Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)Paperback (340)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (351)
Signed (36)
With photos (688)
Filter by country:
United States (695)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S.; roman
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, Éditeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound, slightly cocked binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, spine creasing, age-darkening, general wear. ; Novel by French writer. Received the Prix des Deux Magots. ; 7.5" tall; 375 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
S. Gimignano Historical and Artistic Guide with 65 Illustrations, Edition IV (Edizione Inglese)
|
|
Siena: Casa Editrice Toscana. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Book is in the English language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, soiling, curling at corners, small tear at lower spine. ; Guidebook to art and architecture of the Tuscan hill town San Gimignano. 25 pages of text with the remaining pages consisting of black and white illustrations of art and architecture.; 8.5" tall; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
S Prostym Vzglyadom
|
|
Moskva: Pravdy. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding. Age-darkened pages with occasional pencilled writing in margins. Wraps have handling wear including edge wear and creasing. ; Novel by Sergei Nikolaevich Terpigorev (1841-1895) , Russian writer whose work reflected life among the landed gentry in the years following the emancipation of serfs. Sometimes used the nom de plume S. Atava. ; Literaturno-Khudozhestvennoe Izdanie; 8.0" tall;... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAQ: the South Atlantic Quarterly, Volume 89, Number 3 (Summer 1990) ; American Issues I
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps curl with edge rubbing. ; Contents: Lewis, "Homecomings"; Jehlen, "Imitate Jesus and Socrates: The Making of a Good American"; Tompkins, "At the Buffalo Bill Museum - June 1988"; Ferraro, "Working Ourselves Up in America: Anzia Yezierska's Bread Givers"; Pease, "The Cultural Office of Quentin Anderson"; Bercovitch, &qu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
SAQ: the South Atlantic Quarterly, Volume 87, Number 2 (Spring 1988) ; Placing the Plot: Novel Perspectives
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with light edge rubbing. 189 pp. ; Contents: "Sure Identifiers": Race, Science, and the Law in Twain's Pudd'nhead Wilson by Susan Gillman; Agon in the Marketplace: The Mayor of Casterbridge as Bourgeois Tragedy by Michael Valdez Moses; Making Do: The Art of Appreciation in The Ambassadors by Patricia McKee; Hamlet, Little Dorrit, and the History of... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAQ: the South Atlantic Quarterly, Volume 87, Number 1 (Winter 1988) ; Third World Literary and Cultural Criticism
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with light edge rubbing. 194 pp. ; Contents: Choir, a poem by Garrett Kaoru Hongo; London Calling: V. S. Naipaul and the license of Exile by Rob Nixon; Proletarian or Revolutionary literature: · C. L. R. James and the Politics of the Trinidadian Renaissance by Hazel V. Carby; Fictional Formations and Deformations of National Culture by Mary N. Layoun; Ethnici... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SATYRICON OF PETRONIUS ARBITER. Translated by William Burnaby. Introduction by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. Modern Library #156
|
|
New York. Fair with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Stated "First Modern Library Edition." Square with bumped corners, sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Green cloth over boards is dampstained and sunned. 238 pp. Reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$6.95
|
|
| 8) |
SBZ Von A-Z: Ein Taschen- Und Nachslagebuch Über Die Sowjetische Besatzungszone Deutschlands; Vierte, Überarbeitete Und Erweiterte Auflage
|
|
Bonn: Deutsches Bundes Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Wraps have edge wear, light overall handling wear. 374 pp.; Book is in the German language. Reference work containing information about people, places, organizations, and so forth in the Soviet sector of post-WWII Germany (East Germany). ; 8.0" tall..; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 9) |
SBZ Von 1945 Bis 1954: Die Sowjetische Besatzungszone Deutschlands in Den Jahren 1945-1954
|
|
Bonn: Deutscher Bundes-Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are stiff paper attached to cloth binding with some weakening at lower front. Wraps have heavy shelf wear. 361 pp. ; A detailed chronology of events in the Soviet sector of Germany from the end of WWII in 1945 to the granting of sovreignty as the DDR (East Germany) in 1954.; 9.5" tall; 361 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
SE E: Collages by Irwin Kremen
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Museum. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Ephemera. 0872731014 . Signed by artist/author on title page. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. ; Essay in dialogue form by Kremen (a Duke University psychologist and artist specializing in mixed media collages), black and white photographs of his collages, catalog of the exhibition, notes on the artist. Booklet published for the exhibit of Kremen's work showing at the Brooklyn Museum (N... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
SIAM Review (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics): Volume 41, Number 1 (March 1999)
|
|
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have edge rubbing and curl. 195 pp. Articles: Perelson and Nelson, "Mathematical Analysis of HIV-I Dynamics in Vivo," Diaconis and Freedman, "Iterated Random Funcitons," Cheney, Isaacson, and Newell, "Electrical Impedance Tomography," Rump, "III-Conditioned Matrices Are Componentwise Near to Si... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.95
|
|
| 12) |
SITES 25: Vertigo House, Hyperarchitext, Nomadic Sites, Glass House
|
|
New York: SITES. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0930829336 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on contents page. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Many short pieces on contemporary architecture, including Thomas Leeser, "Vertigo House"; HyperArchiTEXT; Andrea Kahn, "Nomadic Sites"; Alfonso Pérez Mendez, "Glass Garden"; Barbiero, "On the Dis-Placement of Memory"; Underwood, "Niemeyer's M... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SITES 26: Munich Lab; Grape Structure; Marcos Novak
|
|
New York: SITES. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 0930829379 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on contents page. Wraps have edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Many short pieces on contemporary architecture, including Baquero and Danziger, "Grape Structure"; Marcos Novak, "TransTerraFirma"; Thomas Leeser, "Munich Lab"; Bart Prince, "Three Projects"; Duncan Brown, "DuneRay II"; Eric Owen Moss, "The Bo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
SInging Friends
|
|
Delaware, Ohio: Cooperative Recreation Service, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Edge wear to pages and to wraps. Wraps have heavy handling wear and writing on front.; Lyrics and music to Christian songs published by the Board of Education of the Western Pennsylvania Annual Conference of the Methodist Church.; 6.75" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sabrana Dela; Odeljenje Jezika i Knjizhevnosti Kriticka izdanja Srpskikh Pisaca V
|
|
Beograd: Srpska Akademija Nauka i Umetnosti. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 8670252627 . Book is in cyrillic Serbian. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with edge rubbing. Full dustjacket over wraps is clean with light shelf wear. 698 pp. Poetry and other writings by 19th century Serbian poet Nikola Borojevic.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall..; 698 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$72.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sacred Challenge : Blazing a New Path for the Sunday School of the Future
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Discipleship Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. 0881774790 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 142 pp. Book examines ways of offering Sunday School in ways that cast tradition in a new light.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sadat and His Legacy Egypt and the World, 1977-1997 : On the Occasion of the Twentieth Anniversary of President Sadat's Journey to Jerusalem
|
|
Washington D.C.: Washington Institute for Near East Policy. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0944029744 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very slight edge rubbing. ; Assessment of the impact of Egyptian President Anwar Sadat and his role in international relations.; 8.5" tall; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Safety Plays (Bridge Technique Series)
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Master Point Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1894154193 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 61 pp. Card-play techniques used to maximize chances of making a certain number of tricks in the card game of bridge. Book explains how to work out safety plays in a suit in isolation as well as in the context of the whole deal (from wraps).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sage und Siegeszug des Kaffees: Die Biographie, Eines Weltwirtschaftlichen, Stoffes
|
|
Hamburg: Rowohlt Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations, line drawings. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, overall shelf wear. Gilt designs on front and spine are darkened. ; History of coffee as a commodity.; 9.5" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sages of Roney Street and Other Joys, Large and Small
|
|
Huntington, West Virginia: University Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 1560026316 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Gift message written on dedication page. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 285 pp. Editorials and columns written by Jerry Gentry [Gambill], editor and features writer for the Durham (NC) Morning Herald and the Herald-Sun from 1978 to 1994. This book is a posthumous collection of some of her columns compiled by her son.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tal... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|



















