Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1578)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3197)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2188)With dust jacket (1573)
Signed (84)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3901)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S.B.A.C. Flying Display and Exhibition. Programme September 1949
|
|
|
Farnborough: Duckworth & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1948. First Edition. Paper cover. 24pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 2) |
S & C Stephenson. A Specimen of Printing Types & Various Ornaments 1796 Reproduced Together with the Sale Catalogue of the British Letter-Foundry 1797
|
|
|
London: Printing Historical Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. First Edition. Grey card cover. unpaginated :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 3) |
S. Luke's Book of Memories
|
|
|
Gillingham: Alfred Wm. Hoyle. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Aeg. 1906. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 122pp. + plates :: 140mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Contains a short history of St. Luke's Church, New Brompton with plates. Also contains a daily selection of sayings chosen by subscribers to the church . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 4) |
S.P.E. Tract No. XLIII: H W Fowler
|
|
|
London: Oxford University. At the Clarendon Press. G : in good condition. Hinge cracked with wear to spine. Text intact. 1935. Reprint. Paperback. 158pp :: B/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.38)
|
|
| 5) |
S is for Silence
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2006. First U.K Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 374pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.95)
|
|
| 6) |
SAAB Aircraft
|
|
|
Stroud: Chalford Publishing Company. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Paperback. 128pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: The Archive Photo Series . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.67)
|
|
| 7) |
SE & CR Locomotives. A Survey from 1878 - 1923
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some water damage to bottom margins. 1947. First Edition. Cream illustrated card cover. 46pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.95)
|
|
| 8) |
SE & CR Locomotives. A Survey from 1878 - 1923
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1947. First Edition. Cream illustrated card cover. 46pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 9) |
SKF Axleboxes for Railway Rolling Stock
|
|
|
Lutom: Skefko Ball Bearing Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Buff illustrated laminated board cover with white cloth spine. 171pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.75)
|
|
| 10) |
SMM7: A Code of Procedure for Measurement of Building Works
|
|
|
London: Royal Institution of Chartered Syrveyors. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1988. First Edition. Blue laminated card cover. 58pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.90)
|
|
| 11) |
SMT Bus Timetable. June - September 1956
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Omnibuses Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some marks and foxing. 1956. First Edition. Green paper cover. 172pp :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 12) |
SS Peiper. The Life and Death of SS Colonel Jochen Peiper
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper/ Secker & Warburg. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 13) |
SUS
|
|
|
London: Dobson. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Title removed. Ex-lib. 1981. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 153pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 14) |
SWAT Special Weapons and Tactics
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C Thomas. VG : in very good condition with G dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 135pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($29.26)
|
|
| 15) |
S/Z
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1977. Reprint. Green card cover. 281pp. + index :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($29.26)
|
|
| 16) |
Sabbathman
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 534pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 17) |
Sabbioneta: L'Anima di un Uomo (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Verona: Promoprint. VG : in very good condition with edgeworn dust jacket. 1994. [First Edition]. Black hardback cloth cover. 151pp + plates :: 280mm x 290mm (11" x 11") :: In Italian and English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.60)
|
|
| 18) |
Saberlegs
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($15.10)
|
|
| 19) |
The Sable Coat
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($44.04)
|
|
| 20) |
Sabotage
|
|
|
London: Severn House. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1988. First U.K Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 298pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.67)
|
|