Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 794
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (449)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (584)
Paperback (180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (325)
With dust jacket (368)
Signed (90)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (794)

Filter by price:
1) THE SAAAB STORY The History of the Santa Ana Army Air Base
Edrick J. Miller

Costa Mesa: The Costa Mesa Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Mild rubbing.. 1989. Centennial. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



2) SACHS-VILLATTE Teil I
W Mohrhenn Und A Tiegs

Berlin: Langenscheidt Kg Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; Good condition , slighly yellowed with age.. 1952. Not First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 57+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



3) SACHS-VILLATTE Teil II
W Mohrhenn Und A Tiegs

Berlin: Langenscheidt Kg Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very good with minor sun fading. 1952. Not First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 53+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



4) SACRO OCCIPITAL TECHNIC OF SPINAL THERAPY Book Number 18 of the Sacro-Occiptal Series
Bertrand De Jarnette

Nebraska City, Nebraska: Self Published. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ffep has been torn out. Light wear to covers. . Prior owner name to page ends. No DJ. Extra postage except media mail.. c1940. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 712 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$150.00



5) SADDLE UP YOUR OWN WHITE HORSE 5 Principles Every Woman Needs to Know
Saundra Pelletier

Tilis Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by author on ffep.. 2008. Stated First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 184+ pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



6) THE SAGA OF UKRAINE AN OUTLINE HISTORY The Age of Heroism
Myron B. Kuropas

Jersey City NJ: SVOBODA, Ukrainian Daily. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Vol. 2; 8vo; 74 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



7) SAGAS OF THE SEAS: BY AMERICAN WRITERS
Joseph Lewis French

New York: The Dial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris sticker on inside front . cover. Wear to top edge of the pages.. 1924. 1 NAP; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$22.00



8) THE SAGE OF BALTIMORE The Life and Riotous Times of H. L. Mencken
William Manchester

London: Andrew Melrose. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Book has stains, soil and slight slant. . DJ has wear and tear with soil.. 1952. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



9) SAGITTARIUS RISING
Cecil Lewis

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Book shows wear to ffep. Ex-libris of . Irvine Robbins on inside front cover is interesting. DJ has heavy wear and . rubbing off of print and color.. 1936. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$45.00



10) SAHARA
John Julius Norwich

New York: Weybright and Talley. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Unclipped DJ has light edge wear and . tear and a 2" vertical tear from top of front flap.. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



11) A SAIL TO LAPLAND Under Sail in a Boat through Islands
Douglas Dixon

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Foxing throughout. Top corner . bumped.. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



12) THE SAILBOAT CLASSES OF NORTH AMERICA
Fessenden S. Blanchard

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Covers are bumped. Prior owner on . half title. DJ shows wear and tear.. 1968. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



13) SAILING DAYS ON THE PENOBSCOT The Story of the River and the Bay in the Old Days
George S. Wasson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Price-clipped DJ has small pieces . missing and wear and tear. The DJ is now in mylar. Book shows use.. 1949. Hardcover. 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



14) SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE GULF AND RIVER ST. LAWRENCE No. 100
Department Of Navy

Bureau Of Navigation Department Of Navy. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Part of title page[bottom 1/3] is . missing. Prior owner on ffep. Spine cracked at front and back covers. . Bright blue covers are scuffed.. 1897. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 413 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



15) SAILING IN SAN DIEGO
Craig Arnold and Sandra Roberts

San Diego: TCS Publishing Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1879589001 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



16) SAILING A SQUARE-RIGGER
Captain Roger Ghys and James Seay Dean

Star Clippers Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 8vo; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



17) THE SAILOR'S SKETCHBOOK
Bruce Bingham

Newport RI: Seven Seas Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Extra postage except media mail.. 1983. Softcover. 0915160552 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) SAILS BENEATH THE SOUTHERN CROSS
P. A. Eaddy

Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Top corners bumped. Inside covers . and facing pages have shadows. Gift inscription and bookseller stamp on . ffep.. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



19) ¦SAINT JAMES CATHOLIC CHURCH CENTENNIAL JAMESTOWN, NORTH DAKOTA 1882-1982
Effie Boyle and Eileen Mallick

Jamestown, N. D.: Saint James Catholic Church. Good+ with no dust jacket; P85 through next 5 pages of pictures are intact . and loose in book. Pictures are alphabetical and all here. A little soil . and wear.. 1982. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 85+++ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



20) THE SAINT TWO IN ONE
Leslie Charteris

Garden City: Sun Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear.. 1942. Hardcover. 8vo; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 794
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy