Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1125
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (361)
Fine or New (98)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)
Paperback (750)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (17)
With photos (520)

Filter by country:
United States (1126)

Filter by price:
1) S Is For Space
Bradbury, Ray

S Is For Space
New York: Bantam Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 211 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Collection of Bradbury's short works that includes: "Chrysalis"; "Pillar of Fire"; "Zero Hour"; "The Man"; "Time in Thy Flight"; "The Pedestrian"; and many more. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) The S. S. Kresge Story
Kresge, Stanley S.; Spilos, Steve

Racine, WA: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Good. 373 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear, short crease in front board; The story of S. S. Kresge, both father and son, and of their company, now known as K-Mart. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



3) S is for Silence (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

New York: A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2005-12-06. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 307 pages; light edge wear, corners lightly bumped; This is the nineteenth novel in Sue Grafton's ever popular "alphabet" series featuring PI Kinsey Millhone. Just after Independence Day in July 1953 Violet Sullivan, a local good time girl living in Serena Station Southern California, drives off in her brand new Chevy and is never seen again. Left behind is her young daughter, Daisy, and Violet's ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



4) The SEAL's Promise (Harlequin American Romance #1387)
Winters, Rebecca

Harlequin, 2012-01-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 218 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Private Investigator Chaz Roylance lives by a code of honor: always be the protector, always tell the truth and never get involved with a client. But from the moment he meets Lacey Pomeroy, the former navy SEAL knows he's in deep. With death threats aimed at her and her three-year-old daughter, Lacey needs the P.I.'s protection...not romance. Faking a whirlwind engagement to draw the stalker out only confuses... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



5) SENDING OF DRAGONS, A (Laurel-Leaf Fantasy)
Jane Yolen

SENDING OF DRAGONS, A (Laurel-Leaf Fantasy)
Laurel Leaf, 1989-02-01. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. 0440203090 spine crease, some edge wear; Falsely accused of sabotage, Jakkin and Akki are left to certain death in the wilderness of the planet Austar IV but, with the aid of five baby dragons, manage not only to survive but also to gain unusual powers and insights. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.95



6) SS/GB
Deighton, Len

New York: Ballantine Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 375 pp; spine and cover creases, some edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) SSN
Clancy, Tom

New York: Berkley, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 350 pages; light spine creasing; Based on the interactive CD-ROM combat game, this is the story of Captain Bartholomew Mackey, the skipper of a U.S. nuclear submarine, and his mission to protect the oil-rich Spratly Islands in the midst of the Third World War ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.44



8) Sacred Night
Connelly, Valerie

Lindenhurst, IL: Nightengale Press, 2005-05-02. Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 214 pages; slight edge wear; Uncorrected Proofs for the first edition; With fantasy reminiscent of Stephen King and adventure a la Sydney Sheldon, Connelly's "Sacred Night" pits the corruption of greed against the endurance of love and redemption. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$8.00



9) The Sacred Seven (One Land Saga)
Stout, Amy

The Sacred Seven (One Land Saga)
New York: Avon Books, 1996. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 260 pages; light spine crease, light edge wear; A peace between the three races--humans, dwarves and elves--is threatened as a band of giant trolls and an Elfwitch wreak havoc on the land, wiping out village after village. Now a group of unlikely companions--a young mercenary, her dragon, a dwarf and a royal spy--must band together to unite the land which hovers on the brink of destruction. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.79



10) Sacred Sins
Roberts, Nora

New York: Bantam, 2000-07-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. 293 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to jacket and boards; This first-time hardcover edition of "Sacred Sins" brings back a classic Nora Roberts novel full of simmering passion and taut suspense. Renowned psychologist Tess Court is on the trail of a deranged killer known as the Priest who believes he saves the souls of the women he kills. With the help of handsome police sergeant Ben Paris, Tess must hunt the Priest down before... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



11) A Sacred Trust
Mignery, Sharon

New York: Zebra, 1997-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 318 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; When Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Lexi Monroe investigates a Latin American baby-selling ring, she puts her life in danger. As a familiar enemy stalks her, as she is drawn into the search for a kidnapped child, fate will pair her with ex-Marine Chane Callahan in the most intimate of ways--driving her to explore her hidden passions, daring her to find his, and challenging her to trust a man who has secret... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



12) The Sacrifice
Hollins, Mary

New York: Magnum Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 127 pages; edge and spine wear, light creases on cover; Sherry made the supreme sacrifice for the man she loved - she gave him to another woman.. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



13) Safe By His Side (Silhouette Romantic Suspense #1553)
Conrad, Linda

Safe By His Side (Silhouette Romantic Suspense #1553)
New York: Harlequin Books, 2009-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 218 pages; light edge wear; "Twinkle twinkle little star. I know where you are."Another threatening note sent to a beloved child star. But this time, the stalker got inside the house. Desperate to protect her young charge, guardian Blythe Cooper is grateful for the tall, strong bodyguard now standing sentinel at their door. Until Ethan Ryan awakens feelings in Blythe she can't acknowledge.The former secret service agen... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



14) Safe Harbors
Hano, Renee Roth

New York: Four Winds, 1993. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 214 pages; ex-library with ususal internal and external markings; some light edge wear to boards; This sequel to Touch Wood tells the story of the now-teenage Renee's arrival in America in 1950 for a two-year sojourn as governess for a wealthy New York City family. Renee's confusion over language, friendships, and new freedoms make this a noteworthy successor to an award-winning book. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.19



15) Safe Harbour
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press, 2003-11-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 322 pages; edge wear, corners bumped; At once a story of triumph and a moving elegy to those who suffer and survive, "Safe Harbour" is perhaps Danielle Steel's most powerful and life-affirming novel to date. At age 11, Pip Mackenzie's life has already been touched by tragedy--a terrible accident that plunged her mother, Ophelie, into inconsolable grief. But on a a beach near San Francisco, Pip meets som... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



16) The Safe House
Cleary, Jon

New York: William Morrow, 1975. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 316 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to boards, corners; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



17) Saffron Skies
Lokko, Lesley

Guildamerica Books, 2005. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 613 pages; slight edge wear; Max Sall, powerful, wealthy and utterly ruthless, a man without a past. His wife, Angela, a society debutante who fell in love with the dark, handsome chauffeur, and broke her parents' hearts when she married him. His mistress: Francesca, the glamorous Alitalia air stewardess, who saw in Max her ticket out of the Italian provinces and grabbed it - and him - with both hands. And his daughters: Amber, more ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



18) Sahara: A Dirk Pitt Adventure
Cussler, Clive

New York: Pocket Star, 2005-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 568 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Classic Dirk Pitt adventure, where the adventurer is drawn to the burning African desert, and a secret that could destroy all life in the world's seas. Deep in the African desert, Pitt discovers that a top-scientific installation is leaking a lethal chemical into the rivers, threatening to kill thousands of people -- and to destroy all life in the world's seas. To warn the world of catastrophe, Pi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



19) Sails on the Horizon: A Novel of the Napoleonic Wars
Worrall, Jay

New York: Random House, 2005-04-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 285 pages; slight edge wear; With his first historical high-seas adventure chronicling the exploits of British Second Lieutenant Charles Edgemont, Worrall sets sail in the rousing tradition of Horatio Hornblower and Jack Aubrey. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.55



20) The Saint Closes the Case
Charteris, Leslie

The Saint Closes the Case
Fiction Publishing Company. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. light edge wear, price sticker on front cover; The SAINT is a roaring adventurer who loves a fight.. a dashing daredevil, imperturbable, debonair, preposterously handsome, a pirate or a philanthropist as occasion demands. TV Tie-In cover. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.84



Results 1 - 20 of 1125
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy