Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)Fine or New (82)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (13)
With photos (94)
Filter by country:
United States (262)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SEE Magazine 3/47
|
|
|
New York:: See Publishing Co,, 1947.. Paperback. Very Good. SEE Magazine 3/47. Vol. 6, No 2. 42 pages. Black & White illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor edge wear; inside page detached from staples; age browning to pages; closed tear to spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Wearing one of Fashion Photographer Ewing Krainin's old sweaters, e... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 2) |
SET of (16) KING EDWARD VIII STAMPS (Great Britain) Not Postmarked
|
|
|
London:: Great Britain,, 1936.. First edition. Fine. A set of 16 Great Britain stamps with left profile of King Edward VIII. This set includes: 4 stamps printed in Red, 4 stamps printed in Brown, 4 stamps printed in Green, 4 stamps printed in Blue. The beautiful set, as shown, is mounted on acid free black paper ready for framing or scrapbook. ALL mounting material is acid free to provide archival protection. The set of stamps, as shown, measures approximately 3.25" X 3.25" (exluding black mount... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.39
|
|
| 3) |
STAGE Magazine 2/36 GEORGE M. COHAN in His Own Comedy "Dear Old Darling"
|
|
|
New York:, 1936.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STAGE MAGAZINE February 1935. 84 pages. The magazine, with illustrated wrapper, is GOOD+++ The wrapper, with color illustration has separated from the staples and has been taped on the spine. Large closed tear has also been taped to the front. Chipping/open tearing to the front wrapper at upper edge; Water stain/warping to the bottom magazine. INside pages have only warping. Wrapper (front and back) have light red ink stain. The inside... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 4) |
Saint-Simon at Versailles
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1958.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. PREFACE BY NANCY MITFORD. 312 pages including Index and 12 black and white photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor fading of color on spine and edges and light browning discoloration on the page edges and inside of boards on spine side. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with slightly chipped and crimped on edges and spine and light useage marks. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 5) |
Salad Book
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Meredith Corporation,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good. FIRST EDITION TENTH PRINTING. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with slight fading on FFEP and age discoloration on the pages. Corners of book and spine are slightly bumped. The book has 160 pages, with many black and white and colored photos and over 350 recipes.JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. recipes: Fruit Salads Molded Saala... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Salads Favorite Recipes of America Including Appetizers
|
|
|
Louisville, KY:: Favorite Recipes Press,, 1968.. Hard Copy. Very Good. The book has 384 pages with 4 pages color photographs and many black and white photos. There is no jacket. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor scuffing and wear marks on edges, spine ends and corners of board, the front free end page has been torn out and first few pages are slightly crumpled at top corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious su... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.78
|
|
| 7) |
Salman Rushdie: Sentenced To Death
|
|
|
New York:: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 258 pages with index and 8 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping on spine ends, edges, and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Who is Salman Rushdie? The most famous ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.38
|
|
| 8) |
Sam Spiegel: The Incredible Life and Times of Hollywood's Most Iconoclastic Producer
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 465 pages with index plus 24 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 9) |
Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Doubleday Publishing,, 1992.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 269 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white and color photos.The book is NEAR FINE with very slightly cocked spine. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE condition with slight edgewear to top edge. Dust jacket notes read: Meet a genuine American folk hero, cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland: Sam Walton, who parlayed a singl... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 10) |
Samuel Johnson : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: The Viking Press,, 1975.. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. The book is NEAR FINE with minor fading to black board edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tearing chipping to edges. 388 pages with index. Dust jacket notes read: "Samuel Johnson has not even yet come into his rightful reputation..Certain stereotyped misconceptions about him still persist among people who ought to know better and who would enjoy knowing better. Thus John Wain in the introduction... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 11) |
Samuel Pepys : A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Palgrave Publishers, Limited,, 2001.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. 375 pages with bibliography, references. The index page states: "copy to follow to make up 12 pages". filled with numerous black and white photos. The Trade Soft Cover book is AS NEW (unread)/FINE condition in wrappers. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. A masterful portrait of th... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 12) |
The San Francisco Earthquake
|
|
|
New York:: Stein and Day,, 1971.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 316 pages with index includes 25 monochrome. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition: minor shelfwear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "The last big earthquake in the United States came at 5:13 am on April 18, 1906, in San Francisco. No one knows when the next, even more devastatin... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 13) |
Santa Maria delle Grazie and Leonardo's Last Supper
|
|
Nicolini Editore,, 1994.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK. Fifth Edition, Revised. Color photo & black & white illustrated. Non-Paginated. 90pp. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 14) |
Sante Fe Style
|
|
New York:: Rizzoli,, 1986.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 265 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. Red cloth boards. The book is NEAR FINE with bumped front top corner edge of pages. A tight bright clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear. Dust jacket notes read: "Since the opening of the Santa Fe Trail in 1821, the town of Santa Fe, New Mexico, has been a rich source of original American design. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 15) |
Sappho: A Garland
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1993.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 65 p. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 16) |
Sargent Watercolors
|
|
New York:: Watson-Guptill Publicatsion; Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 196.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. STATED First Edition, First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) 120pp. Color and black & white illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear and back outside wrapper edge the laminate cover is slight pealing. Very clean copy inside. NOT remaindered. "Although Sargent was most famous as a portrait pain... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 17) |
The Saturday Evening Post Magazine -1/1/66
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.:: The Curtis Publishing Co,, 1966.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Saturday Evening Post Magazine for January 1, 1966; Cartoon Illustration of Bejamin Franklin on the cover; Articles include-The Peace Corps Isn't Doing It's Job; A conversation with President Kennedy; Your Doctor and the AMA; The Restless Wind (photo article); Fantasy, Flesh and Fellini-Federico Fellini; The Geometry of Love by John Cheever; Who Murdered Portugese Dictator Delgado?; and The Sub that Sails i... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook
|
|
|
Indianapolis:: The Curtis Publishing Co,, 1979.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. 95 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on the front wrapper. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures reIated to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. Excerpts from the Introduction by Frederick A. Birmingham, Managing Editor and Julie Nixon Eisenhower , Assistant Managing Editor, of the Saturday Evening Post: ...The Edito... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 19) |
The Saturday Evening Post 5/12/56
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.:: The Curtis Publishing Company,, 1956.. Paperback. Good. The Saturday Evening Post 5/12/56. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in GOOD condition.with a tear on lower spine, lower page corners lightly folded, 2 small tears on back of magazine, light use wear on edges and corners. 136 pages. The front wrapper has closed tearing and wear. Pages in good color and intact. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other cur... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 20) |
Saturday Evening Post 7/25/59
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA:: Curtis Publishing Company,, 1959.. Paperback. Very Good. Saturday Evening Post 7/25/59. The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with address label affixed to cover which is crinkled and a tear of top spine.and the back has a cease from top to bottom and creased lower corner. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects COVER: John Clymer was motoring in Alaska and sketched the Portage Glacier FEATURES: The... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|



