Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (22)
With photos (149)
Filter by country:
United States (185)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SAMKARA on The Absolute: A Samkara Source-Book, Volume I
|
|
|
London: Shanti Sadan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0-85424-029-2 . Stiff light blue wraps, perfect bound. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; ix, 253 pp; Covers with very slight soiling, lightly bumped upper right, pages clean and unmarked, bookseller sticker inside rear cover with residue of an additional sticker. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
SAN FRANCISCO ESTUARY PROJECT: Comprehensive Conservation and Management Plan
|
|
|
Oakland, California: San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Multi-agency report issued over then Governor Pete Wilson's signature. Color pictorial wraps, perfect bound, printed in 2 colors on lavendar paper, illustrated with drawings at section headings. Published June, 1994.; 8.5 x 11"; 236 pp; Very minor wear (mostly scuffing) to covers, pages with a shallow ripple at right edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC SCHOOLS City and County of San Francisco - Information Concerning Organization and Operation of the Public Schools of San Francisco
|
|
San Francisco: Board Of Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Softcover. Question and answer format about the schools, the Board of Education, equipping classrooms, Teachers, etc. Gray stapled wraps. ; 4" x 9"; 30 pp; Toned at upper right corner of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAN FRANCISCO BAY PLAN: Supplement
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Write wraps, perfect bound, illustrations include maps. ; 8-1/4" x 11"; 572 pp; Slight edge toning and wear to covers, solid binding, a few faintly creased pages, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
SAN JUAN ISLANDS The Cronstadt of the Pacific
|
|
Juneau, Alaska: Empire Printing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt map and lettering front and spine, pages with ragged right edge, frontispiece map of San Juan Boundary. One from an edition of 500 copies, not numbered as typically found. This copy is signed "With the compliments of the author, Archie W. Shiels" on the back of the frontispiece. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 275 pp; Signed by Author; Front hinge severely cracked, lacking front free endpaper (f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 2, No. 1, January 1970) - Feature article: Daniel Best
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Best created tractors, a washing machine, Daniel Best Agricultural Works, Best Manufacturing Company. Stapled blue wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 24 pp; Creased at center, prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 2, No. 4, July 1970) - Feature article: The Lewellings
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Stapled yellow wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 21 pp; Prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 2, No. 5, September 1970) - Feature article: The Roberts Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Stapled orange wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 15 pp; No wear of note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 1, January 1971) - Feature article: The Oakes Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled red wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 29 pp; Prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 2, March 1971) - Feature article: The Huff Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled white wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 33 pp; Prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 4, July 1971) - Feature articles: The Haas Family and The Mirande Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled tan wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 33 pp; Prior owner name on title page, address at address section on rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 4, No. 1, November 1971) - Feature articles: San Leandro and the Portuguese and More About the Estudillo Family
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled red wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 27 pp; Prior owner name on title page and inside rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 4, No. 5, September 1972) - Feature article: Father James Callan and Callan Street
|
|
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Stapled green wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 26 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAN MIGUEL: At the Turn of the Century
|
|
Fresno: Valley Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0-913548-33-2 . Compiled by Randy Reddick from articles published in The San Miguel Banner. Stiff cream wraps, cover illustration and lettering in brown, perfect bound, illustrated. This copy signed in black ink by the author on the title page.; 6" x 9"; xi, 148 pp; Signed by Author; Covers worn along spine and with creases to lower right corner. Text block with faint corner creases to a few leaves, no tears or writin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
SANCTUARY LIGHTS ON THE MONTEREY PENINSULA
|
|
Fresno, California: Academy Library Guild. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Describes the Catholic edifices for which the Monterey (California) Peninsula is noted. Blue stapled wraps, cover illustration, b&w illustratio ns within. This copy is signed by the author on the title page and dated 1954 in ink. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 56 pp; Wrappers toned at edges, lightly soiled rear wrapper, ownership label and gift inscription on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A SANSKRIT GRAMMAR Including Both the Classical Language, and the Older Dialects, of Veda and Brahmana
|
|
Leipzig and Boston: Breitkopf and Hartel / Ginn, Heath & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Jointly published in Leipzig by Breitkoph and Hartel and in Boston by Ginn, Heath & Company. Brown cloth, gilt titling. Sanskrit index, General Index, text in English. Still in print, this is a copy of the first printing. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; xxiv, 485 pp; Wear and rubbing to edges of boards, signature of prior owner, 3 pages of notes in pencil at rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
SAUNTERINGS IN LONDON With a Few Bars' Rest
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. No edition noted. Hardcover. Peach cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontispece and 7 additional illustratio ns, illustrated tan DJ. ; 6 x 9"; 294 pp; Book has slight wear at bottom of spine, soiling and bumping to page edges at bottom. Jacket edgeworn with slight loss at top of spine and corner, protected by Brodart cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
SAVINGS AND LOAN PRINCIPLES
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940 (1938). Second Printing. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xvii, 715 pp; Spine sunned, cloth worn and soiled, a few pages with underlining. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
SAVONAROLA: The Florentine Martyr
|
|
Oakland, Cal.: Pacific Press Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1890). No edition noted. Hardcover. A volume in the Young People's Library series. Green cloth, front cover and spine illustrated/decorated in black, lettered in gilt, decorative green endpapers, some pages with small illustrations, one full-page b&w illustration. 1890 copyright with no additional dates. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 160 pp; A nicely preserved copy with but minor faults. Covers little worn, slightly du... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 20) |
SCULTURA OCEANICA: Scultura della Melanesia
|
|
|
Milano: Silvana Editoriale d'Arte. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Unprinted white paper boards, 15 pages of text (in Italian), 32 high quality b&w photographs, one to a page and printed one side only.; 12" x 15"; xv, 32 pp; Boards sunned top and bottom, jacket edgeworn top and bottom (including small losses at top and a few closed tears), creased front flap, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
















