Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2693
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2444)
Fine or New (807)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1912)
Paperback (781)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2110)
With dust jacket (2130)
Signed (633)
With photos (1219)

Filter by country:
United States (2693)

Filter by price:
1) S.: A Novel
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . First trade edition. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (previous owner's name) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



2) S IS FOR SILVER: A Nevada Alphabet
Park, Darcie, illustrator; Coerr, Eleanor

Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, (2004.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page by the illustrator, Darcie Park, with the year 2004 and the word 'enjoy.' Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A rhyming alphabet book, colorfully illustrated for younger children, but with informative sidebars on each 2 page spread for older children or adults. This celebrates the diversity, history and beauty of Nevada from the glitter of the Las Vegas strip to the natural beauties of Lake Tahoe and the ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



3) 'S' IS FOR SILENCE
Grafton, Sue

New York: Putnam, (2005.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Kinsey Milhone is asked to investigate the disappearance of a young mother 35 years before. Set in a small central California town. 374 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$13.50



4) 'S' IS FOR SILENCE
Grafton, Sue

'S' IS FOR SILENCE
New York: Putnam, (2005.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Kinsey Milhone is asked to investigate the disappearance of a young mother 35 years before. Set in a small central California town. 374 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$11.00



5) S.S. SAN PEDRO
Cozzens, James Gould

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1931. . Probable BOMC edition, despite "first edition" statement (no price on dj) . Good in a poor dj (tape repairs, other wear) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



6) SAAMIS REVIEW, Volume 3, Winter 1978
Barrie, J. J. ; Blashill, Charles H.; Brumley, Laurie Milne and others

Alberta, Canada: 1978. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers . The Saamis Review is an interdisclipinary journal of the arts, humanities and social sciences, but this entire issue is devoted to the local history and pre-history of south eastern Alberta. Included are articles on the one of the region's early railways, the 'turkey-Trail' railway, reminiscences of a ranch-hand and farmer in the early years of the 20th century, another on rural sc... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



7) THE SABBATHDAY RIVER
Korelitz,Jean Hanff

THE SABBATHDAY RIVER
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1999.) . First printing. . SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A suspenseful murder mystery set in rural New Hampshire, which begins with a baby's body being found in the Sabbathday River, but also a complex novel which looks at the ways in which women are judged, and not only in small towns. Dustjacket praise from Rosellen Brown and Scott Turow. Recommended. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



8) SABBATHS
Wendell, Berry

SABBATHS
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated covers (some sunning to the spine.) . A sequence of meditative poems, on the environment and man's place within it, written on many Sabbaths between 1979 to 1985. 96 pp plus 2 pp notes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



9) SABBATICAL
Barth, John

SABBATICAL
New York: Putnam, (1982.) . Trade paperback. . Very near fine in glossy white printed wrappers. . Sixth novel by this National Book Award winning writer. 366 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



10) SABINE (original title: Lake Isle.)
Freeling, Nicolas

SABINE (original title: Lake Isle.)
New York: Harper & Row, (1976.) . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (spine slant, some toning to the pages and dj.) . Suspense novel set in a small French town, featuring Henri Castang of the Police Judiciare. Published in England under title 'Lake Isle.' 217 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



11) THE SABLE MOON
Springer, Nancy

New York: Pocket Books, 1981. . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



12) THE SACKETT BRAND: The Sacketts #7
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, (1980.) . Paperback. . Very near fine. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



13) SACKETT: The Sacketts #4
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, (1982.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



14) SACRAMENT OF LIES
Dewberry, Elizabeth

SACRAMENT OF LIES
New York: BlueHen Books (Penguin Putnam) (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Third novel by this highly regarded young writer (her previous books were published under Elizabeth Dewberry Vaughn.) Dustjacket praise from Richard Ford and Ann Patchett (who called this a 'literary thriller that will keep us up all night. This book is riveting.') among others. Set against Louisiana politics, this is a variation on the story of Hamlet - but with the genders reversed. SIGNED by auth... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$29.50



15) SACRAMENT OF LIES
Dewberry, Elizabeth

SACRAMENT OF LIES
New York: BlueHen Books (Penguin Putnam) (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Third novel by this highly regarded young writer (her previous books were published under Elizabeth Dewberry Vaughn.) Dustjacket praise from Richard Ford and Ann Patchett (who called this a 'literary thriller that will keep us up all night. This book is riveting.') among others. Set against Louisiana politics, this is a variation on the story of Hamlet - but with the genders reversed. SIGNED on the ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



16) SACRAMENT
Barker, Clive

SACRAMENT
New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . An ambitious novel by Barker, neither horror nor fantasy, although containing elements of both - the story of Will Rabjohns, a noted wildlife photographer, who is left almost dead by an enounter with an Alaskan bear. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



17) SACRAMENT OF LIES
Dewberry, Elizabeth

SACRAMENT OF LIES
New York: BlueHen Books (Penguin Putnam) (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. (lamination flaw to dj.) . Third novel by this highly regarded young writer (her previous books were published under Elizabeth Dewberry Vaughn.) Dustjacket praise from Richard Ford and Ann Patchett (who called this a 'literary thriller that will keep us up all night. This book is riveting.') among others. Set against Louisiana politics, this is a variation on the story of Hamlet - but with the ge... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.50



18) A SACRAMENTO SAGA: Fifty Years of Achievement - Chamber of Commerce Leadership
Lord, Myrtle Shaw

A SACRAMENTO SAGA: Fifty Years of Achievement - Chamber of Commerce Leadership
Sacramento, California: Sacramento Chamber of Commerce. (1946.) . First printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (some edgewear and chipping to the uncommon dj.) . The living history of California's capital city - detailing for the first time Sacramento's modern growth and development. Photographs. Index, 414 p ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



19) SACRED
Lehane, Dennis

SACRED
New York: Morrow, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (crease to lower corner of front cover.) . The 3rd of his tough gritty mysteries featuring private investigators Patrick Kenzie and Angelo Gennaro - in a search that takes them from Boston to Florida's Gulf Coast - Lehane, author of 'Mystic River', is one of the best of the new crime story writers. SIGNED on the title page. Winner of the Nero Award. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



20) SACRED AND PROFANE
Kellerman, Faye

SACRED AND PROFANE
New York: Arbor House, (1987.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (short tear to lower edge of back cover of dj.) . Author's second novel - a mystery featuring the Orthodox Jewish widow Rina Lazarus and LA Detective Peter Decker novel. 311 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2693
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy