Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (57)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (5)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (197)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T. Macci Plavti Mostellaria with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon Inc., 1902. Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. With introduction and notes by Edwin W. Fay. On the rear end sheet it has a notation (I think about the book). Otherwise no underlining, writing oro ntations of any sort in the body of the book. Very tightly bound and pages are very clean. The top and bottom of the spine has a little wear. A nice tight, clean book except as noted. Green cloth covered hardbound book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
TE-A-O-GA Annals of a Valley
|
|
|
PA: Wennawoods Publishing, 1999. Fine to as new condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. Very slight crease / bump to the top corner rear, but the effect if minor - otherwise I would list the book to be as new. 63 pages. The book has numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. . Soft Cover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
TERRAE INCOGNITAE: THE JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF DISCOVERIES, VOLUME XIX 1987
|
|
|
Detroit , Michigan : Wayne State University Press, 1987. Very good condition trade papeback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, shiny and lay flat, the book is notation and defect free. Very good plus to fine condition book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
TERRAE INCOGNITAE: THE JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF DISCOVERIES, VOLUME XVII 1986
|
|
|
Detroit , Michigan : Wayne State University Press, 1986. Very good condition trade papeback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, shiny and lay flat, the book is notation and defect free. Very good plus to fine condition book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THEOLOGY AND MYTHOLOGY An Inquiry Into The Claims of Biblical Inspiration and The Supernatural Element in Religion
|
|
New York: Charles P. Somerby, 1880. Very good conditon hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a decorative gold gilt crest and gold gilt lettering on the spine. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. Has the previous owners name plate inside the front cover and another owners name and address written on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free. The covers are clean. The corners are lightly bumped. The hinges were firm, but the inside of the front hinge showed some wear and I rein... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
TLE Six:Options for the 1970s: Options for the 1970s
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. An interesting book. TLE Six - Toward Liberal Education Six. Subtititled - options for the 70's. This is a collection of writings. Not all about the 70's, but seemingly all about educating. There are writings by Thoreau, Whitman, Thomas Jefferson, Mark Twain, A. H. Maslow, Jerry Rubin, and hundreds of otheres. It is a very interesting collection. 526 pages. The book is in very good condition - it is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp and clean. I saw ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tables of Complex Hyperbolic and Circular Functions
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1921. Good condition hardcover book. Ex engineering bureau copy with identification stamps on the front end sheet and inside the front cover along with Dewey Decimal number and another number on the front end sheet, otherwise the body of the book is notation and defect free. The covers show moderate wear and there are remnants of a label on the spine. An overall good to very good condition copy. You can buy this as a reprint - but this is an antiquarian book and is collectible... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tables of Spectral - Line Intensities Part 1 and Part II NBS Monograph 32
|
|
Washington , DC: National Bureau of Standards, 1961. Very good plus condition hard cover books. 2 volumes. Volume 1 is inscribed by all 3 authors to a Betty Hubbard inside the front cover. Volume 2 is inscribed by William Meggers. The book has tipped in an obituary of Meggers along with an invitation to Mr. and Mrs. Hubbard from the Bureau of Standards inviting them to a special service commemorating the career of Dr. Meggers as well as an in memoriam brocure printed by the Bureau of Standards commemoratin... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tache Reussite Et Echec Theorie De La Conduite Humaine
|
|
|
Universitaires De Louvain, 1953. This is NOT an ex library book or a remainder book. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is clean, but has a few tears from shelf wear. There is a purple stamp all through the book that reads "Mr. & Mrs. O. O. Smith." Great book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tacitus and Other Roman Studies
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd., 1906. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition ex library book with usual library stamps. Corners are slightly bumped. The book pages are notation free. First edition. You can find a new copy of this book, but this is a first edition and is over 100 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tae Kwon Do: Techniques & Training
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. The book has light edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Tailor King: The Rise and Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1999. As new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in close to as new condition. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Taking Off An Anthology of Parodies, Send-ups and Imitations
|
|
|
UK: Methuen , 1984. A hilarious book, it helps if you have a British sense of humor. Fine condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. 259 pages. . First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Moral Issues
|
|
|
Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A.: Brown & Benchmark Pub, 1996. As new condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The binding is tight and the book is square. The cover is clean and shiny - like new. This is the 5th edition. 376 pages including the index. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tale of Jasper Jay
|
|
|
New York , New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. These older childrens books are hard to find in dust jackets. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight. The book appears to be notation free. The pages are bright for a book this age. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has minor chipping and minor tears and a small piece is missing from the top of the spine. (dust jacket , not the book). The book has pictorial front and rear end end sh... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Tale of the love and death of Cornet Christopher Rilke
|
|
|
New York , New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1932. Good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. Has a name written inside the front cover and an address stamped on the front end sheet , otherwise the book is notation free. Stated first edition. The book shows general cover wear, the edges slightly worn and lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tale of The Pyrenees (Ramuntcho)
|
|
|
New York , Cincinnati , Chicago: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1920. Good condition ex library book in apparent library binding. NOT dated, the date is an approximation. The book has the usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc - otherwise the body of the book is clean, notation and defect free. The boards are very clean, show nearly no wear and the corners are sharp. 255 pages. You can buy this as a newer edition - but this is an antiquarian book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tall Tales of The Catskills
|
|
|
New York: Antheneum, 1968. Good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, dust pouch etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. The book has a number of black and white illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tambo: Life in an Andean Village
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1990. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. Has the previous owners name written inside the front cover. 265 pages. The book is in near fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Taming of The Jungle
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1899. First edition . Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name and a date (1899) stamped inside the front cover and a number written on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free. The book has light foxing here and there. The covers show light sunning along the edges, but are generally clean and the corners are fairly sharp. 200 pages. A story set in India abou... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|

