Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Fine or New (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (22)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T. S. Eliot: A symposium
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1949]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light orange cloth with black lettering on spine is clean and unworn. There is a slight amount of fading from sun on the very edge of the boards and about 1/8 inch at each end of the spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. There is some toning on front endpapers. DJ has wear and small chips at edges and a little loss at head and tail of spine. DJ not clipped, now in Brod... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
TADEUSZ KATELBACH (1897-1977) (POLISH) Biografia Polityczna
|
|
|
Warsaw: Wydawnictwo LTW. Good. 2005. Hardcover. 8388736590 . Binding sound. Corners bumped. Back hinge has started to separate at bottom, but still sound. Repair is possible. Cover otherwise sound and clean. Inscription on title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Small faint blue mark on edge text block. ; In Polish language. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 668 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$67.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE TAKEN TRIOLOGY: Lost and Found; the Light-Years Beneath My Feet; the Candle of Distant Earth
|
|
|
New York: Science Fiction Book Club SFBC. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [2006]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739470116 . Book is fine, DJ has some wrinkling around edges, but is clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 628 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF [ADVANCE READER'S EDITION] The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1992. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Softcover Advance Reader's Edition. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TAO OF SALES: The Easy Way to Sell in Tough Times
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Rockport, Brisbane: Element Books Ltd. New in New dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1862040583 . New book in as new condition. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 169 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TARANTULA
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Dillion Press. As New. [1991]. First Edition. Library Binding. 0875184529 . As new. ; A Dillon Remarkable Animals Book; 0.25 x 8.75 x 7.75 Inches; 58 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 7) |
TECHNOLOGY ADVANCES & THE ARMS CONTROL AGENDA: 1989 Colloquium Proceedings
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Near Fine. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0871683709 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Book would be fine but for very minimal wear to the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
TERRORIST
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0307264653 . Book is fine in fine DJ. First edtion. Top edge tinted red. ; 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
TERRORISM AND DEMOCRACY:
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395430860 . Book has minimal wear at foot of spine and a crease in upper back board. DJ has matching crease, DJ otherwise undamaged, now in mylar. Inscribed by author on title page. Ephemera consisting of invitation to reception with Adm. Turner and several photographs, along with business card of Maj. Warren Saylor, Central Imagery Tasking Office, attached to endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9&quo... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: The Baron
|
|
|
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. 1988. Trade paperback. 0918348242 . As new; Terry & the Pirates; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: Feminine Venom
|
|
|
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0918348404 . As new. ; Terry and the Pirates, #9 139 Complete Strips; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: Network of Intrigue
|
|
|
New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0918348609 . Appears as new. ; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
AND THE SPHINX SPOKE
|
|
|
Boston: The Stratford Company. Very Good. (1921). First American Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth spine with paper label, paper covered boards. Top cover has woodcut of sphinx, back cover is light blue. Cover has minimal wear and corners are good, there is a light pink stain along the lower edge of the back cover and some light soiling along the top edge. The binding is sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Top edge of textblock is slightly dar... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 14) |
A THEATRE OF MACHINES
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. [1964]. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth over boards with gilt and red lettering on spine has minimal wear. There is some speckeld foxing on top edge of text block. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and intact. DJ has wear at edges, some tears and soiling along edges. Includes reproductions of drawings of real and proposed machinery from old texts. ; Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND HIS TIME: [2 VOLUME SET] Shown in His Letters
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hard cover. Two volume set in green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Covers have very minimal wear and are clean. Bindings sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. The ffep of vol. II is creased. Frontispiece in each volume with intact tissue. Lacking DJ's. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504;515 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
THEORIES OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1966]. Hardcover. Book has small coffee stain on bottom corner of text block, not extending into pages. Otherwise as new. DJ has minor wear at edges, darkening of spine, and the same coffee stain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THEY ALL LAUGHED...: FROM THE LIGHT BULBS TO LASERS : The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 006016445X . Small dent bottom edge of front board, else fine. DJ has very minimal wear. This is a nice clean copy. ; 1.25 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THIS WAS CHESAPEAKE BAY
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover has light wear at tail of spine. Corners sharp and binding sound. Edges of text block tanned and speckled foxing on top edge, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear and a few short tears, major flaw is a 1.5 inch piece of old transparent tape, which has browned, on the bottom front edge. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THOMAS CARLYLE AND JOHN STUART MILL
|
|
|
Bristol, UK: Thoemmes Continuum. New. [1990]. Reprint. Hard cover. 1855060442 . New book. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
THOMAS SZASZ: Primary Values and Major Content
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. Very Good. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0879751886 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked, some pages have creased corners. ; 1.23 x 9.03 x 6.02 Inches; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|