Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (1)
With photos (129)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T. J. Flopp (From The Land Of Barely There)
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Multnomah Press. Very Good. 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0880702818 . No Jacket as Issued. "Farther than far at the very edge of the horizon is a land called Barely There ... A land filled with untouched magic ... A land of dancing squirrels and singing birds ... A land where imagination abounds and lessons are learned. Beloved children's author Stephen E. Cosgrove has created a land where excitement and adventure intertwine with Judeo-Christian values. " Front boa... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Ninth Edition
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1962. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. A classic medical reference. Original owner's name and address handwritten on inside front cover. Two pages found folded over and edges are slightly worn. Edges of pages browning/foxing slightly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$83.00
|
|
| 3) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Eighth Edition
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1959. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. A classic medical reference. Original owner's name handwritten on front flyleaf. Edges of pages browning/foxing slightly and corners are rubbed. Pages appear to be clean, tight and unmarked throughout. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - 17th Edition
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1993. Seventeenth Edition: Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 080368312X . No Jacket as Issued. Copy has prior owner's name neatly inscribed in corner of front flyleaf and has light marks on front cover. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Taber's Digest Of Medical Terms
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company. Good. 1937. Second Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "Medicine, Surgery, Nursing, Dietetics, Physical Theraphy. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book Boards are Dark Red Color. Corners of boards are worn and front/back endpapers are darkened by age. "Dictionary for Nurses, The Cumulative Atlas of the Human Body, Taber's Dietetic Charts, Dictionary of Food, Diet and Nutrition, etc. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$39.50
|
|
| 6) |
Tacitus (The Annals And The Histories By P. Cornelius Tacitus): Great Books Of The Western World Collection Series
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.. Fine. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 15 of the Collection. LCCN# 55-10324. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its life and light. The unity of thi... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tacitus (The Annals And The Histories By P. Cornelius Tacitus): Great Books Of The Western World Collection Series
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.. Fine. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 15 of the Collection. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its life and light. The unity of this set of books... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Tage Frid Teaches Woodworking (Joinery: Tools And Techniques)
|
|
Taunton Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0918804035 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has an inscription by original owner at top of front flyleaf. "A master craftsman shows how to make the important woodworking joints - in complete step-by-step sequences. Shows you how to use both hand and power tools to prepare wood and make all the joints useful to cabinetmakers - from the simple tongue and groove to more complicated dovetails a... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$23.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Taj Mahal: Wonders Of Man Series Series
|
|
New York, NY: Newsweek. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0882250256 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has brown cloth boards with gilt embossed image and title, as well as decorated front and back endpapers with drawings of animals and plants. "A white jewel enclosed in a frame of dark cypresses, the Taj Mahal seems to float over the hot, flat Indian plain. Its distinctive silhouette, mirrored in the placid surface of a long reflecting pool... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tales From King Arthur / Treasure Island (Two Volume Set In Slipcase)
|
|
Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Classics. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1840220422 . Books in Set in beautiful slipcase: Tales From King Arthur (ISBN 1840220481) and Treasure Island (ISBN 184022049X) . Gilt-stamped faux leather & color paper-covered boards, in a fine faux leather slipcase. Books have ribbon bookmarks in each book. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tales From The Cubs Dugout (A Collection Of The Greatest Cubs Stories Ever Told)
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 1582614970 . Lower corner of front cover is creased. Has inscription of original owner on inside of front cover. "Featuring stories and anecdotes from the illustrious century-and-a-quarter history of the Chicago Cubs, Tales From The Cubs Dugout is sure to delight fans from 9 to 90. Whether you're old enough to remember Hack Wilson or just started thrilling to the exploits of Sammy Sosa, you'll enjo... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Taming Of The C. A. N. D. Y. - Continuously Advertised, Nutritionally Deficient Yummies! - Monster
|
|
Wayzata, Minnesota: Meadowbrook Press. Good. 1979. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. 0915658089 . Plastic Comb Bound. "A Cookbook by Vicki Lansky Mother of FEED ME! I'M YOURS. How to Get Your Kids to Eat Less Sugary, Salty Junk Foods ... Without Sacrificing Convenience or Good Taste. " Lower corner of back cover is creased and edges of front cover are slightly stained. Pages are clean, bright, and tight, with sharp corners. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tappan Microwave Cooking Guide
|
|
Tappan/Okeefe & Merritt. Fine. 1979. Soft Cover. 0937424056 . "Step-by-step microwave techniques plus 400 tested recipes, illustrated with over 650 color photos. Microwave cooking is uniquely different. The techniques, the timing, the utensils, even the recipes, are different than those you learned to cook with on conventional ranges and ovens. The hundreds of tried and tested microwave cooking techniques and tips in this guide will help steer you through the learning steps. " Scarce, Out... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Tara Cook Book
|
|
Bainbridge, Georgia: Self-Published - John B. Willis. Good. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb Bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Front cover is creased and worn, and back cover has a small worn spot. Otherwise, pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "My primary purpose in compiling THE TARA COOKBOOK was to combine in a single volume favorite recipes of Georgia and Hawaii. You will find within these pages both the simple and the elaborate in the re... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tarot Of The Four Elements: Tribal Folklore, Earth Mythology, And Human Magic
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Bear & Company. Fine. 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1591430305 . No Jacket as Issued. Slipcase include Softcover Book and 78 Card Deck. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A new tarot based on shamanic imagery that invokes the magic of nature, numbers, and imagination. Works with colorful primal symbols and vivid natural images to explore the souls primal roots and its relationship to sacred geometry and nature. Uses tribal memory and symbolism as ways to connect with o... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tarzan And The Madman (Ballantine U2023, #23)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 50c. Covers are complete, intact, and with no marks or creases. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. Binding is tight, in unread condition. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Fate plays a monstrous trick on the mighty Tarzan, for the legend of his strength and courage has reached so... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tarzan And The Leopard Men (Ballantine 21912, #18)
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1974. 1964 Edition: Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345219120 . Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 95c. Covers are complete, intact, are unmarked and are not creased. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. Binding is tight, in unread condition. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "After a violent tropical storm, Orando of the Utengi comes upon a strange bro... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Tarzan And The Lion Man (The Lord Of The Jungle Meets His Double -- Ace SF Classic F - 212)
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books. Good. 1963. Presumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Cover edges are slightly worn and short section of spine has been well-repaired with archival tape. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "When Hollywood decided to shoot a Tarzan-type movie on location in deepest Africa, they picked a real movieland muscleman for the rol... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Tarzan And The Lion Man (Ballantine U2017, #17)
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books. Good. 1964. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 50c. Covers are complete, intact, somewhat creased, and edges/corners are slightly worn. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Like the great hunting beast that he is, Tarzan watchfully tracks the strangest safari Africa has ever seen; ten-ton trucks, ca... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Taste Of Home's 2000 Quick Cooking Annual Recipes
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin: Reiman Publications, L. P.. Very Good. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0898212820 . No Jacket as Issued. "Every Single Rapid Recipe From The Past Year. 742 Fast-to-Fix Foods At Your Fingertips! " One corner is bumped. If interested, I have several other books in this Taste of Home's Series. : Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|


















