Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 825
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (645)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (618)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (623)
With dust jacket (414)
Signed (61)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (825)

Filter by price:
1) TABEAU'S NARRATIVE Of LOISEL'S EXEDITION To The UPPER MISSOURI. Translated from the French by Rose Abel Wright
Abel, Annie Heloise

Norman:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1939.. 8vo. 1st edition. 272 pp.. Green cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+ (bkpt on front paste-down/very small and faint lib. stamp on. 'dedication' pg)/VG (light edgewear/rear panel darkened w/small. closed tear at top edge).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$65.00



2) TABLE MOUNTAIN, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Crewes, Charles F

TABLE MOUNTAIN, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Cape Town:. 1880.. 13-1/8" x 7-7/16". Broadside, printed recto only. 11 stanzas of verse. Text double column, with thin vertical rule dividing. Signed in type at conclusion: "Charles F. Crewes. / Cape Town, June 2, 1880. / 42, Adderley-street.". Age toning & spotting to paper. 5 faint horizontal fold-lines. A VG. copy.. A poetical tribute, "Kingly Mountain, soaring high ... Imperial monarch of the plain!", to this prominent geographical sentinel watching over Cape Tow... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,500.00



3) TABLE Of POST OFFICES In The UNITED STATES, On the First July, 1836, Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Exhibiting the States and Counties in Which They are Situated - The Names of the Postmasters - And The Distance of Each Post Office, As Far As Satisfactorily Ascertained, from the Capitol of the United States, and the State Capitals, Respectively
Kendall, Amos [1789 - 1869]. Post-Master-General

Washington:: Printed by Blair and Reeves,. 1836.. 8vo. 8-11/16" x 5-3/8". 1st edition thus, and [evidently] the 8th edition overall (cf. Sabin 64513). Not in American Imprints. 183, [3 (blank)] pp.. Brown cloth spine over drab stiff-stock paper boards.. Ink sums on rear board. Contemporaneous signatures to front paste-. down. Lacks ffep. Dampstain to outer edge of text-block last half.. A Good, serviceable copy.. A fairly early, and somewhat uncommon, official post office publication- OCLC re... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$175.00



4) The TABLE TALKER or Brief Essays on Society and Literature
[Pickering, Wm. - Publisher] [Johnstone, William]

London:: Wm. Pickering,. 1840.. sm 8vo. 1st book edition. 2 vol.,. Blue-green cloth w/ gilt spine lettering.. VG (spine dull/prior owner stamp on h-t pg/spot of discoloration on. front board of Volume I).. A selection of essays first published in the Morning Post, touching on such diverse subjects as 'Feminine Attire' to 'Advantages of Dullness'. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



5) TACITUS AXIOMATICUS De Principe, Ministris, & Bello. Cum Sacris exemplis & Thucydide locis congruis sparsim collatus
Sprenger, Johann Theodor [d. 1668]. Tacitus, Cornelius [AD 56 - AD 117]

TACITUS AXIOMATICUS De Principe, Ministris, & Bello.  Cum Sacris exemplis & Thucydide locis congruis sparsim collatus
Francofurti ad Moenum, :: Typis & Impensis Joh. Friderici Weiss,. 1658.. 12mo: a^12 b^6 A - P^12 Q^6. Q6 a blank. D5 missigned as D4; F6 as E6; L8 as L6; M4 as M5. 5-3/8" x 3". 1st edition. [36], 372, [2 (blank)] pp.. Sammelband volume, in period full vellum, with title(s) hand-inked to spine. Faint red edgestain.. General wear & soiling to binding. 2 bookplates to front eps. A VG. copy.. Volume contains 4 of Sprenger's works, including TavBooks ID Nos 34016 - 35017, 35019. Pric... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,250.00



6) TAD; or "Getting Even" with Him
Ellis, E. S. Schonberg, John - Illustrator

New York:: Cassell Publishing Company,. (1891).. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". vi, [2], 271, [7] pp.. Blue cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board and spine. B/w graphic desgin stamped to front board and spine.. Cocked, sunning to spine, gutter break after p. 88-89. Still, a VG. copy.. 8 b/w plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



7) TAFT
Patchett, Ann

NY:: Hougton Mifflin,. 1994.. Sm 8vo. 1st.. F (bpt)/F.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



8) TAIL Of The BLUE BIRD
Parkes, Nii Ayikwei [b. 1974]

London:: Jonathan Cape,. (2009).. 8-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st Edition. [6], 170 pp.. Stiff-stock papers with a wrap around color illustration to wrappers. Red title lettering printed to front wrapper and yellow title lettering printed to spine.. A Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



9) TAILSPIN. The Strange Case of Major Call
Conners, Bernard F

Latham NY:: British American Publishing,. (2002).. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED. 507 pp.. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering. Dust jacket.. F/F. Inscribed on the ffep. . Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



10) TAKAO And GRANDFATHER'S SWORD
Uchida, Yoshiko

NY:: Harcourt, Brace & Co,. (1958).. 8vo. 1st edition. 127 pp.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (lean/yellowing of extremities)/VG+ (spine lightly sunned).. Illustrated by William M. Hutchinson. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



11) TAKE A GIANT STEP
[Pop-Up] Silver, Donald M

NY:: W.H. Freeman,. (1994).. Square 12mo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Glossy pictorial boards.. As New, in original shrinkwrap.. Illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne & Ivy Sky Rutzky. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



12) TAKE ME OUT To The BALLPARK. An Illustrated Tour of Baseball Parks Past and Present
Leventhal, Josh

New York:: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers,. (2000).. Circular folio. Later printing. Unpaginated.. Glossy pictorial hardcover.. NF (light edgewear). Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



13) TAKE NINE SPIES
Maclean, Fitzroy

New York:: Atheneum,. 1978.. 8vo. 1st US edition. 341 pp.. Blue cloth with dust jacket.. F/F.. Illustrated with B&W photos. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



14) TAKEN CARE Of
Sitwell, Edith

London:: Hutchinson,. 1965.. 8vo. 1st edition. 192 pp (including index).. Beige cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+ (light edgewear/bottom corners bumped/small library stamp on. upper corner of 'dedication' page)/VG+ (bottom corners. bumped/creasing at edges).. Dame Edith Sitwell died while this book was in the course of printing. . With b/w illustrations. Eps obits. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



15) TAKING NOTICE. Poems
Hacker, Marilyn

NY:: Knopf,. 1980.. Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 121 pp.. Linen cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (slt lean)/NF (lt wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



16) The TAKING Of The GRY
Masefield, John

New York:: MacMillan,. 1934.. 8vo. 1st US. 193 pp.. Red cloth; color pictorial map eps of Santa Barbara. Color pictorial dust jacket.. VG+ (slt lean)/VG.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



17) A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]

New York:: Jennison,. (n.d.).. 4to. Large type edition. 582 pp.. Green cloth w/ black lettering.. NF/VG+ (pc).. Complete & unabridged. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$17.50



18) The TALE OF The SHINING PRINCESS
Fisher, Sally

NY:: Metropolitan Museum of Arts/ Viking,. (1980).. 8vo. 1st edition. 70 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (poi @ ffep)/VG (short closed tear @ rear panel/edgewear).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



19) A TALE Of TWO CITIES An Annotated Bibliography
Glancy, Ruth F

NY:: Garland,. 1993.. 8vo. 1st edition. 236 pp (including index),. Green cloth.. Fine (w/o dj as issued).. Books from the Garland Series are somewhat difficult to find. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



20) A TALE Of TWO CITIES. Peterson's Uniform Duodecimo Editon of the Complete Works of Charles Dickens
Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]

Philadelphia:: T. B. Peterson & Brothers; 306 Chestnut Street.. (1859).. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5". "People's Edition." Ca early 1870s. [2], 21 - 415, [3 (blank)] [= 400] pp. Advert leaf prior to frontis.. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt stamping to spine, and publisher device stamped in blind to boards. Brown coated eps.. Spine sunned. Rear hinge slightly shaken. A VG copy.. Facing frontis plates, by John McLenan. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 825
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy