Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (514)Paperback (267)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (382)With dust jacket (508)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (786)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S.S. GREAT BRITAIN: THE MODEL SHIP
|
|
|
Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1982. Quarto, illustrated endapers, 190pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and line. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 2) |
SACRED PLACE
|
|
|
London: Pinter Publishers, 1999. Large octavo, stiff wraps, xii + 206pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 3) |
SACRED SPACES: HISTORIC HOUSES OF WORSHIP IN THE CITY OF ANGELS
|
|
|
Glendale: Balcony Press, 2003. Quarto, 175pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Diagonal crease at one leaf (margin proud), but no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SACRED TREE OR THE TREE IN RELIGION AND MYTH
|
|
|
Llanerch Publishers, 1994. Octavo, publisher's light green pictorial wraps, xvi + 179pp., line illustrations. Very slight discoloration at wraps, no remarkable wear. A very good copy.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 5) |
SAFARI SOUTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1973. Octavo, 224pp., line illustrations. Very light wear only. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Nancy Lou Gahan. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 6) |
A SAHARAN SKETCHBOOK: A MEMOIR OF A JOURNEY IN AN AFRICA OF YESTERDAY
|
|
|
Westleton: Wayfarer, 2003. Octavo, xii + 181pp., mono. and colour illustrations, map. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 7) |
SAILING: A PROGRAMMED LEARNING COURSE
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1980. Large octavo, vii + 195pp., profusely illustrated with line drawings. 2" tear (minimal loss) at leading edge lower dustwrapper, lightly sunned. Inscription at fly-leaf. A sound, clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAILING SHIPS OF THE NEW ZEALAND SHIPPING COMPANY, 1873-1900
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1972. Quarto, map endpapers, 160pp., colour and mono. illustrations (including folding). Light foxng at endpapers and prelims; unclipped dustwrapper browned, but not particularly visible at exterior. A good, sound copy, reasonably presentable in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£23.50
($36.96)
|
|
| 9) |
SAILOR AND BEACHCOMBER: CONFESSIONS OF A LIFE AT SEA, IN AUSTRALIA AND AMID THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards, 1915. Large octavo, maroon cloth, gilt, fronts., 304pp., 23 further full-page photo. illustrations (complete). Cloth worn, joints very tender, several close splitting, with a few partial detachments; edges browned, scattered foxing; a few minor library indications at rear endpapers. A working copy only.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 10) |
SAILOR KING: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM IV
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. Large octavo. xv + 254pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Lightly shaken, dustwrapper slightly sunned at spine, but no significanr defects. A clean, usable copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 11) |
SAILS & RIGGING
|
|
|
Helmsman Books, 1996. Small quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 128pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and line. A near-fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 12) |
SAINT DAVID: A MORALITY PLAY
|
|
|
Llandyssul: Gomerian Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo, blue paper wraps, 31pp. Very good.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.44)
|
|
| 13) |
SAINTS AND SAILING SHIPS
|
|
|
Cowbridge: D. Brown and Sons Limited, 1962. Octavo, 132pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps. Two marginal closed tears at dustwrapper (lower panel), and no significant defects. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 14) |
SALINE WATER DISTILLATION PROCESSES
|
|
|
London: Longman Group, 1975. Large octavo, 150pp., illustrated. Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 15) |
SALISBURY: VICTORIAN TITAN
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Thick, large octavo, illustrated endpapers, xxi + 938pp. Minor wear at text block edges (very small bump), and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.92)
|
|
| 16) |
SALT AND THE DOMESDAY SALINAE AT DROITWICH A.D. 674 TO 1690: A QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS
|
|
|
Droitwich Brine Springs & Archaeological Trust, 1994. Published with the Worcestershire Archaeological Society. Quarto, orange woodcut pictorial wraps, 58pp., mono. illustrations. Slightly 'wavy' after storage, not serious. A clean and sound copy. Will include the pamphlet Savouring the Past: The Droitwich Salt Industry, by J.D. Hurst.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 17) |
A SALUTE TO TROTTING: A HISTORY OF HARNESS RACING IN NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
Auckland: MOA Publications, 1983. Quarto, 418pp., illustrated, chiefly in mono. Page and dustwrapper edges tanned, dustwrapper spine sunned at a not displeasing blue instead of green, light wear only. A good, clean copy without significant wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($47.19)
|
|
| 18) |
SAM TAYLOR-WOOD
|
|
|
Hayward Gallery/Steidl, 2002. Large quarto, blue cloth lettered in white, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in colour. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£125.00
($196.61)
|
|
| 19) |
THE SAME RIVER TWICE: HONORING THE DIFFERENT - A MEDITATION ON LIFE, SPIRIT, ART, AND THE MAKING OF THE FILM THE COLOR PURPLE TEN YEARS LATER
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1996. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 304pp., mono. photo. illustration. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 20) |
SAMUEL PEPYS AND THE ROYAL NAVY: LEES KNOWLES LECTURES
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1920. Octavo, quarter cloth, 83pp. untrimmed. Synopsis pasted-down at title page, newspaper cutting tipped in at p.75 with consequent browning/offsetting; edges darkened, mild soiling at boards, not extensive, paper title label at spine worn with a little loss. A good, sound, usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|