Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Filter by price:
1) T.E. Lawrence
Brent, Peter

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. An attractive basic introduction to the ever-fascinating "Lawrence of Arabia." Many illustrations, in both colour and black and white. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering. 232 pages; clean text. There is a tiny bump to the bottom edge of the front panel. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



2) T.E. Lawrence
Richards, Vyvyan

London: Duckworth, 1939. An early biography by one of Lawrence's childhood friends, part of the "Great Lives" series. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text; 144 pages with bibliography. Lovely black and yellow dustwrapper; unclipped, with only a small chip at the head of the spine. An extremely attractive small volume, and somewhat uncommon. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



3) Table-Talk of G.B.S. Conversations on Things in General Between George Bernard Shaw and His Biographer
Henderson, Archibald

New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1925. An important biographic source on the great Anglo-Irish playwright. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. 162 pages; clean text but previous-owner notes occasionally and on rear endpaper. Green cloth binding, lightly rubbed. Paper spine label darkened but still readable. The frontis photograph of Shaw is detached but present. A previous cello-tape repair has given way. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



4) The Tables of the Law
Mann, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1945. First American edition. A beautifully-produced book. Green cloth with gilt spine and decorations on the front panel. Deckle edges, slightly tanning, mild offsetting to the paste-downs. DJ has some offsetting/tanning visible on the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Tales
Jones, LeRoi (Amiri Baraka)

New York: Grove Press, 1967. Early volume of stories by one of the important literary and political figures of the Sixties Black Power scene. Stated First Printing. A very nice copy with brown cloth binding - has very slight corner bumps, else Fine. Unclipped DJ shows minor edgewear, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



6) Tales of the Pioneers
Chalfant, W.A

(Palo Alto): Stanford University Press, 1942. California history by a longtime newspaper editor from the eastern side of the Sierra Nevada. Illustrated cloth boards combined with a wonderfully illustrated DJ mark this beautiful production of the book arts. Book has an embossed owners chop on the fly, else Fine. DJ has a bit of fade on the spine, and some minor nicks and chips at the edges. In plastic protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



7) Tales of Hearsay
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925. First American edition of posthumous collection, published same day as the English one, but considerably scarcer. Nice copy with lovely bookplate on front paste-down, some offsetting on the rear paste-down from laid-in contemporary news clippings (included). Lacks the Dust Wrapper.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



8) Tales of the Hasadim (Volume One only)
Buber, Martin

New York: Schocken/Farrar, Straus & Young, 1947. Stories and legends of mystical Judaism. This is Volume One (The Early Masters, 1947) only. Later Printing of the First Edition, issued by Schocken with a FSY dustjacket. Rather uncommon today. Dark blue cloth dustjacket with gilt lettering. Showing a bit of tanning around the edges. Clean text; 335 pages. Previous-owner label on the rear paste-down. The dustjacket is unclipped, showing some wear at the edges; spine is tanned. In a plastic protector.. La... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Talk of the Devil
Orizio, Riccardo

New York: Walker & Co, 2003. Fascinating biography - "Encounters with seven dictators." Slight cocking, else Fine. Unclipped DJ In archival cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



10) The Talking Trees and Other Stories
O' Faolain, Sean

Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown, 1974. Tight, clean copy with just shelf dust top edge. Clipped DJ has some wrinkling and slight chipping on spine edges. in Archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$28.00



11) Tell Dublin I Miss Her
Behan, Dominic

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Autobiography by the brother of the famed Irish playwright. This copy has bright cloth covers, with just a slight lean, else Fine. Review materials laid-in. Unclipped DJ has some nicks & rubs at the edges. In an Archival protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) The Temple of Dawn
Mishima, Yukio

New York: Knopf, 1973. The third volume in Mishima's "Sea of Fertility" cylcle of four novels. Mishima, a nationalist and disappointed in his expectation of the Nobel Prize, committed a very public suicide. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Translation from the original Japanese by E. Dale Saunders and Cecilia Segawa Seigle.Tan linen binding with blindstamped decoration, filled with a metallic violet; turquoise lettering on the spine. Clean text, bright and fresh... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



13) Ten Little Indians
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Grove Press, 2003. Stories by the fine Native American author/filmaker. Fine in unclipped DJ. In archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$18.00



14) The Tenants
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1971. Malamud is a wonderful author who should continue to be read. A nice copy but with a slight cock and the mildest of bumps. DJ is not price-clipped, just some edgewear at the top of the spine and a couple of creases on the flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Terrible Twos
Reed, Ishmael

New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1982. Fine in an unclipped DJ with some tiny spots on rear panel, else Fine. INSCRIBED by Reed on Second Title. In archival cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) The Testament
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Summit Books, 1981. Wiesel's novel re-creates Stalin's murderous 1952 purge of Jewish poets and novelists; a tremendous book. First Edition. Translated by Marion Wiesel. This copy is Near Fine; bright and crisp, just a few minor bumps and light soiling to the boards. Unclipped DJ is Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



17) The Testament of Cresseid
Henryson, Robert

London: Faber & Faber, 1951. One of three surviving long poems by the great Scottish poet (Quercus begs forgiveness for classification within the parameters of "English Literature). This is a reprint of the Revised edition of 1943, "Edited anew" by Bruce Dickens. 46 pages with Glossary and Notes. Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; clean and fresh text that a previous owner has annotated with translation of the medeival words; previous-owner name on front paste-do... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) The Testaments of Francois Villon
Villon, Francois

New York: Liveright, 1924. The Complete Poems of Francois Villon; translation by John Heron Lepper. "Including the texts of John Payne and Others." This is a Near Fine copy of this lovely First Edition Thus of the works of the medaeival poet. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on the cover; spine has fancy gilt "lacework" design; title in blue & gilt. Very attractive. 316 pages; clean and fresh text. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



19) That Darcy, That Dancer, That Gentleman
Donleavy, J.P

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. Third part of the "Darcy Dancer Series." Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has just the slightest of a wrinkle lower front panel. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Theme and Variations
Stephens, James

New York: Fountain Press, 1930. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, which is LIMITED to 850 copies, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Green cloth binding, with blindstamped and gilt lettering. 31 pages. Clean and fresh text; handmade paper with deckled edges. A truly lovely little book by a major Irish author of the XXth Century.. No dustjacket, as issued. Lacking the slipcase; in an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy