Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (483)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (247)With dust jacket (432)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (527)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S-Day
|
|
|
New York, NY:: St Martins Press,, 1990.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt lettering. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ shows light wear at the top of the spine. A memoir of the invasion of England. 465 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.71
|
|
| 2) |
SS-GB: Nazi-Occupied Britain, 1941
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1978.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. The endpapers are red. DJ is crisp in mylar. 350 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 3) |
Sabbath Talks with Little Children
|
|
|
London:: Frederick Warne and Co.,, Not Stated.. New Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo, Brown embossed boards with a cameo depicting flowers on the front board. There are also gilt graphics. The front and rear hinges have two half inch tears each at the leading edge of the hinges. There is slight foxing. Gifted second free page dated 1883. Frontispiece. By the author of "Sabbath Talks about Jesus". 104 pages plus four pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 4) |
Sabbath Chimes
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: James Nisbet & Co.,, 1867.. Fourth Thousand edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus. Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine and gilt and black graphic on the front board. The endpapers are brown in color. There is light foxing throughout. The page edges are gilted in color. 208 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 5) |
Sacrament
|
|
|
New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1996.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Mark on base of pages when book closed. Neither horror nor fantasy, though partaking of both, this masterful work plunges far deeper and soars even higher. 447 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 6) |
The Sacred Balance Rediscovering Our Place in Nature
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC:: GreyStone Books,, 1998.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, Cream boards with gilt lettering along spine. Gift inscription by author on front free page, "To John Let's find the balance David Suzuki". DJ shows very slight wear. David Suzuki presents a radically different perspective on our basic needs and the real bottom line. 259 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sacred Balance : Rediscovering Our Place in Nature
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:: GreyStone Books,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan boards with gilt letters. DJ is crisp. 259 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.27
|
|
| 8) |
Sacred Waters
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri, USA:: Concordia Publishing House,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Front corner bumped and cracked three quarters of an inch. 64 pages. Modern pilgrimages to the Fountains, Seas and Rivers of the Bible. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 9) |
Safe Hunting!: An Introduction to Hunting, Guns, and Gun Safety
|
|
|
New York, New York:: David McKay Company, Inc.,, 1974.. First, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, silver letters. Light wear bottom edges. Usual ex-library stamps & card pocket. DJ is price clipped & covered in mylar. 178 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 10) |
The Saga of Cape Ann
|
|
|
Freeport, Maine:: The Bond Wheelwright Co.,, 1972.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo, Gifted front free page, library stamp for sale rear endpage, edgewear to spine. 254 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 11) |
Sahara: The Forbidding Sands
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Harry N Abrams Inc,, 2000.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Folio, New and unread book. Still wrapped in plastic. Unable to verify information entered by ISBN from another bookseller, but will verify upon inquiry (after unwrapping). Lavishly illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 12) |
Sail and Power Second Edition
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland:: Naval Institute Press,, 1973.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Grey boards, gilt letters. DJ has nine tears to 1/2 inch. A half dime size chip at top of spine. 304 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 13) |
Sailor in the Air
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Peter Davies,, 1967.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt lettering along spine. Gilt lettering in the lower third of the rear board stating "Jack Hood School Supplies Co. Ltd., Stratford, Ontario, We Stock Everything Your School Requires". Usual card pocket for ex-library. DJ is covered in mylar and is price clipped. DJ flaps are taped to the front and rear boards respectively. Price on front free page, in upper right... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sailor in a Russian Frame
|
|
|
London:: Johnson Publications Ltd,, 1968.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good Plus in Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Front and rear boards show ghosts at the top and bottom. DJ is protected by mylar which has been taped to the flaps. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 256 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.68
|
|
| 15) |
Sails of the Maritimes
|
|
|
Aylesbury, Bucks, U.K.:: By Author,, l965.. Third edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Green boards with blue letters and graphics. Numerous photographs and illustrations and two fold out illustrations. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ has seven tears to one inch. There are some aging marks to the DJ. 226 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 16) |
Saint Augustine ,
|
|
|
Oxford & London, United Kindom:: Parker and Co.,, 1885.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good. Deep blue boards with gilt lettering and graphic along the spine. FIRST EDITION THUS. Originally edited by Mr. C. Marriott in 1848. There is slight rubbing on the rear board. The front and rear hinges appear to have been reinforced. The top and bottom of the spine show shelf wear. For being 124 years old, the book is in very good condition. 251 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$56.40
|
|
| 17) |
Saint Patrick's Battalion
|
|
|
New York:: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc,, 1960.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Black and mauve boards. DJ chipped at top and base of spine and spine sunned. 310 pages. In 1848, Michael Fitzgerald, son of the Earl of Desmond, fled from his native Ireland with a price on his head and the promise of America in his heart. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 18) |
Saintly Workers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan and Co,, 1878.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Top of spine has tear and front free page has a 2 inch tear in mid-page in shape of a V. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 207 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|
| 19) |
Sale of Goods in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Carswell Company Limited,, 1973.. First Edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good. 8vo, Green leatherette boards, with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the front free page. No marks to the text. 465 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$79.90
|
|
| 20) |
Sales Management Decisions, Policies and Cases
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1969.. Second Printing, First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, blue and gilt letters. Price stamp on front free page. Corners sharp. DJ has five tears to 1/4 inch. 698 pages. Covers every problem of the manager of the sales force and the organizational role of the sales executive - contains over 60 actual business cases compiled from leading industries. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.92
|
|