Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 845
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (782)
Fine or New (171)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (368)
Paperback (471)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (616)
With dust jacket (534)
Signed (28)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (845)

Filter by price:
1) S F Greats, Spring 1971, No, 21
Ultimate Publishing (Eds)

NY: Ultimate Publishing. Very Good. 1971. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 131 pages; Very Good condition. Digest Magazine size. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This collection of quality science fiction includes: Robert F. Young, Ben Bova, Frank Herbert, C. C. Macapp, H. B. Fyfe, Roger Zelazny, Jack Sharkey, Robert F. Rohrer. Great cover art work by George Barr. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) S. O. S. From Three Worlds
Leinster, Murray

NY: Ace. Good. 1966. Paperback. 140 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Soft bumps to fore edge and corner tips. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Super-Medic for interstellar catastrophes. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



3) SACRED SPACE, Clearing and Enhancing the Energy of Your Home
Linn, Denise

NY: Ballantine. Fine. 1996. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 034539769x . 308 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Everything in the universe is composed of constantly changing energy, including your home and its contents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) THE SCANDALOUS MISS HOWARD
Ryan, Nan

NY: Harlequin Books. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 1551668939 . Very Good condition with reading creases and slight lean. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) THE SCARLET LETTER AND SELECTED PROSE WORKS
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

NY: Hendricks House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875321127 . 432 pages; Near Fine/NO Jacket. Bright red boards. Spine is fading. Spine is square and binding is tight. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. No markings. A Solid, Clean copy. Introduction by Gordon Roper. Includes The Scarlet Letter; Selected Passages from the Notebooks; Hawthorne's Prefaces; Stories and Sketches; Bibliographical Note; Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 20TH (TWENTIETH) CENTURY, An Illustrated History
Robinson, Frank M

Collectors Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 1888054301 . 256 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-opened - complete Caution carton. Only 2000 issued - SIGNED by Frank Robinson. Fine/Fine. No flaws. Not a used book. Coffee Table size book. (10 x 13) Illustrated Boards (same as DJ). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine also. Fantastic Art Work. In protective sleeve. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. If you want to know which edi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$75.00



7) THE SCIENCE FICTION OF KRIS NEVILLE (Qty: 2)
Malzberg, Barry N.; Greenberg, Martin H. (Eds)

IL: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809311127 . 241 pages; Fine/Fine. Brand New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Eleven great stories including Bettyann and its sequel Overture... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION
Yogananda, Paramahansa

CA: Self-Realization Fellowship. Very Good+. 1982. No Edition Notated. Softcover. 0876120052 . 87 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Just a bit of rub and bump at edges. Solid, Clean. Who am I? Why am I here? The value of this small book is beyond estimation in words, since between these narrow covers is to be found the flower of the Vedas and the Upanishads, the essence of Patanjali, foremost exponent of the Yoga philosophy and method, and in the thought of Sankara, greatest mind tha... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) THE SCOPE OF THEOLOGY
Jenkins, Daniel T. (Ed)

OH: World Publishing. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 270 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very Light front hinge crease. NO spine creases. Un-read Tight and Clean. Very light age tanning to the spine. A guide to the major disciplines and current developments in theological study. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



10) THE SEAT OF THE SOUL
Zukav, Gary

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1990. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Paperback. 067169507x . 255 pages; Fine condition. 1st Fireside Edition - Trade paperback. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Un-read tight. Filled with wisdom, and written in a beautifully simple, almost poetic style, this is a book to be savored. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



11) THE SECOND TOM HOLT OMNIBUS Who's Afraid of Beowulf? and My Hero
Holt, Tom

London: Orbit. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0739430475 . 566 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work by Steve Lee. Now in protective sleeve. Humor and wit of Tom Holt in two great stories: My Hero; Who's Afraid of Beowulf? An Excellent Gift! Two hilarious fantasies in one volume. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) THE SECOND TOM HOLT OMNIBUS Who's Afraid of Beowulf? and My Hero
Holt, Tom

London: Orbit. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0739430475 . 566 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Bump to bottom corner tips during shipping. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work by Steve Lee. In protective sleeve. Humor and wit of Tom Holt in two great stories: My Hero; Who's Afraid of Beowulf? Two hilarious fantasies in one volume. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



13) THE SECRET DOCTRINE OF THE ROSICRUCIANS
Incognito, Magus

IL: Occult Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. 256 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and bright. Bright gilt stamping on black boards. Illustrated with The Secret Rosicrucian Symbols. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



14) SECRETS OF FOREVER HAPPINESS
Davis, Roy Eugene

FL: Fell Publishers. Very Good+. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 0811900320 . 150 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge reading crease. No spine creases. Solid, Clean. A Holistic Guide to Fulfillment Through Spiritual Growth and Responsible Living.. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) SEEDS OF MODERN DRAMA - VOLUME III - THERESA RAQUIN; AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE; MISS JULIE; THE WEAVERS; THE SEA GULL
Houghton, Norris, (Ed) ; Zola; Ibsen; Strindberg; Hauptmann; Chekhov

NY: Dell. Very Good+. 1963. First Printing. Softcover. 413 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Top corner tip chipped off. Very Light front hinge reading crease. No spine creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Laurel Masterpieces of Continental Drama Series. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



16) SELECTIONS FROM ADDISON AND STEELE
Howe, Will D. (Ed)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 343 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Bright red boards. Gilt lettering a bit fading. Tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ is sunned at the spine. Spine tips and corner tips have tiny chips. Price sticker shadow on back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift!... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) SENSE AND SENSE DEVELOPMENT
Waldron, R. A

NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This is an ex-library book from Ft. Burgwin Research Ctr. One small two line stamp on inside front cover and front FFP. No other stamps. Pocket and date due sheet on inside back cover. This is a Solid, Clean copy. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ has spine label and tiny bit of wear at top spine tip. Light smudge on white of front panel... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



18) THE SEVEN CAVES - Archaeological Explorations in the Middle East
Coon, Carleton S

Ny: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 338 pages; Very Good/Very Good. This ex-library copy has the usual stamps (none on outside page edges) Pocket removed from front fly-leaf with tiny bit of loss to top edge. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed. Light smudge on preface pages 8 and 9, in the margin - Pages otherwise Clean. Illustrated with 45 photos and... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



19) SF Published in 1973 - Index
Burger, Joanne

TX: Joanne Burger. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 46 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Soft bump to corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Tab stapled at Series section, for easy opening Solid, clean. Great artwork to the cover by Doug Potter III. An Index for Science Fiction & Fantasy Published in 1973. Authors and Titles are listed alphabetically. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) THE SHADOW OF THE SWIMMER
Eaton, Charles Edward

NY: Fine Editions Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 88 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front fly-leaf. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Bright green boards with bright gilt stamping. Outside page edges very lightly tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ is very lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. The majority of the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 845
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy