Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (32)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (410)

Filter by price:
1) S. I. O. P. : The Secret U. S. Plan for Nuclear War
Pringle, Peter and William Arkin

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 287p. 1st printing. Page edges have brown spots especially on top edges, jacket corners worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



2) S.O.P.H.I.A. (Sophia, Society for the Overseas Promotion of Horticulture, Industry, and Agriculture)
Boulle, Pierre

New York: Vanguard Press, 1959. (1st U.S. Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 320p. Top and bottom of spine bumped, page edges have light acid discoloration, jacket has chips and closed tears to edges, 1 1/2" creased tear on back with hole on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



3) SACRIFICE AND OTHER PLAYS
Tagore, Sir Rabindranath

SACRIFICE AND OTHER PLAYS
New York: Macmillan Co., 1917. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 208p. Blue cloth with gold embossed lettering. Cover corners bumped with top and bottom of spine cloth worn, rubbed jacket has 3 1/2" tear on front with spine sunned and chips to edges and holes on folds. 6 pages of advertisements of Macmillan books by Tagore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$55.00



4) A SAD HEART AT THE SUPERMARKET: ESSAYS & FABLES
Jarrell, Randall

A SAD HEART AT THE SUPERMARKET: ESSAYS & FABLES
New York: Atheneum, 1962. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good/fair. [viii], 211p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket has creased tears and chips to corners. Jacket design by Harry Ford. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



5) THE SADDLE WOLVES
Floren, Lee

New York: Lancer Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 206p. 73215. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover, bottom front cover corner creased, crease on front near spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$6.00



6) SADDLEBACK ANCESTORS: RANCHO FAMILIES OF ORANGE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA

Orange, California: Orange County California Genealogical Society, 1969. Soft Cover. Good. Kent, Harold L.. [viii], 182p. A few pages have penned notes and are dog eared, cover edges lightly worn, former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



7) SADDLES TO SANTA FE! (POWDER VALLEY SERIES)
Field, Peter

New York: Pocket Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 176p. 1st printing. 50507. Cover edges lightly worn with light crease on front near spine, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



8) SAINT JOHN: THE LYRICS
Helyar, Frances

St. John, New Brunswick, Canada: Self Published, 1996. First Edition, Stated. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 44p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



9) SAINT THERESE AND THE ROSES
Homan, Helen Walker

New York, London: Vision Books; Farrar, Straus & Cudahy; Burns & Oates, 1955. Cloth. Good +/fair. Thompson, George W.. 187p. Cover corners lightly worn, bottom of jacket spine has a large chip with numerous tears and chips to edges and scrapes to folds. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



10) SAINTLY WORKERS: FIVE LENTEN LECTURES DELIVERED IN ST. ANDREW'S, HOLBORN, MARCH AND APRIL, 1878
Farrar, Frederic W

London: Macmillan & Co., 1878. Buckram. Good +. [xx], [208p.] 40p. of theological books published by Macmillan. Bookstore stamp on verso of front endpaper, cover edges scraped and corners bumped and worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



11) THE SAINTS OF IRELAND
D'Arcy, Mary Ryan

St. Paul, Minnesota: Irish American Cultural Institute, 1974. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good +. [xii], 241p. Jacket has small tears and chips to edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



12) SAINTS OF RUSSIA
Grunwald, Constantin de; Translated By Roger Capel

New York: Macmillan Co., 1960. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 180p. 1st printing. Endpapers have light acid discoloration, jacket has a 5" tear along front flap fold, and a 1-1/2" tear on bottom of front spine fold with smaller tears and chips to edges. Jacket design by Robert E. Rambusch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



13) SALLY ROSES AND OTHER STORIES FROM MY MEMORY CHEST
Wilhelm, Kathryn Stephenson

Nashville: Southern Publishing Association, 1963. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +. 91p. 4to. Page edges have brown spots, cover corners worn. B&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) SAN BERNARDINO MTN. AREA, SAN BERNARDINO NATIONAL FOREST CALIFORNIA

Forest Service, United States Department of Agriculture, 1971. Good. Folded map. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



15) SAN FRANCISCO EXPRESS TIMES, VOL. 2, NO. 9, MARCH 4, 1969

San Francisco: Trystero Company, 1969. Paper Wraps. Good+. [16p.] Wrap edges torn. Includes articles on: University of California Berkeley strike, Third World Liberation Front (TWLF), San Francisco State University American Federation of Teachers strike, Oakland 7, Charlie Brown by the Coasters, Eldridge Cleaver, and Timothy Leary. B&w illustrations and photographs. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



16) SAN FRANCISCO: THE BAY AND HIS CITIES (AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES)
Workers for the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in Northern California

New York: Hastings House, 1947. Revised 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good +. [xviii], 531p. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Marker pen mark on back cover with corners bumped and spine sunned and lightly soiled. Includes bibliography and chronology. 32 leaves of b&w photo plates. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



17) SAN PEDRO WATERFRONT PROJECT FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT/ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
Environmental Management Division, Los Angeles Harbor Department & United States Army Corps of Engineers, Los Angeles District, Regulatory Branch; Prepared by, with Assistance from ICF Jones & Stokes

Irvine, California: ICF Jones & Stokes, 2009. 3-Ring Binder. Very Good +. This final environmental impact report regarding the San Pedro Waterfront Project includes a CD-ROM of the report, a 3-ring binder containing Chapter 2: Response to Comments, and a booklet of the Final Proposed Project Summary. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$195.00



18) SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
Baker, Flora Twyman; Arthur Almeida, William Olesen & Kathryn Schultz

[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Good. 142p. Front cover has a 3" tear at top spine fold with chips and tears to edges and creased front cover. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



19) SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
Baker, Flora Twyman; Arthur Almeida, William Olesen & Kathryn Schultz

[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Good. 142p. Back cover thumb creased with 1" tear at bottom front edge and edges chipped. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



20) SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
Baker, Flora Twyman; Arthur Almeida, William Olesen & Kathryn Schultz

SAN PEDRO...THE FIRST 100 YEARS
[Torrance, California]: Copley Los Angeles Newspapers; News-Pilot / Daily Breeze, 1988. Paper Wraps. Very Good. 142p. Cover rubbed with scrape on front and corners worn. Year by year history of San Pedro, California with lots of local business ads. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy