Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 739
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (377)
Paperback (266)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (472)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (64)

Filter by country:
United States (739)

Filter by price:
1) S. S. San Pedro
Cozzens, James Gould

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. 1st edition stated. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on fly-leaf and front inner cover. Dust jacket has wear at the top & bottom of the spine else the dust jacket is in very good+ condition. There is a protective cover over the dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



2) S-2 in Action
Thomas, Shipley

Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publ.. 1940. Navy bl. Cl.. Very good, some wear extremities; Military intelligence during World War I when British methods preceded American methods because of its precedence into the war; (6)/128pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



3) SEXSATIONS
Anonymous

NY: Shepsel. 1954. First Edition. Blck. Cloth, hc. Fine/ nr. Fine, sl. Edgewear to DJ; A porpourri of rhymes, jokes and cartoons, all slightly off-color and at the expense of young women; Many Cartoons; 158 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



4) SINCLAIR LEWIS: an American Life
Schorer, Mark

Ny:: Mcgraw-Hill,. 1961. 1st, bomc. Grey-blck clth. VG+ in a moderately chipped DJ, ; Biography. ; Photos.; 368 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



5) SINCLAIR LEWIS: an American Life
Schorer, Mark

Ny:: Mcgraw-Hill,. 1961. 1st, bomc. Grey-blck clth. VG+ in a moderately chipped DJ, bumped inside top corner front; Biography. ; Photos.; 368 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) SPOT October 1940 Vol.1#2
Feldkamp, Fred editor

Greenwich, Conn.: Country Press, Inc.. Oct. 1940. Vol. 1 #2. Folio color illus. Wrappers. Very good condition w/minor wear at spine. ; Unusual photo on cover of twisted girl "A new twist on Broadway" by A. Eriss photographer. Hollywood photos by Sports staff photographer, Charles Rhodes. Other photographers are Lawrence-Benes, Andre La Terza and Ray Samuel. This is volume 1 #2 of this rmagazine. There is an article with photos on the Wild West takes over Pendleton, Big Game American Style, Pa... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



7) STORY - Feb. 1937 The Magazine of the Short Story
Burnett, Whitt, Associate editor

New York: Story Magazine, Inc.. Good+. 1937. (wraps). 1/2" missing from top spine & tear at base spine. Contents very good . Bottom corners on front and back covers have small creases. ; Contains short stories by the following writers: Lella Warren, Dan Wickenden, Wessel Hyatt Smitter, Travis Hoke, Mark Schorer, Charles O'Neill and Nina A. Toumanova. ; 55; Vol. 10; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



8) STORY July-August, 1943 with William Faulkner Short Story War Story Issue
N/a

New York: Publishers Story Magazine. Very Good+. 1943. 1. (wraps). 2 small tears at edge else this item is in near fine condition. ; This item is clean and tight. It has a story by William Faulkner "Shall Not Perish" - a story of war sacrifice in the deep South. It also has stories by the following: Sylvia & Hillel Bernstein - "The Big Lie", George Nelson Meyers - "Eric Millar: His Story - An unusual thriller of the War, The Red Blood of a Family Man by Fielden Farrington, ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



9) STORY -May -June 1942 with William Faulkner Short Story
N/a

New York: Story Magazine, Inc.. Near Fine. 1942. 1st. (wraps). Small rub on cover at bottom else this item is in near fine condition. Stories by William Faulkner "Delta Autumn", The Battle of the Loire, a remarkable story of a lost tank in France by Vladimir Pozner, Courageous by Willard Price, Steno Shoots Boss Shoots Steno by Aben Kandel, Eclipse by Ethel Turner, The Four-Faced God by Warren Beck, Mr. Nab by Ferenc Molnar, Two Sparrows and one Ear by Florence Wheeler McGehee and The Garden... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



10) STORY March-April,1943 with William Faulkner Short Story The Months Most Distinguished Short Stories
N/a

New York: Story Magazine, Inc.. Very Good. 1943. 1st. (wraps). Spine wear else Very Good. ; Story by William Faulkner "My Grandmother Millard". Also short stories by: Ruth Domino, William Fifield, Morley Callaghan , Jeremy Warwin, Laurette Pizer, Fred Urquhart, Dorothy McCleary, Stuart Cloete and Richard Aldington. This item is clean and tight. ; Small 4to ; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



11) SWEETHEARTS a Comic Opera in Two Acts - Signed by Victor Herbert Lyrics by Robert B. Smith & Music by Victor Herbert
Smith, Harry B. & Fred De Gressac

New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. Very Good+. 1913. First Printing. (wraps). Tiny tear at base spine 1/16th of an inch and small corner crease at bottom else this item is in very good++ condition. The back cover has a crease and small tear at the side. ; It is signed by Victor Herbert at bottom corner of cover. This vocal score was originally priced at $2.00. The cover has a beautiful color illustrations by McQuinn. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$400.00



12) Sable Vol. 1 #1 - First Issue
Wilson, Curt - editor

Hollywood, Ca.: Tri - S Publications. 1959. first issue. 4to color wrappers. Tiny nick at top edges else near fine. ; Full color double center art study. For adults only over $18.00. This is the Collector's edition. Includes Teri Turner, Dawn Danielle, Pat O'Connell, etc. Fiction by Connie Sellers and illustrated by John Hilkert. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 42pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Sable Volume 1 #1 Collector's Edition
Wilson, Curt - editor

Hollywood, Ca.: Tri-S Publications. 1959. first issue. 4to Color wrappers. Fine condition. ; Full color double center art study. This is a Collector's Edition for Adults only over 18. Includes photos of Lee Lane, Teri Turner, Pat O'Connell, Michelle Roberts, Marily Westley, etc. Russ Meyer photograph. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 42pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



14) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. 1981. Brown padded,. Fine; Western Adventure Novel, part of the Bantam Louis L'Amour Hardcover Collection; 131 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



15) Sackett, Flint, Silver Canyon (Three Volumes)
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. Fine. Brown Hardcover. Three titles in faux leather Bantam series of L'Amour, "Sackett," 7th prnt. , aeg. , "Flint," 8th prnt. "Silver Canyon," 3 prnt. All in fine condition, w/o DJ as issued. Each has map of region where story is set, all with fine end-papers. Sold as group; Bantam Faux Leather Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131/181/164 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



16) The Sacred Forest- Magic and Secret Rites in French Guinea
Caisseau, Pierre-Dominique

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. No dust jacket. 1954. First American Edition. 8vo red cloth & photo cover. Very good; Magic and secret rites in French Guinea. In the latter part of this book, a synthesis of observations from notes, recordings, photographs, and moving pictures brought back. Three Toma witch-doctors consented to film their secret ceremonies. ; Photographs; 247pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



17) The Sacred Meadows
Hamid M. El Zein, Abdul

Evanston: Northwestern University Press. No dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Sm 4to yellow cloth illus.. 0810104431 . Very good; A structural analysis of religious symbolism in an East African Town. The Sacred Meadows is an anthropological study of the religion of Lamu, an East African town of 6, 000, situated on an island belonging to Kenya, which lies below the Somali border. Studies in African religion. ; Maps & Illustrations; 365pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$150.00



18) The Sacred and the Profane
Eliade, Mircea

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1959. Paperback. Vg, underlining, lt wear; The significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life & culture. ; 256 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$7.00



19) The Saddest Story A Biography of Ford Maddox Ford
Mizener, Arthur

New York: Wold Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. 1st edition stated; First Printing. Hardcover. Appendex & notes at rear of book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 616pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Sadler's Wells Ballet Constitution Hall Program W/margot Fonteyn
N/a

London: The Covent Garden. Nov. 7, 1949. 1st thus. Sm 4to wrappers. Very good condition; This program was on Nov. 7, 1949 with Margot Fonteyn, Robert Helpmann, Moira Shearer, Pamela May Beryl Grey, etc. The Rake's Progress, ballet by Gavin Gordon after William Hogarth, music by Gavin Gordon, Choreography by Ninette de Valois, costumes and scenery by Rex Whistler after William Hogarth; Photos; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 739
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy