Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2234)Fine or New (205)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1767)Paperback (1152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1176)With dust jacket (3048)
Signed (655)
With photos (808)
Filter by country:
United States (3083)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. BE5 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a tiny remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some light overall rubbing plus there is a scratch on the front cover (about 1.5") in about the middle towards the left side. A novel about a latter-day Hester Prynne who has become enamored of a Hindu religious leader. She goes west to join his commune in ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
S.C.A.T
|
|
Georgetown, Texas: Word Wright International, 2001. CG3 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by Michael Egbert to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped conrers, lightly cocked and curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Peek into the world of an undercover cop. 9"x6", 281 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The S. Hallock du Pont Collections, Parts II & III: United States Nad European Coins (Friday, March 4, 1983)
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1983. BL2 - A softcover in very good condition that has some light scratches, rubbing, wrinkling, and crease light discoloration and shelf wear. The S. Hallock du Pont Collections, Parts II & III: United States Nad European Coins (Friday, March 4, 1983). 9.25"x8.75", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
S. O. S.: Chilling Tales of Adventure on the High Seas
|
|
San Francisco, California, USA: Chronicle Books, 2001. BE5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A colection of fiction and nonfiction sea stories, from both classic and contemporary sources, that tell of spine-tingling events of the experience at sea. Biographies, acknowledgments, 256p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 5) |
SAI
|
|
|
Japan: Shiseido Co., Ltd., 1986. CT2 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has some wrinkling, crease, and bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 11.5"x9", 48 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
SF: Authors' Choice 3
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. BL2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have rubbing, crease, discoloraton, and shelf wear. Thirteen SF Greats Presents Their Favorite Stories: Brian W. Aldiss, Harlan Ellison, David I. Masson, Norman Spinrad, Piers Anthony, Harry Harrison, Michael Moorcock, Avram Davidson, Langdon Jones, Larry Niven, Sonya Dorman, Barry Malzberg, Kit Reed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SHIPWRECK & EMPIRE Portuguese Maritime Disasters in a Century of Decline
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1955. AA3 - DJ has light tanning on spine and is price clipped. Light shelf wear on book. Mylar protected. The decline of the Portuguese Empire in the East, studied through the "Historia Tragico Maritima: Ships and their complements, voyages, wreck and subsequent coastal march". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
SPRING (April, 1967)
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, 1967. AW2 - Book has discoloration and light shelf wear. SPRING (April, 1967). Second printing limited to 2000 copies.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
SS Intelligence: The Nazi Secret Service
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 2001. AP6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. This book reveals many new facts and gives insights that will fascinate every student of Hitler's Third Reich - and the spying game.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 10) |
SS and Gestapo: Rule By Terror
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. N-3. Cover has edgewear. Crease at spine. Spine ends worn. 1" section of front right edge stripped. Text is clean and bright. 160 pages. Ballantine's illustrated history of World War II. Weapons book, No. 8.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
STANDARD FIRST READER [Standard Reader Series]
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1902. AA6 - Book has shelfwear with some light fraying on spine. Previous owner's name and address neatly written on front loose endpaper. Sturdy book with soiling on some of the pages and several pages that have pulled/torn on bottom of page along inside edge. Very nice illustrations in B&W and color. Creatively done.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Multiple. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 12) |
STAR TREK: The Promethean Prophecy
|
|
|
New York: Computer Software Division (Simon & Schuster, Inc.), 1986. CD1 - Book has light scratches on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes an open 5.25" floppy disk. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Sabbatical: A Romance
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. BE6 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only minor overall shelf wear. A strong and suspenseful story about a husband and wife winding up a nine month sailing cruise in the Caribbean and trying to solve a number of mysteries as they approach their destination on the Eastern Shore of Chesapeake Bay. A notable book by a skilled author of fiction. By the author of ''The Sot-Weed... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Saber '63
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Robert E. Lee Senior High School, 1963. L6 - A hardcover yearbook in good condition that has mylar protected, lightly moisture soiled, foxing, stains, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Saber '63, Volume 1, yearbook of Robert E. Lee Senior High School, Houston, Texas. 10.75"x8.25", 192 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saber '88
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Robert E. Lee High School, 1988. CW5 - A hardcover yearbook in very good condition that has some bumped corners, lightly cocked, moisture soiled, foxing, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Saber '88, Volume XXVI, yearbook of Robert E. Lee High School, Houston, Texas. 11"x8.25", 400 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Saberdene Variations
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. CX3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on a bookplate adhered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected.. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Novel of Suspense. 9.25"x6.25", 263 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sabores & Cocina de Puerto Rico
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Distal, 2004. AN4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Incluye guia de restaurantes y mesones. Text in Spanish. 8"x5.5", 193 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sabores & Cocina de Puerto Rico
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Distal, 2004. AP3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Incluye guia de restaurantes y mesones. Text in Spanish. 8"x5.5", 193 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sabotage Cafe
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. A4 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. A mesmerizing portraiit of today's innocents burdened with the fallout from their parents' rebellion as well as their own, The Sabotage Cafe reveals a writer in full, ambitious command of his craft. 8.25"x5.5", 253 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saboteurs
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. CW3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by W.E.B. Griffin in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Filled with action, character, and the deep understanding of the military heart and mind that have made Griffin's books so outstanding, The Saboteurs is irresistible storytelling from a master of the craft. 9.5"x6.5", 305 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|


