Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (513)Fine or New (146)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)Paperback (209)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (442)
Signed (41)
With photos (112)
Filter by country:
United States (542)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SA Literature / Literatuur 1982
|
|
|
AD. Dunker. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0868520683 . Book corners have two bad bumps, pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. Jacket is clean with light edgewear. . Review of South African . literature for 1982, in English and Afrikaans. Illustrated with photos of . major authors for the year. . Annual Literary Survey Series Series. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 347 pages. South African Literature. Books About Books. 1982 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
SABBATH'S THEATER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0395739829 . No defects in this unread copy. . Winner of National Book Award. This is . an Advance Reading Copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ARC. National Book Award . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SABLE CLOUD A Southern Tale, with Northern Comments
|
|
|
Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 083713563x . No defects. Book is As New and unread. Bright red cloth covers, no dust . jacket, as issued. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published in . 1861, the first year of the American Civil War. Classic work on slavery . treating the various issues in a series of letters and conversations. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 275 pages. American Civil War. Black American. Slavery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAGRA MUSICALE UMBRA 11-28 Settembre 2004
|
|
|
Perugia: Perugia Musica Classica. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. No defects. This is the 2004 Programma Generale for the oldest music . festival in Italy. . A beautiful copy, in the Italian language. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 228 pages. Italian Music Festival . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
SAINT BOBBY AND THE BARBARIANS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385424078 . Light scratches to back panel of jacket, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears . unread. . Author spent a season with the Florida State Seminoles, and this . book is the result. Illustrated with photos. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on title . page by Bobby Bowden. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 373 pages. Football. . Non-fiction. Florida State Universi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
SALMAGUNDI (SPRING-SUMMER 1987, NO. 74-75)
|
|
|
Skidmore College. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. No defects. . Contributions by or about Lionel Trilling, Plato, Richard . Roth, neoconservatism, Seamus Heaney, Elizabeth Frank, Virginia Woolf, and . many others. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 188 pages. Poetry. Literary . Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SALVADOR'S CHILDREN A Song for Survival
|
|
|
Ohio State Univ Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0814205933 . No defects in book or jacket. . A Helen Hooven Santmyer Prize Winner . Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 216 pages. El Salvador . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAMUEL GOMPERS PAPERS: Vol. 3, Unrest and Depression, 1891-94
|
|
|
Urbana: U Illinois Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252015460 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Letters, articles, interviews, telegrams, statements, etc. . Gompers was father of the American labor union movement. . Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 764 pages. Labor Unions. Gompers . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAMUEL PEPYS OF THE NAVY A Biographical Novel
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Warne. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly faded, someone has . written the number 12 in the upper left-hand corner of the front panel. . Book is original blue cloth with decorative illustration of a sailing . ship, appears unread. . Historical fiction based in part on the diaries of . Samuel Pepys. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 242 pages. British Navy. Samuel Pepys. . Historical Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAMUEL ULLMAN AND "YOUTH" The Life, the Legacy
|
|
|
University Alabama Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0817306854 . No defects in book or jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Biography of one of the most outstanding citizens of . Birmingham, Alabama. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 152 pages. Biography. Birmingham, Alabama . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 7)
|
|
|
San Francisco CA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Wrappers are lightly age-toned, lightly sunned spine. . Contributions by . George Taylor, Adrien Stoutenburg, Pablo Neruda, Earl Jean Prahl, Tu Fu, . Herbert Morris, Jack James, George Hitchcock, Francesca Greene, William . Saroyan, Cid Corman, James Spencer, Georg Trakl, Lawrence Spingarn, Rick . Rubin, William Harmon, Earl Birney, Storm de Hirsch, Gil Orlovitz, George . Oppen, Gene Frumkin, Edward Lucie-Smith, and Jack Leavitt. . Trade... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 4)
|
|
|
San Francisco CA. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. A few pages were wrinkled during the . printing process. . Contributions from J. A. Rose, William Corrington, . Beniamino Bufano, Bert Meyers, E. Hale Chatfield, Jim Dillies, Stanley . Kiesel, Felix Stefanile, Carl Larsen, Akinari Ueda, Daniel Moore, Jack . Foss, Vern Rutsala, William Weber, James G. McClure, Harold Witt, Joanne . de Longchamps, Gary Snyder, George Hitchcock, Eric Ratcliffe, and Earle . Re... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 5)
|
|
|
San Francisco CA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions from S. G. Mantel, . Jerome Rothenberg, D. P. Jeffress, Ursule Molinaro, Charles Doyle, James . Spencer, Carey Goodwyn, Antonio Frasconi, Edouard Goerg, Leonard Edmonson, . Walter Rogalski, David Christie, H. M. Guy, George Bluestone, Leonard . Horwitz, Thomas McGrath, Louis Davis, Tim Reynolds, David R. Bunch. , Mike . Booth, and Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. . Trade PB. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 2)
|
|
|
San Francisco CA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Wrappers are lightly rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Jose . Antonio Villarreal, Larry Rubin, Lawrence Barth, Gary Snyder, Lawrence . Ferlinghetti, William Saroyan, Enid Foster, Taner Baybars, James . Broughton, Zack Walsh, Oscar Mandel, Kenneth O. Hanson, Guy Daniels, Gil . Orlovitz, Lawrence Spingarn, Sue Abbott boyd, John Pauker, James B. Hall, . Mel Strawn, Avrum Rubenstein, Norman Thomas, Harlan Ristau, Richard . Brautiga... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW (VOL. 1, NO. 3)
|
|
|
San Francisco CA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Wrappers are rubbed at extremities. . Contributions by Louis Davis, . Lachlan Macdonald, Jack Garlington, Albert Camus, Bern Porter, Thomas . McGrath, Felix Anselm, John Hagg, Guy Daniels, James Schevill, Charles . Stark, Timothy Pember, James Spencer, Robert Watson, Zdena Berger, Lew . Welch, Ben Tibbs, Christopher Perret, Henry Birnbaum, Walter Lowenfels, . Jeanette Maino, Lewis Turco, George Hitchcock, D. P. Jeffress, David . Lyttle... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SANTA AND THE THREE BEARS
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Third Printing. Hardcover. 1563978644 . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . The story of the three bears, retold on Christmas Eve. Trade edition. . Ages 2 up. Pictorial boards. Signed, dated and wishing the reader a Merry . Christmas, by author on title page. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages. . Children's Book. Santa Claus. Three Bears. Christmas Eve . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 17) |
SANTA FE & TAOS: the Writer's Era 1916-1941
|
|
|
Santa FE: Ancient City Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0941270084 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An amazing array of . artists and writers lived and worked here, including among the latter . group D. H. Lawrence, Willa Cather, Robert Frost, Thornton Wilder, Carl . Sandburg, John Galsworthy, Sinclair Lewis, and Edna St. Vincent Millay. . Illustrated with ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SANTA FE TRAIL New Perspectives
|
|
|
Colorado Historical Society. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0870812785 . Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of . the first free endpaper. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears . unread. . Nine scholarly articles on the Santa Fe Trail, from trappers, . women and burros to buried treasure. The last article, by Jack D. . Rittenhouse, provides an introduction to the literature of the Santa Fe . Trail. Includes an extensive index. . Colorado Historical Society .... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL (VOL. XVII NOS. 34-35, NEW SERIES) July-December 1969
|
|
|
Kuching, Sarawak: The Sarawak Museum. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Corner bump that affects lower right corner of blue card covers and pages. . Backstrip is wrinkled and slightly sunned. Two pages are torn. Binding is . tight, pages clean and bright. . Sarawak is the largest state in . Malayasia, and is located on the island of Borneo. It is home to 28 ethnic . groups, with no ethnic majority. The Sarawak Museum is the oldest museum . in Borneo. The museum holds the natural history colle... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL (VOL. XX NOS. 40-41, NEW SERIES) January-December 1972
|
|
|
Kuching, Sarawak: The Sarawak Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Blue card covers and pages, with backstrip wrinkled and slightly sunned . and two tiny tears at bottom edge of front cover. Binding is tight, pages . clean and bright. . Sarawak is the largest state in Malayasia, and is . located on the island of Borneo. It is home to 28 ethnic groups, with no . ethnic majority. The Sarawak Museum is the oldest museum in Borneo. The . museum holds the natural history collection and sp... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|