Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (305)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)
With dust jacket (329)
Signed (27)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
Canada (377)

Filter by price:
1) SAILOR'S SOLILOQUY
Frewen, Oswald

London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First British Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, light chipping. Boards have some light shelf wear to edges and corners. These are the early memoirs of a navy man whose family had close ties to the Churchill family. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



2) SAN ANDREAS
MacLean, Alistair

London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0002228300 . DJ in Mylar. Light wear. A naval war story on board the hospital ship San Andreas. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) SATIRES OF HORACE (TRANSLATED BY VARIOUS HANDS) THE DORIC EDITION
Breviary Treasures

Boston: Nathan Haskell Dole. Very Good. 1905. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 214 pages; Back end paper torn out. Off-white spine brown vellum boards. This is no. 128 of 550. Each page has Beardsley like illustrations. Bumping to bottom of spine small tears top , some scuffing. Previous name on FFEP. Heavy uncut paper, frontispiece by Learned, page illustrations act as a 3/4 border for the verses. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



4) THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF CANADIAN ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
MacEwan, J. W. G. (Grant) and Ewen, A. H

Toronto, ON: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. Good. 1936. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards are soiled with medium to heavy shelfwear. Torn along front edge of spine. Front hinge started. Previous owner's dedication on FFEP. A reference guide to the care and breeding of various farm animals, including Sheep, Cattle, Pigs and Horses. Several chapters on nutrition, feeds and feeding standards. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



5) SCOTCHMAN'S RETURN AND OTHER ESSAYS
MacLennan, Hugh

New York: Scribners. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ worn, chipped, tape repaired tears, book cocked. 279 pp. Tape stains on end papers. Previous owner's name on title page. A collection of newspaper articles by one of Canada's masters. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



6) SCOTT
Calder, Angus and Jenni

New York: Arco Publishing. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0668023546 . Illustrated covers have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. "This critical reassessment covers Scott's poetry and it's place in the Romantic movement" . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



7) SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC
Pound, Reginald

New York: Coward Mccann. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ lightly scuffed light chipping at extremities. Contains 'material from Scott's journals and from the letters and journals of the Scott family. '. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



8) SCRATCH ANKLE, U. S. A. AMERICAN PLACE NAMES AND THEIR DERIVATION
Quimby, Myron

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 049806638X . Inscribed By Author. ; B&W Illustrations; DJ chipped & worn, soiled, front somewhat defaced. 390 pp. Dust jacket in Mylar. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



9) THE SEA TOWER
Walpole, Hugh

London: Macmillan & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. 1st UK. Hardcover. Green cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine. Light spotting on front and back, light shelfwear to edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



10) SEARCH THE SKY
Pohl, Frederik & Kornbluth, C. M

Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books. Good. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. 0140026339 . Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, medium shelfwear to edges and spine. Creased corners and spine. Originally published in 1954 by Ballantine . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.95



11) THE SECOND COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF LONDON
Country Life Limited

London: Country Life Limited. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Third Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has medium soiling and shelfwear, chips, tape repaired tears, 1 inch piece missing from DJ on bottom of spine and 1/2 inch piece from top front of DJ . Extended dedication on front free end paper. A collection of Black and White photographs of London in the Mid-fifties. Color photo pasted on to front of DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



12) SECURING OUR HERITAGE
Hutchison, Bruce

Toronto, ON: Reed, Shaw & Mcnaught. Good+. 1960. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear evident on corners, top corner bumped. A souvenier edition put out by the insurance firm of Reed, Shaw & McNaught has some very beautiful colour plates of various regions of Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



13) SEEING THINGS; a Second Handbook of Religious Education with Suggestions for Visual Aids and Activities
Watts, A. J

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1959. First British Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 210 pages; DJ is torn & chipped. Presentation script to previous owner's on FFEP. Dust jacket enclosed in Mylar. A handbook for religious education. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) THE SEVEN HOUSES
Drummond, Hamilton

London: Ward Lock & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. 319 pages; Blue cloth boards have some soiling, frontispiece missing, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. Light shelfwear to edges and corners, front hinge started . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



15) THE SHADOW BOXER
Heighton, Steven

Toronto, ON: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0676971938 . Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book.; 384 pages; Heighton chronicles the arduous artistic journey of the precocious but troubled Sevigne Torrins, who starts off by ditching a promising pugilistic career to follow his literary muse. The early chapters focus on his difficult relationship with his father, a former sailor drinking himself to death on the shores of... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) SHADOW OF SHADOWS
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0246116013 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. A cold war thriller. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) THE SHADOW OF HEAVEN
Shaw, Bob

London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0575049162 . Ex-library with usual library stamps and markings. Card pocket is still attached to back end paper. Inventory dots on bottom page edges. Book is tight and solid. "A revised and expanded edition of a novel first published in 1969 by an author whose others include "Orbitsville". Heaven is a giant anti-gravity floating disc. Government regulations make it almost impossible for humans... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



18) SHEETS IN THE WIND
Cullum, Ridgwell

New York: A. L. Burt. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1932. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ in Mylar. DJ is worn, torn, chipped, creased and tape repaired. Pages a little yellowed, stain bottom front corner of pages. Copyright is 1932, unsure of date of this reprint edition. A rousing sailing novel involving drug smuggling and damsels in distress. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



19) SHERIFFS AND OUTLAWS OF WESTERN CANADA
Anderson, Frank W

Calgary, AB: Frontier Publishing. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Only light wear and soil to yellow card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.95



20) SHERWOOD FOX OF WESTERN
Fox, William Sherwood

Toronto, ON: Burns and Maceachern. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows some edge wear , light creasing, ; DJ in Mylar A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy