Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (185)
Signed (29)
With photos (179)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Filter by price:
| 1) |
TV Rock
|
|
Toronto/New York: Paperjacks Ltd.. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. [solid copy, tight and apparently unread, minor edgewear, a little surface damage to lower part of front cover]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) Paperback original, a comprehensive history of the relationship between television and rock 'n' roll -- 30 years of history, covered from almost every conceivable angle. Chapters discuss: Facts and Figures in TV Rock; TV Stars as Rock Stars; TV Sock Hops and Dance Parties; Elvis Presley ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tabitha fffoulkes
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, faint edge-soiling, slight shelfwear; jacket shows a little wear along top edge, a couple of tiny edge-tears, minor chipping at spine ends]. "A love story about a reformed vampire and his favorite lady." . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tad's Scrapbook - Lincoln's Boy; 200 cartoons of his father's day; Comments and Poems, including Alice in Wonderland! [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Silver Spring MD: Silver Spring Press. Good+. (c.1978). 1st Edition (limited/numbered). Softcover. [moderate external soiling and shelfwear, covers a bit scuffed]. (cartoons, B&W photographs) INSCRIBED to a relative and SIGNED by the author, opposite the dedication page; also laid in is a postcard from the author to the inscribee (the postcard is a portrait of Abraham Lincoln). A fascinating collection of Civil War-era editorial cartoons, primarily depicting Abraham Lincoln -- not an actual repro... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Take
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-01038-9 . [solid copy, very slight wear to heel of spine, top rear corner bumped; jacket shows a little wear along top and bottom edges, a couple of tiny scrape marks on front panel, surface-scratching & rubbing to rear panel, spine a bit faded]. The Chicago author's first novel, which established him immediately as a modern master of the hard-boiled idiom. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
"Take It Away, Sam!": The Story of Sam Hubbard's Career in Radio
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid clean copy, light bumping to all corners; jacket chipped at bottom of rear panel and at spine ends (loss of "It" in spine title), closed tear and associated crease at bottom of front panel, another closed tear at top of rear panel]. A Dodd, Mead "Career Book" for boys, in which the bright, ambitious and fictional "Sam Hubbard" works his way up the organizational ladder... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Take Three Tenses: A Fugue in Time
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light dampstain surrounding base of spine, otherwise presents somewhat better than VG; jacket has similar dampstain and some uneven browning (strip along right side of front panel; strips along top and left sides of rear panel), plus somebody at some point apparently felt compelled to go over the author's first name on the front panel with some kind of light blue pen]. One of the author's s... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Take the A Train [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight copy, very light dampstain at bottom of rear cover, slight fading to boards at top/bottom edges; jacket a little edgeworn at top and bottom, a couple of tiny tears at top edge]. INSCRIBED generically and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Novel set in Harlem, 1945, and centering around "Mister Franklin Gilboa, elegant, proud, and savvy -- a crown prince of Harlem's rackets [who] takes under his wing as a surrogate son Melvin 'Doc... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Take the Cannoli [Stories from the New World] [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-86797-4 . [slightly bumped at base of spine, faint soiling to top page edges; jacket shows very light surface wear, slight wrinkling along top edge and right edge of front panel]. SIGNED by the author on a label affixed to the ffep. Her second book, "a collection of alternately hilarious and heartbreaking essays and autobiographical yarns," supposedly "placing Vowell solidly in the trad... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Taken In
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dj. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-86398-X . [a lovely, fresh, as-new copy]. This wonderful writer's third book, a superb novel about a family with relatively ordinary problems of its own which become exponentially more complicated as they get involved, for the best of motives, with a runaway girl and her violent boyfriend. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Taking Heart
|
|
|
Venice CA: Wave Publishing. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9642359-1-9 . [tight/unread, with very minor scuff mark on rear panel of jacket]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tale of a Whistling Shrimp
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. [spine a little turned, moderate wear at corners and spine ends, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket is edgeworn, one tiny chip at top of rear panel, very minor chipping (no loss of text) at spine ends, light rubbing/soiling to rear panel]. A satirical novel of life under Soviet rule. Great jacket illustration of a giant shrimp looming over the Moscow skyline while playing the balalaika (and whistling, of course). (No, really!) . V... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Talent for Trouble: The Life of Hollywood's Most Acclaimed Director, William Wyler
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14012-3 . [lovely clean copy, extremely light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows only light surface wear]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Talent for Murder
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dj. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. [spine slightly turned, small stain on top edge, some discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers; jacket is heavily edgeworn, little bits of paper loss at spine ends and several corners, shallow chip at upper left-hand corner of front panel]. A psychoanalytical murder mystery, in which the accused murderess doesn't actually know if she's guilty or not. Although she testifies to her innocence in court and is acquitt... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of the Road
|
|
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. Very Good+. 1905. Second Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [solid, nice-looking copy, light wear at extremities; once part of a private (individual's) library, it bears his name and address stamp on the ffep and an additional name and property stamp on the front pastedown; there is also a small label with a number affixed to the spine, but aside from that there are no other markings]. (B&W frontispiece and 15 B&W plates) Classic account by a trav... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tales of the Iron Road: My Life as King of the Hobos
|
|
New York: Paragon House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1990. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 1-55778-129-X . [light wear to bottom page edges, tiny smudge near bottom of fore-edge; jacket shows only light surface handling wear]. (B&W photo frontispiece) The author (1917-2006) was a five-time holder of the official "King of the Hobos" title, and in this memoir he tells of his life on the road from 1931-1939 and again from 1969-1980. (In between he lived pretty much a regular life, serving in the m... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tales of an All-Night Town
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-15-184993-5 . [solid copy, just lightly shelfworn, but top corner of ffep has been cut away; jacket shows a bit of wear at several corners, moderate surface rubbing, tiny paper loss at top rear corner]. Documentary account of the events surrounding a murder in the Mississippi River town of Lovejoy (also known as Brooklyn), Illinois (pop. 1700), "said to be the oldest all-black town in the United ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Talking Oscars
|
|
|
London: Mandarin Paperbacks. Fine. 1994. Reprint. Softcover. 0-7493-0145-7 . [very nice copy, tight/clean/unread, like new but with the slightest bit of edgewear]. Mass Market PB "Two actors, one American and one British, are determined to star in the film of the award-winning novel 'Stratagems and Spoils.' Both are convinced they 'could be talking Oscars.' The dirty fight for film rights and stardom begins." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Taller Women: A Cautionary Tale
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean tight unread copy, essentially as-new except (alas!) for a black remainder stripe on the top edge]. "Does it seem to you that women are taller than they used to be? That men are falling short? That the world is getting stranger?" Then this is the book for you, brother. "[It] surprises, enlightens, provokes, and disturbs." (Hey, just like actual women do!) "With its heightened sense of rea... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Talmadge Girls: A Memoir
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-69302-2 . [nice tight copy, faint spotting and dust-soiling to top edge, no other significant blemishes; jacket shows very minor edgewear, one vertical crease in front flap]. (B&W photographs) A better title for this group biography might have been "The Talmadge Women," since in addition to glamorous movie stars Norma and Constance, it also includes not just their relatively plain-jane sister Nat... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Taming the Tiger: The Struggle to Control Technology
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-69359-6 . [nice clean copy, minor bumping at top of spine; jacket shows mild surface wear, a little wear along top edge, a couple of tiny tears and a bit of dog-earing at top of spine]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|

![Tad's Scrapbook - Lincoln's Boy; 200 cartoons of his father's day; Comments and Poems, including Alice in Wonderland! [*SIGNED*] Tad's Scrapbook - Lincoln's Boy; 200 cartoons of his father's day; Comments and Poems, including Alice in Wonderland! [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/757/043/220043757.0.m.jpg)



![Take the A Train [*SIGNED*] Take the A Train [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/418/524/12524418.0.m.jpg)
![Take the Cannoli [Stories from the New World] [*SIGNED*] Take the Cannoli [Stories from the New World] [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/930/025/317025930.0.m.jpg)








