse. Translation of Satire Contre les Maris. Copyrighted in England and published in Emmaus, Pa., and London, England. Part of the publisher's Miniature Books series, which is listed on the back section of the dust jacket priced at 4s 6d each. Book is in Near F... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



12) Saturday's Child: A Memoir
Morgan, Robin

Saturday's Child: A Memoir
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. Very Good. 508 p.: frontispiece, 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue and index. Uncorrected Proof. "Robin Morgan is known as a prize-winning author, a political theorist, and a founder of the contemporary women's movement. But these adult accomplishments eclipsed an earlier fame. Saturday's child has to work for a living, and Morgan has--since the age ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



13) Schatzkästchen enthaltend Biblische Betrachtungen mit erbaulichen Liedern auf alle Tage im Jahre zür Beförderung häuslicher Andacht und Gottseligkeit
Gossner, Johannes

Schatzkästchen enthaltend Biblische Betrachtungen mit erbaulichen Liedern auf alle Tage im Jahre zür Beförderung häuslicher Andacht und Gottseligkeit
Philadelphia, Pa.: Ig. Kohler, 1863. Very Good +. Mit Stereotypen gedruckt; Verbesserte Ausgabe. viii, 657 p.: music; 20 cm. Full black calf with gilt-tooled spine title "Gossner's Schatzkästchen." Embossed decoration on spine and both boards. Two metal clasps. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Includes music for four hymn tunes. Entirely in German. Former owner's name on blank leaf following front free endpaper. In Very Good+ Condition: edges and corners rubbed;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



14) Schillers Sämmtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden
Schiller, Friedrich

Schillers Sämmtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden
Stuttgart: J.G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1838. Very Good -. 12 volumes: frontispiece in vol. 1 is a portrait of Schiller; 16 cm. Black cloth spines with grey paper wrappers. Handwritten labels on the spines. The back of the fronispiece in vol. 1 is inscribed: "Philip Kassel. Zum Andenken erhalten von Herrn Koch Subrector Frankenthal." The front pastdowns and title pages of various volumes bear the names variously of Ervin Koch, Ph. Kassel, and ? Meyer. The title page of vol. 1 also be... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



15) Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2
Clarke, Arthur C

Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2
Holyoke, Mass.: Columbia Publications, 1951. Good -. 130 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Leo Morey; illustrations by Finlay, Kiemle, Luros, and Poulton. Contents: The Sun Came Up Last Night! by Edwin James; Danger Moon by James MacCreigh [one of the many pen names used by Frederik Pohl]; Second Dawn by Arthur C. Clarke [first appearance in print of this story]; Seeds of Insecurity by Larry Shaw [Larry T. Shaw]; No More Pencils, No More Books by Joquel Kennedy [Joe Kennedy]; The Altru... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.75



16) The Scottish Nation: 1700-2000
Devine, T.M

The Scottish Nation: 1700-2000
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Near Fine. xxiii, 696 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, further reading, and index. First Penguin Books printing. The author used "extensive original research to examine Scotland's urban vigor as well as describing the traditional aspects of Scottish history, covering key topics such as the Union, the Enlightenment, industrialization, the Clearances, religion, and the Road to Devolution . . . the global diaspora of the Scots, the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.45



17) The Scottish Highlands: Highland Clans and Highland Regiments: Portraits, Clan Tartans, Views, Armorial Bearings, &c. [vols. 1-5 of 8]
Keltie, John S., Editor

The Scottish Highlands: Highland Clans and Highland Regiments: Portraits, Clan Tartans, Views, Armorial Bearings, &c. [vols. 1-5 of 8]
London, Eng.: A. Fullarton & Co., 1875. Good +. 8 volumes: 4, 776, [xiii]-xxxvi p., 192 p.: engraved title page, 11 leaves of plates, 17 leaves with tissue-guarded color tartan examples tipped in on captioned pages with gilt borders, 1 double-page 3-color map showing the districts of the Highland clans; 28 cm. Original publisher's red pebble-grain cloth with gilt-, black-, and blind-stamped titles and decoration. Yellow endpapers. Prospectus bound in at front of first volume. "Remarks on the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



18) The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
More, Hannah

The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
Philadelphia, Pa.: Johnson and Warner, 1811. Near Fine. 72 p.: frontispiece; 15 cm. (6 inches). Original plain salmon paper over paste boards. Frontispiece engraved by B. Tanner after Stothard. One of America's early successful engravers on steel and copper, Tanner lived and worked in Philadelphia from 1805 to 1845. The frontispiece was printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as is usual, is browned. "Lydia R. Bailey, printer, no. 10, North Alley"--verso of titl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



19) The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
More, Hannah

The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
Philadelphia, Pa.: Johnson and Warner, 1811. Very Good -. 72 p.: frontispiece; 15 cm. (6 inches). Original gilt-speckled yellow paper over paste boards. Frontispiece engraved by B. Tanner after Stothard. One of America's early successful engravers on steel and copper, Tanner lived and worked in Philadelphia from 1805 to 1845. The frontispiece was printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as is usual, is browned. "Lydia R. Bailey, printer, no. 10, North Alley"--ve... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy