Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (860)Fine or New (72)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (485)Paperback (624)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1041)With dust jacket (839)
Signed (193)
With photos (1109)
Filter by country:
Canada (1110)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SACRED WRITINGS: Judaism, Tanakh; Christianity, Apocrypha & New Testament; Islam - Qur'an; Confucianism, Analects of Confucius; Hinduism - Rig Veda; Buddhism - Dhammapada; On Searching Scriptures -Reader's Guide to Sacred Writings -7 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: QPBC / Quality Paperback Book Club, 1992, 1st Printing for All ----------7 volumes, softcovers, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine with a bit of light rubbing, two pages in one book have been creased, all 7 books are in uniform format and condition, pages counts are: JUDAISM = 1624, CHRISTIANITY = 441; ISLAM = 561; CONFUCIANISM = 262; HINDUISM = 656; BUDDHISM = 416; GUIDE = 97, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Ill... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
SADISTO Royale ---a 0008 SADISTO Agent Trevor Anderson Adventure
|
|
San Diego, CA.: Ember Library # EL 325, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear, store stamp, tear along spine at lower portion of rear cover, browning to verso of covers and paper, one of the great Bonfils covers, a 0008 sex romp a la Ian Fleming's James Bond, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
SAPPERS: The Royal Engineers in British Columbia ( Corps / B.C. )
|
|
Ganges, BC: Horsdal and Schubart, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and rubbing, two ink names on front blank endpaper, 182 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"The ROYAL ENGINEERS laid the foundations for much of BC. Between 1858 and 1863, they planned towns, surveyed land, settles disputes, diverted rivers, produced maps, established the international boundary and built astonishingly long-lasting trails and roads. Their tasks... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5 ( Badge of Infamy; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea; Shadow Trouble; A Woman's Heart; Ben's Idea; The Real Earth Satellite Story )
|
|
N.Y.: Renown Publications / SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Badge of Infamy by Del Rey; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea by Clarke; Shadow Trouble by Stivens; A Woman's Heart by Asimov; Ben's Idea by Slesar; The Real Earth Satellite Story by Moskowitz, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
SCAPA FLOW: The Reminiscences of men and Women who Served in Scapa Flow in the Two World Wars ( WWI / WWII )( Orkney Islands, Scotland, )
|
|
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Group, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Good only exlibrary copy in a Good price clipped dustjacketusual library marks and stamps, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, 264 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE SCORPION: Satan's Incubator; Vendetta with the Dead; Horrors of History; The Corroding Death - Pulp Classics 12 ( XII ) Reprints April - May 1939 ( Sequel to The Octopus Pulp Magazine )
|
|
Oak Lawn, IL.: Pulp Classics / Robert Weinberg Publications, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light rubbing to the covers, contents include: Satan's Incubator by Randolph Craig; Vendetta with the Dead by Donald Dale; Horrors of History by John Blummer; The Corroding Death by Wyatt Blassingame, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Newton Howett Cov... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)
|
|
London / Toronto: C Arthur Pearson / The Ryerson Press, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing and light wear to extremities, splash on front board which is not very noticeable, nice Boy Scout image on front board, this is an annual type hardcover which collects the weekly issues of THE SCOUT , starts with August 6th, 1927 and goes to July 28th, 1928, 1064 pages, some of the stories includeL Seeing Red; The Secret of Kemball's cave; Repaid ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
SCREEN ---by Barry Malzberg -a signed Copy ( Olympia Press Series )
|
|
N.Y.: Olympia Press, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, store stamp, signed and dated by Malzberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
SCREEN ---by Barry Malzberg ( Olympia Press Series )
|
|
UK: Olympia Press, 1970, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
SEASONS: A Tapestry of Living ( Reminiscences of Bass Lake, Ontario / Orillia related)
|
|
Orillia, Ontario: Ptarmigan Publishing, No Date (1980's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, from Stripp's Foreword ---"As you read these stories you will join Eunice in the celebration of a special family occasion, the appreciation of places and happenings in the Orillia area, the spirit of adventure as she hunts rocks in the rain or goes whale watching on the St. Lawrence River, and the all-too-familia... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
SF Reprise 1 ---a Collection of Science Fiction from New Worlds Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Shores of Death; Private Shape; Integrity; I Remember Anita; Andromeda; New Experience; Mix Up; Gamma Positive; Some Will be Saved; Patch; Emissary )
|
|
London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, collects two issues of NEW WORLDS, contents includes: Shores of Death by Moorcock; Private Shape bu Bounds; Integrity by P Woods; I Remember Anita by Jones; Andromeda by Reed; New Experience by Tubb; Mix Up by Collyn; Gamma Positive by Hill; Some Will be Saved by Fry; Patch by Peter Woods; Emissary by Hamilton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
SF Reprise 2 ---a Collection of Science Fiction from New Worlds Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Power of Y; Sailor in the Western Stars; Tunnel of Love; There's a Starman in Ward 7; Election Campaign; More Than a Man; When the Skies Fall; etc )
|
|
London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, collects two issues of NEW WORLDS, contents includes: Power of Y by Sellings; Sailor in the Western Stars by Parkinson; Tunnel of Love by Green; There's a Starman in Ward 7 by Rome; Election Campaign by Keyes; More Than a Man by Baxter; When the Skies Fall by Hamilton; The Singular Quest of Martin Borg by Collyn; The Mountain by Colvin; Box by Wilson, any imag... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
SF Reprise 3 ---a Collection from Science Fantasy Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Blue Monkeys; Period of Gestation; Anita; Dummy Run; As Easy as ABC; Symbiote; Escapism; Love Feast; Room with a Skew; Charm; Not Me Amos Cabot; Madman; Joik; One of These Days)
|
|
London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Good copy, overall light wear, collects 3 issues of Science fantasy Magazine, contents includes: Blue Monkeys by Swann (AKA: Day of the Minotaur); Period of Gestation by Keyes; Anita by Roberts; Dummy Run by Hulme; As Easy as ABC by Rudyard Kipling; Symbiote by Rigg; Escapism by Roberts; Love Feast by Byrne; Room with a Skew by Rackham; The Charm by Roberts; E J Carnell - a quick look by Har... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
SF Reprise 4 ---a Collection from Science Fantasy Magazine ( S.F.)(includes: Outcast; Song of the Syren; Moriarty; Bring Back a Life; The Jennifer; Cave in the Hills; Hunt a Wild Dream; Man in His Time; War at Foxhanger; Chicken Switch; Susan; Excursion)
|
|
London: Compact Books / Roberts and Vintner, No Date ( Ca. 1966 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, collects 2 issues of Science fantasy Magazine, contents includes: Outcast by Harrison; Song of the Syren by Wells; Moriarty by Wordley; Bring Back a Life by Rackham; The Jennifer by Roberts; Cave in the Hills by Mackelworth; Hunt a Wild Dream by Heywood; Man in His Time by Aldiss; War at Foxhanger by Roberts; Chicken Switch by Trevor; Susan by Bevan (penname for Ke... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
SHE - an African Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 881 )
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
|
|
N.Y.: Dell # 1339, 1949, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, a couple of pages have a short corner clip which affects a few words, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
|
|
N.Y.: Dell # 339, 1949, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
SHOCK ! --- 13 Tales to Startle and Terrify ( Children of Noah; Lemmings; Splendid Source; Long Distance Call; Mantage; One for Books; Holiday Man; Dance of the Dead; Legion of Plotters; Edge; Creeping Terror; Death Ship; Distributor )( I / 1 )
|
|
London: Corgi, 1963, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some wear and tear but still an attractive copy with some browning to the paper, this contains: Children of Noah; Lemmings; Splendid Source; Long Distance Call; Mantage; One for the Books; Holiday Man; Dance of the Dead; Legion of Plotters; The Edge; Creeping Terror; Death Ship; The Distributor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
SHOCK III ( 3 ) ( Girl of My Dream; Tis the Season to be Jelly; Return; Jazz Machine; The Disinheritors; Slaughter House; Shock Wave; When the Waker Sleeps; Witch War; First Anniversary; Miss Stardust; Full Circle; Nightmare at 20,000 Feet )
|
|
N.Y.; Dell, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, some browning to paper and verso of covers, nice ghoulish cover art this contains: Girl of My Dream; Tis the Season to be Jelly; Return; Jazz Machine; The Disinheritors; Slaughter House; Shock Wave; When the Waker Sleeps; Witch War; First Anniversary; Miss Stardust; Full Circle; Nightmare at 20,000 Feet, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 20) |
SHOCK III ( 3 ) ( Girl of My Dream; Tis the Season to be Jelly; Return; Jazz Machine; The Disinheritors; Slaughter House; Shock Wave; When the Waker Sleeps; Witch War; First Anniversary; Miss Stardust; Full Circle; Nightmare at 20,000 Feet )
|
|
N.Y.; Dell, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, ink initial, some browning to paper and verso of covers, nice ghoulish cover art this contains: Girl of My Dream; Tis the Season to be Jelly; Return; Jazz Machine; The Disinheritors; Slaughter House; Shock Wave; When the Waker Sleeps; Witch War; First Anniversary; Miss Stardust; Full Circle; Nightmare at 20,000 Feet, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|






![The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc) The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/594/897/159897594.0.m.jpg)












