Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (207)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sa'Da : Bauten und Bewohner in Einer Traditionellen Islamischen Stadt [ Buildings and Inhabitants in a Traditional Islamic City ]
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, 1985. Oversized Paperback First edition Good Quarto (oversized). Text only in German. Some wear to edges and corners. Small dampstain at upper right corner of first 40 pages or so. Some soiling to edges of textblock. 304 p. with photographic illustrations, maps, diagrams, index, and 2 fold out plans of the city. A look at the architecture, history and inhabitants of this isolated city in Yemen. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
?Sacerdotes O Cosmonautas?
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes, 1974. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green-blue illustrated cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Page edges are lightly browned and have some minor foxing. 254 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and bibliography. Text is in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Saddam's Word: Political Discourse in Iraq
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1998.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy green boards without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the lower edges of the panels and some scuffing to the covers. Front free endpaper appears to be missing. Two small black dots/remainder marks on the lower edges of pages and panels. 266 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saint Augustine: Letters. Volume IV (165-203)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 1995.. Third printing (1981). Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of the spine. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges of covers and its covers are lightly scuffed. Dj also has tear/rubbing on back cover where price tag was removed very poorly. 421 pages with footnotes. This volume contains letters written St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, one of the Western Church Fathers,... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saint-Jacques de Compostelle : Puissances du Pelerinage. La Quete du Sacre
|
|
|
Brepols, 1985. First edition Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 255 pages with illustrations and bibliography. Text is in French. A study of the cult and shrine of St. James and the pilgrimages to Compostella during the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sakhalin : a History
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good price clipped dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Dj has wear to edges and corners. Boards have slight wear to edges, with foxing to top page edges ands less so to foredge. 240 p. w/illustrations, appendix, select bibliography, index. A thorough study of Sakhalin island up to the late sixties, with excellent observations about both Japanese and Russian use of the island and activities during WWII. An important history for this... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Salamandastron: A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
New York: Philomel, 1993.. 1st U.S. edition. (1st British edition appeared in 1992.) Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear on edges of boards and small gap between head of spine and binding. Dj is lightly scuffed, lightly rubbed along the spine, light wear on edges of covers with small tears on edges, and minor tear on lower edge. 391 pages with map of Redwall and illustrations. The story of the battle at the mountain stronghold known as Salamandastron between the badger lord Ur... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Salon de 1892 : Societe des Artistes Francais et Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts
|
|
|
Paris, ca. 1892. Hardcover Limited, unnumbered edition. Good folio size hardcover in red illustrated binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the usual flaws and marks associated with that condition including bookplates on the front and rear pastedown endpapers and call numbers in white ink on the head of the spine. Bumping to the head and heel of the spine and also on the corners of the panels with damage to the head of the spine including tears and fraying across its top. Soiling and scu... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saloons of the American Old West : An Illustrated Chronicle
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Sundance Publications, 1978. Hardcover First edition Very Good without dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Covers have been laminated by previous owner. Some browning to covers and smoky smell to book. 144 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self
|
|
|
Viking, 2002.. Fourth printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping on the heel and head of the spine. Dj has slight wear and rubbing along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 499 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, list of principal figures, maps, Pepys family tree, and index. An interesting biography of Samuel Pepys (1633-1703) and look at his Diary. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sargasso of Space
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Head and heel of dj spine show a bit more wear. A volume in the Space Adventure Novels of Andre Norton series by Gregg Press, all in uniform format with identical dust jackets, except for the titles. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sartre's Philosophy of Social Existence
|
|
|
St. Louis: Warren H. Green, 1977. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 149 pages with footnotes, selected bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Satan in St. Mary's
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1986. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small octavo (standard size). SIGNED and inscribed by Doherty on free endpaper, nearly filling it, dated "Christmas, '86". "£10.25 net" at lower corner of dj. Head and heel of dj spine show some wear, with slight scuffing and a faint spot on back cover of dj. Head of spine bumped, wih slight wear to edges of boards. The second book medieval mystery Doherty wrote, but the first book in the Hugh Corbett seri... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$900.00
|
|
| 14) |
Saturday Afternoons at the Old Met : The Metropolitan Opera Broadcasts, 1931 - 1950
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1994. Hardcover Second printing ("corrected reprint") Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers and light fading along spine. Black dot on upper edges of pages. 569 pages with illustrations, endnotes, operas and casts of broadcasts, historic broadcast recordings, select bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saurus. Classics of Science Fiction
|
|
|
Westport: Hyperion Press, 1976. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Octavo hardcover in dark green cloth binding without dust jacket. Some light wear along edges, mainly heel of spine and bumping to heel of spine with heavier bumping to lower corners of both covers. 281 pages. reprint of famous science fiction story, first published in 1938, about a telepathic alien lizard-like creature named Saurus. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Savannah in the Time of Peter Tondee : the Road to Revolution in Colonial Georgia
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: Summerhouse Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition, second printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small crease at lower edges of dj. Gift message on first pastedown in ink. 287 p. w/ illustrations, notes, index, maps and several appendices. A study of Tondee and his role in Revolution era Georgia, from the 1730s to the 1780s. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Saving Shiloh
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small octavo. SIGNED by the author in black felt pen on title page, with "autographed copy" sticker on front of dj. . 137 p. 3rd in Naylor's well loved SHILOH series. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Savings and Bequests
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 283 p. w/tables, charts, mathematica formulae, notes, bibliographies. A collection of 9 essays on personal savings, fiscal policy , capital investment, and inheritances/bequests. Hard-core economics. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Scattered Flock : Part Five of the Marshes of Mount Liang
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 2002. Trade Paperback with french flaps First edition thus Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners, with slight scuffing to covers. 468 p. w/ a few illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Schumpeters Monumentales Werk : Wegweiser fur eine Dynamische Analyse. Vademecum zu einem Zukunftstrachtigen Klassiker der Okonomischen Wissenschaft. ( Uber Schumpeters "Theorie de Wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung" )
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Verlag Wirtschaft und Finanzen GMBH, 1988.. Hardcover Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in biege binding with gilt decorations without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing to the covers. 115 pages with footnotes and illustrations. These essays are in German: 1. Kritisches zu Schumpeters Lebenswerk-Ein Dynamisches Leitbild Kunftiger Forschung, 2. Schumpeters Theorie der Wirtschaftlichen Entwicklu... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|