Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)With dust jacket (265)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (292)Filter by price:
| 1) |
S.J. Perelman A Life
|
|
|
Putnam,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Dj has a light discoloration length of front cover . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SAINT GENET : ACTOR AND MARTYR
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket Is price clipped; Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman ; 8vo; 625 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SAMUEL LEMAN FAMILY 1872-1985 (ILLINOIS, GENEALOGY)
|
|
|
NP: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. NAP. Stapled wraps. Small staplebound , unpaginated genalogy of the Samuel Leman family in the Tazewell and Woodford county areas of Illinois. Self published; very good condition ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
SANYA : MY LIFE WITH ALEKSANDR SOLZHENITSYN
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust spotting to top edge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SARATOGA'S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
|
|
|
Fresno: Valley Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0913548057 . Gilt lettering on spine; watermark along edge of front and back DJ; light shelf wear to head of spine; inscribed by editor. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 376 pages; Signed by Editor . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 6) |
SATORI IN PARIS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bump to bottom front corner and top rear corner; Minor chipping to bottom front of dust jacket and bumps showing over bumped corners; unclipped dust jacket; 8vo; 118 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 7) |
SCANDINAVIAN IMMIGRANTS IN NEW YORK 1630-1674
|
|
|
Minneapolis: K. C. Holter. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt letters on spine, very light wear to tips. Tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. Later Edition. Hardcover. Top edge dyed red; deckled edge; gift inscribed to former owner; gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. ; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 503 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 24 tipped in color plates; TEG; DJ lightly soiled. ; Color Plates; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 10) |
SEA RESCUE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. NAP. Hardcover. Faint pink stain on rear cloth board; light wear to head and heel of spine and front top edge.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0060156732 . Signed by author and subject (Lily Tomlin) , very slight shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
SECRET COUNTRY: POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Lacks dust jacket; former owner's name in ink FFE. Spanish facing English. ; 8vo; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
SECRET MEMOIRS OF GALLENT MEN AND FAIR WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Two Worlds Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. April 1927. Limited Edition. Stiff Wraps. Two Worlds Publishing New York April1927 1927, Paperback. . Dated April1927 "A Quarterly Book for Subscribers." ; 143 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover wraps, edgewear to extremities. Binding is sound, inner pages clean and unmarked. #128 of 1000 Published Privately for Subscribers ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SECRET WORLD OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300061838 . Gilt lettering on spine; light rubbing on rear DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTED POEMS OF GABRIELA MISTRAL
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiania University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Not First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light spotting to endpapers; former owner's signature FFE; spine sunned; 8vo; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 16) |
SELECTED POEMS 1955-1975
|
|
|
Boston: Stephen Daye Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription to former owner second fly. Light dust spotting to top edges; light edge wear to all edges of dust jacket. Former owner's name tage rear paste down. ; 8vo; 168 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SEVENTH SENSE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a one inch closed tear back panel; rubbed and foxed. ; 8vo; 339 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SHEPPARD MURDER CASE
|
|
|
New York: David McKay. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is chipped with pieces missing at bottom corner of front panel and at head of spine. Some loss at heel of spine and light soiling to back panel. Toning to endpapers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 332 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SHOE BIRD
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt , Brace & World. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owners name and gift inscription front pastedown ;light soiling and chipping to edges of Dust Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
SHOOT 'EM AGAIN
|
|
|
Cody, Wyoming: William P. Maycock. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Self published account of hunting in Wyoming. ; 8vo; 94 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|